Nickel Alloy N-12M-1-SA
Heat-treated state · default condition
UNS N30012 · ASTM A494 N-12M-1
SA = solution annealed and quenched
Standard supply condition: solution anneal ~1095–1150 °C with rapid quench to dissolve Mo-rich carbides and maximize HCl corrosion resistance.
Values for the SA condition
Other N-12M-1 tempers and conditions
N-12M-1 is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at N-12M-1.
Compare all 3 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weld repaired then re-solution annealed | Required route when castings are weld-repaired for acid service, since re-annealing removes HAZ carbides and knife-line attack susceptibility. | 365 | 565 | 8 | 15 HRC | 1.3 % IACS |
SADefaultThis page Solution annealed and quenched | Standard supply condition: solution anneal ~1095–1150 °C with rapid quench to dissolve Mo-rich carbides and maximize HCl corrosion resistance. | 370 | 585 | 10 | 14 HRC | 1.3 % IACS |
As fabricated | Only for non-critical or mild-service parts: interdendritic Mo-rich carbides remain, lowering ductility and intergranular corrosion resistance. | 380 | 540 | 6 | 215 HB | 1.2 % IACS |
What is N-12M-1-SA?
N-12M-1-SA is N-12M-1 heat treated to SA — standard supply condition: solution anneal ~1095–1150 °C with rapid quench to dissolve Mo-rich carbides and maximize HCl corrosion resistance. N-12M-1-SA has a yield strength of 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) — weaker than 55% of nickel alloy grades. Elongation at break is 10% and the elastic modulus is 217 GPa (31.5 Msi). N-12M-1-SA has a density of 9.24 g/cm³ (0.334 lb/in³), heavier than 99% of nickel alloy grades. It melts at 1,320°C (2,408 °F).
Limitations
- Low electrical conductivity — 1.3 % IACS, worse than 97% of nickel alloy grades
- Hard to polish — 55/100, worse than 95% of nickel alloy grades
- Low fracture toughness — 60 MPa·√m (54.6 ksi·√in), worse than 91% of nickel alloy grades
- Limited ductility — 10%, worse than 85% of nickel alloy grades
- Limited formability — 15/100, worse than 81% of nickel alloy grades
N-12M-1-SA properties
Typical room-temperature values for N-12M-1-SA; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are N-12M-1 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among nickel alloy grades.
Physical3
N-12M-1-SA has a density of 9.24 g/cm³ (0.334 lb/in³), heavier than 99% of nickel alloy grades. It melts at 1,320°C (2,408 °F).
Mechanical17
N-12M-1-SA has a yield strength of 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) — weaker than 55% of nickel alloy grades. Elongation at break is 10% and the elastic modulus is 217 GPa (31.5 Msi).
Thermal6
N-12M-1-SA is rated for continuous service to 700°C (1,292 °F). It conducts heat at 11.2 W/m·K (6.47 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 52% of nickel alloy grades. Thermal expansion is 10.3 µm/m·K (5.72 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
N-12M-1-SA conducts electricity at 1.3 % IACS, worse than 97% of nickel alloy grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is very good (75/100), worse than 63% of nickel alloy grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of N-12M-1-SA takes about 155 MJ of energy and emits 13 kg of CO₂ — less than 58% of nickel alloy grades. Typical recycled content is 40%.
Manufacturability8
N-12M-1-SA's machinability is poor (20/100, better than 53% of nickel alloy grades); weldability fair (35/100); formability poor (15/100).
Common Calculations5
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with N-12M-1-SA
Is N-12M-1 easy to machine?
Machine like a work-hardening Ni-Mo alloy: rigid setup, positive-rake carbide, low speed (15–25 m/min) with heavy feed, flood coolant, and no dwelling to avoid glazing.
Can N-12M-1 be welded?
Weld with matching Ni-Mo (ENiMo-1/ERNiMo-2 class) filler, low heat input and no preheat; because of the 0.12 % C limit, re-solution anneal after welding for acid service to avoid knife-line/HAZ attack.
Can N-12M-1 be formed, bent or molded?
Sand or investment cast only; use generous risering and controlled pour temperature (~1450–1500 °C) as the alloy is hot-tear and shrinkage sensitive — not a wrought/formable product.
What surface finishes work on N-12M-1?
Grit blast then pickle in HNO3-HF or electropolish to remove oxide; no anodizing — finish by mechanical polish or leave as-machined for acid service.
N-12M-1 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Mo | 26 – 33 | 30 |
| Fe | 4 – 6 | 5 |
| Vdistinguishes N-12M-1 from N-12M-2 | 0.2 – 0.6 | 0.35 |
| Chigher C than N-12M-2 (0.07 max) | ≤ 0.12 | 0.08 |
| Si | ≤ 1 | 0.6 |
| Mn | ≤ 1 | 0.6 |
| Crresidual only; no deliberate Cr | ≤ 1 | 0.5 |
| Co | ≤ 2.5 | — |
| P | ≤ 0.04 | — |
| S | ≤ 0.03 | — |
| Nibalance, ~61-62% nominal | balance | — |
N-12M-1-SA — frequently asked
What is N-12M-1-SA used for?
N-12M-1-SA is typically used for hydrochloric acid pump castings, chemical reactor valve bodies, impellers for non-oxidizing acid pumps, acid transfer pump casings and covers, cast fittings and elbows for HCl piping and agitator and mixer components in acid vessels. In short: cast alloy for HCl; chromium-free Ni-Mo casting; poor in oxidizing acids.
What is the yield strength of N-12M-1-SA?
N-12M-1-SA has a typical yield strength of 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) — weaker than 55% of nickel alloy grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.
Is N-12M-1-SA easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated poor (20/100, better than 53% of nickel alloy grades). Machine like a work-hardening Ni-Mo alloy: rigid setup, positive-rake carbide, low speed (15–25 m/min) with heavy feed, flood coolant, and no dwelling to avoid glazing.
Can N-12M-1-SA be welded?
With care — weldability is rated fair (35/100). Weld with matching Ni-Mo (ENiMo-1/ERNiMo-2 class) filler, low heat input and no preheat; because of the 0.12 % C limit, re-solution anneal after welding for acid service to avoid knife-line/HAZ attack.
What surface finishes work on N-12M-1-SA?
Grit blast then pickle in HNO3-HF or electropolish to remove oxide; no anodizing — finish by mechanical polish or leave as-machined for acid service.
Can N-12M-1-SA be formed, bent or molded?
Sand or investment cast only; use generous risering and controlled pour temperature (~1450–1500 °C) as the alloy is hot-tear and shrinkage sensitive — not a wrought/formable product.
What is the maximum service temperature of N-12M-1-SA?
N-12M-1-SA is rated for continuous use to about 700°C (1,292 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between N-12M-1-SA and N-12M-1-F?
SA is the default condition — standard supply condition: solution anneal ~1095–1150 °C with rapid quench to dissolve Mo-rich carbides and maximize HCl corrosion resistance. F: only for non-critical or mild-service parts: interdendritic Mo-rich carbides remain, lowering ductility and intergranular corrosion resistance. Yield strength is 370 MPa in SA versus 380 MPa in F.
Sources
- ASTM A494/A494M — Castings, Nickel and Nickel Alloy — ASTM International (2023)
- ASM Specialty Handbook: Nickel, Cobalt, and Their Alloys — ASM International (2000)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties of Nonferrous Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- Hastelloy B / B-2 alloy technical data (Ni-Mo family) — Haynes International (2020)
- UNS N30012 alloy record — SAE/ASTM Unified Numbering System (2020)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
