FabDigitFabDigit

Nickel Alloy Hastelloy B-4 HF-A

Heat-treated state

UNS N10629

HF-A = hot worked and solution annealed

Heavy sections and forged parts; slightly lower strength and coarser grain than thin annealed product.

High cost $$$$

Values for the HF-A condition

Other Hastelloy B-4 tempers and conditions

Hastelloy B-4 is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at Hastelloy B-4.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
HF-AThis page
Hot worked and solution annealed
Heavy sections and forged parts; slightly lower strength and coarser grain than thin annealed product.3707805010 HRC1.3 % IACS
SADefault
Solution annealed
Standard supply condition for plate, sheet, bar, pipe and fittings in acid service — maximum corrosion resistance and ductility.39081055200 HB—
As-welded deposit
Weld metal / weldment properties; B-4's low carbon and Mn/Cr balance allow service in the as-welded condition in most HCl duties.43076035210 HB1.3 % IACS
Cold worked
Choose when higher strength or close tolerance and better surface finish are needed and full corrosion performance of annealed material is not critical.8501,0502031 HRC—

What is Hastelloy B-4 HF-A?

Hastelloy B-4 HF-A is Hastelloy B-4 heat treated to HF-A — heavy sections and forged parts; slightly lower strength and coarser grain than thin annealed product. Hastelloy B-4 HF-A has a yield strength of 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 780 MPa (113 ksi) — weaker than 55% of nickel alloy grades. Elongation at break is 50% and the elastic modulus is 216 GPa (31.3 Msi). Hastelloy B-4 HF-A has a density of 9.2 g/cm³ (0.332 lb/in³), heavier than 95% of nickel alloy grades. It melts at 1,350°C (2,462 °F). SA is the default condition FabDigit quotes; HF-A is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 50%, better than 88% of nickel alloy grades

Limitations

  • High embodied carbon — 16 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 93% of nickel alloy grades
  • Limited service temperature — 425°C (797 °F), worse than 90% of nickel alloy grades

Hastelloy B-4 HF-A properties

Typical room-temperature values for Hastelloy B-4 HF-A; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are Hastelloy B-4 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among nickel alloy grades.

Physical3

Hastelloy B-4 HF-A has a density of 9.2 g/cm³ (0.332 lb/in³), heavier than 95% of nickel alloy grades. It melts at 1,350°C (2,462 °F).

Density9.2 g/cm³0.33 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,350°C2,462 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,400°C2,552 °F

Mechanical15

Hastelloy B-4 HF-A has a yield strength of 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 780 MPa (113 ksi) — weaker than 55% of nickel alloy grades. Elongation at break is 50% and the elastic modulus is 216 GPa (31.3 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus216 GPa31.3 Msi
Shear Modulus82 GPa11.9 Msi
Bulk Modulus200 GPa29 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.32
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)780 MPa113 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)370 MPa53.7 ksi
Elongation at Break50%
Reduction in Area55%
Compressive Strength370 MPa53.7 ksi
Shear Strength480 MPa69.6 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)305 MPa44.2 ksi
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)200 J148 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell190 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B90 HRB
Hardness, Vickers200 HV

Thermal6

Hastelloy B-4 HF-A is rated for continuous service to 425°C (797 °F). It conducts heat at 11 W/m·K (6.36 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 60% of nickel alloy grades. Thermal expansion is 10.3 µm/m·K (5.72 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity11 W/m·K6.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity375 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)10.3 µm/m·K5.7 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion290 J/g125 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)425°C797 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

Hastelloy B-4 HF-A conducts electricity at 1.3 % IACS, worse than 89% of nickel alloy grades.

Electrical Conductivity1.3 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity1.37×10⁻⁶ Ω·m53.9 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is very good (79/100), better than 58% of nickel alloy grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.2 V
Corrosion ResistanceVery good79/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryOutstanding in all concentrations of boiling HCl, sulfuric, phosphoric, acetic and formic acids, and in HCl-bearing organics; resists chloride SCC. Attacked rapidly by oxidizing media — nitric acid, ferric/cupric chloride, wet chlorine, oxidizing salts — and not recommended for seawater or aerated chloride service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of Hastelloy B-4 HF-A takes about 220 MJ of energy and emits 16 kg of CO₂ — more than 86% of nickel alloy grades. Typical recycled content is 35%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)220 MJ/kg94,583 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)16 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water320 L/kg38.3 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content35%

Manufacturability8

Hastelloy B-4 HF-A's machinability is poor (19/100, worse than 52% of nickel alloy grades); weldability very good (72/100); formability good (58/100).

MachinabilityPoor19/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)12%
WeldabilityVery good72/100
Formability (cold)Good58/100
CastabilityPoor25/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair45/100
PolishabilityGood65/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — nickel alloy, not anodized; supplied pickled/annealed or mechanically finished, passivation not required

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with Hastelloy B-4 HF-A

Is Hastelloy B-4 easy to machine?

Machine like a tough Ni-Mo alloy: rigid setup, positive-rake sharp carbide, low speed / heavy positive feed to cut under the work-hardened layer, flood coolant, never dwell.

Can Hastelloy B-4 be welded?

GTAW/GMAW with matching B-4 (Ni-Mo) filler, low heat input, interpass <100 °C, no preheat and normally no PWHT; avoid oxidizing-contaminant pickup and keep the weld clean of sulfur/oils.

Can Hastelloy B-4 be formed, bent or molded?

Formable hot (1150–900 °C, then rapid quench) or cold, but the high work-hardening rate needs ~2× the power of stainless and intermediate solution anneals for severe draws.

What surface finishes work on Hastelloy B-4?

Pickle in HF-HNO₃-free (special nickel-alloy) baths or grit blast + light acid clean after annealing; not anodized or plated — mechanically polished or left mill-annealed for acid service.

Hastelloy B-4 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Moprimary alloying element for reducing-acid resistance26 – 3028
Crimproves tolerance to oxidizing contaminants1 – 31.5
Fe1 – 63
Mnadded for thermal stability / HAZ behaviour1 – 31.8
Co≤ 3—
Cu≤ 0.5—
Al≤ 0.5—
Sikept very low for corrosion/stability≤ 0.10.03
Cultra-low carbon≤ 0.010.01
P≤ 0.03—
S≤ 0.01—
Nibalance, typically ≥65 %balance—

Hastelloy B-4 HF-A — frequently asked

What is Hastelloy B-4 HF-A used for?

Hastelloy B-4 HF-A is typically used for hydrochloric acid production and handling, sulfuric acid reducing environments, chemical reactor vessels and piping and acetic acid processing. In short: top hydrochloric acid resistance; low-carbon Hastelloy B upgrade; not for oxidizing acids.

What is the yield strength of Hastelloy B-4 HF-A?

Hastelloy B-4 HF-A has a typical yield strength of 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 780 MPa (113 ksi) — weaker than 55% of nickel alloy grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is Hastelloy B-4 HF-A easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (19/100, worse than 52% of nickel alloy grades). Machine like a tough Ni-Mo alloy: rigid setup, positive-rake sharp carbide, low speed / heavy positive feed to cut under the work-hardened layer, flood coolant, never dwell.

Can Hastelloy B-4 HF-A be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (72/100). GTAW/GMAW with matching B-4 (Ni-Mo) filler, low heat input, interpass <100 °C, no preheat and normally no PWHT; avoid oxidizing-contaminant pickup and keep the weld clean of sulfur/oils.

What surface finishes work on Hastelloy B-4 HF-A?

Pickle in HF-HNO₃-free (special nickel-alloy) baths or grit blast + light acid clean after annealing; not anodized or plated — mechanically polished or left mill-annealed for acid service.

Can Hastelloy B-4 HF-A be formed, bent or molded?

Formable hot (1150–900 °C, then rapid quench) or cold, but the high work-hardening rate needs ~2× the power of stainless and intermediate solution anneals for severe draws.

What is the maximum service temperature of Hastelloy B-4 HF-A?

Hastelloy B-4 HF-A is rated for continuous use to about 425°C (797 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between Hastelloy B-4-SA and Hastelloy B-4-CW?

SA is the default condition — standard supply condition for plate, sheet, bar, pipe and fittings in acid service — maximum corrosion resistance and ductility. CW: choose when higher strength or close tolerance and better surface finish are needed and full corrosion performance of annealed material is not critical. Yield strength is 390 MPa in SA versus 850 MPa in CW.

Sources

  1. ASTM B333 — Ni-Mo Alloy Plate, Sheet and Strip (UNS N10629) — ASTM International (2018)
  2. ASTM B335 — Ni-Mo Alloy Rod — ASTM International (2020)
  3. ASTM B622/B619 — Ni-Mo Alloy Seamless and Welded Pipe & Tube — ASTM International (2020)
  4. VDM Alloy B-4 / Nicrofer 6928 hMo material data sheet — VDM Metals (2020)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys and Special-Purpose Materials — ASM International (1990)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.