FabDigitFabDigit

Nickel Alloy CW-6MC vs N-12M-1

Nickel Alloy · grade comparison

Nickel Alloy CW-6MC and N-12M-1 are both nickel alloy grades. N-12M-1 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) against 315 MPa (45.7 ksi) for CW-6MC, about 17% more; tensile strength follows at 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) vs 550 MPa (79.8 ksi). In exchange, CW-6MC is the more ductile: elongation 40% versus 10% for N-12M-1, and N-12M-1 is harder (200 HB vs 180 HB). CW-6MC is lighter (8.44 g/cm³ vs 9.24 g/cm³ for N-12M-1) and N-12M-1 is stiffer (217 GPa vs 200 GPa). On the shop floor, CW-6MC welds better (excellent vs fair).

CW-6MCChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

N-12M-1Choose it when strength drives the design.

CW-6MC vs N-12M-1: properties

CW-6MCN-12M-1

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
217 GPa31.5 Msi

Shear Modulus

78 GPa11.3 Msi
84 GPa12.2 Msi

Bulk Modulus

172 GPa24.9 Msi
181 GPa26.3 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

550 MPa79.8 ksi
585 MPa84.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

315 MPa45.7 ksi
370 MPa53.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

40%
10%

Reduction in Area

40%
12%

Shear Strength

380 MPa55.1 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in
60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

90 J66.4 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

180 HB
200 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

89 HRB
93 HRB

Compressive Strength

—
400 MPa58 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
14 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

—
210 HV

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.31

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.44 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³
9.24 g/cm³0.33 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,290°C2,354 °F
1,320°C2,408 °F

Same in both: Liquidus Temperature 1,350°C2,462 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

9.8 W/m·K5.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
11.2 W/m·K6.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

410 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F
377 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.8 µm/m·K7.1 µin/in·°F
10.3 µm/m·K5.7 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

290 J/g125 BTU/lb
285 J/g123 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

900°C1,652 °F
700°C1,292 °F

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-50°C-58 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

1.3 % IACS
1.3 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.29×10⁻⁶ Ω·m50.8 µΩ·in
1.37×10⁻⁶ Ω·m53.9 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.15 V
-0.12 V

Corrosion Resistance

90 / 100
75 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

22 / 100
20 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

14%
12%

Weldability

85 / 100
35 / 100

Formability (cold)

20 / 100
15 / 100

Castability

65 / 100
55 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

400 L/kg47.9 gal/lb
300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 155 MJ/kg66,638 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 13 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 40%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

65 kN·m/kg
63 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

23.7 MN·m/kg
23.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

248 kJ/m³
315 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

2.8 mm²/s
3.2 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

2
3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every nickel alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0006.577.588.59Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleCW-6MCN-12M-1

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityCW-6MCN-12M-1
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 3 finishes: Gold Plating, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

CW-6MC vs N-12M-1 — frequently asked

Is N-12M-1 stronger than CW-6MC?

Yes. N-12M-1 has a typical yield strength of 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) against 315 MPa (45.7 ksi) for CW-6MC — about 17% more. Tensile strength is 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) vs 550 MPa (79.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, CW-6MC or N-12M-1?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, CW-6MC or N-12M-1?

CW-6MC. Its weldability rates excellent (85/100) against fair (35/100) for N-12M-1.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in CW-6MC and N-12M-1 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.