Nickel Alloy ENiCrMo-4-AW (As-welded deposit)
Heat-treated state · default condition
UNS W80276
Standard supplied/qualified condition: multipass SMAW deposit used as-welded, no post-weld heat treatment.
Values for the AW condition
Other ENiCrMo-4 tempers and conditions
ENiCrMo-4 is listed in 2 conditions; see the grade overview at ENiCrMo-4.
- SA
- AW
Compare all 2 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Solution annealed weld metal | Choose when the fabricated component is solution annealed after welding to homogenize the deposit and restore maximum corrosion resistance in severe acid/chloride service. | 390 | 720 | 45 | 180 HB | 1.4 % IACS |
AWDefaultThis page As-welded deposit | Standard supplied/qualified condition: multipass SMAW deposit used as-welded, no post-weld heat treatment. | 505 | 745 | 35 | 14 HRC | 1.3 % IACS |
What is ENiCrMo-4-AW?
ENiCrMo-4-AW is ENiCrMo-4 heat treated to AW — standard supplied/qualified condition: multipass SMAW deposit used as-welded, no post-weld heat treatment. ENiCrMo-4-AW has a yield strength of 505 MPa (73.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 745 MPa (108 ksi) — stronger than 75% of nickel alloy grades. Elongation at break is 35% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi). ENiCrMo-4-AW has a density of 8.87 g/cm³ (0.32 lb/in³), heavier than 86% of nickel alloy grades. It melts at 1,323°C (2,413 °F).
Advantages
- Readily welded — 90/100, better than 96% of nickel alloy grades
- Good corrosion resistance — 92/100, better than 91% of nickel alloy grades
- High strength — 505 MPa (73.2 ksi), better than 75% of nickel alloy grades
- Tough — resists crack growth — 120 MPa·√m (109.2 ksi·√in), better than 75% of nickel alloy grades
Limitations
- Hard to polish — 60/100, worse than 84% of nickel alloy grades
ENiCrMo-4-AW properties
Typical room-temperature values for ENiCrMo-4-AW; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are ENiCrMo-4 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among nickel alloy grades.
Physical3
ENiCrMo-4-AW has a density of 8.87 g/cm³ (0.32 lb/in³), heavier than 86% of nickel alloy grades. It melts at 1,323°C (2,413 °F).
Mechanical16
ENiCrMo-4-AW has a yield strength of 505 MPa (73.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 745 MPa (108 ksi) — stronger than 75% of nickel alloy grades. Elongation at break is 35% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi).
Thermal5
ENiCrMo-4-AW is rated for continuous service to 650°C (1,202 °F). It conducts heat at 10.2 W/m·K (5.89 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 79% of nickel alloy grades. Thermal expansion is 11.2 µm/m·K (6.22 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
ENiCrMo-4-AW conducts electricity at 1.3 % IACS, worse than 83% of nickel alloy grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is excellent (92/100), better than 91% of nickel alloy grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of ENiCrMo-4-AW takes about 215 MJ of energy and emits 14 kg of CO₂ — more than 84% of nickel alloy grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.
Manufacturability6
ENiCrMo-4-AW's machinability is poor (17/100, worse than 69% of nickel alloy grades); weldability excellent (90/100); formability poor (30/100).
Common Calculations5
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with ENiCrMo-4-AW
Is ENiCrMo-4 easy to machine?
Weld deposits machine like C-276: low speeds, heavy positive-rake carbide tooling, rigid setups and flood coolant to fight work hardening and gumminess; grind rather than mill for weld-crown dressing.
Can ENiCrMo-4 be welded?
DCEP, stringer beads with minimal weave, low heat input, interpass temperature typically below 100–150 °C, no preheat needed; keep electrodes dry (re-bake per producer instructions) and remove slag fully between passes to avoid inclusions and hot cracking.
Can ENiCrMo-4 be formed, bent or molded?
Not a wrought product — deposit shape is set by welding technique; buildup on steel requires 2+ layers to control iron dilution, and cold straightening of clad plate should be limited to avoid cracking the overlay.
What surface finishes work on ENiCrMo-4?
Pickle/passivate or mechanically clean and remove all slag, oxide and heat tint before service; abrasive blast with iron-free media, then wire-brush with stainless tools to preserve full chloride pitting resistance.
ENiCrMo-4 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Clow carbon to avoid carbide precipitation | ≤ 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Cr | 14.5 – 16.5 | 15.5 |
| Mo | 15 – 17 | 16 |
| W | 3 – 4.5 | 3.8 |
| Fe | 4 – 7 | 5.5 |
| Co | ≤ 2.5 | — |
| Mn | ≤ 1 | 0.5 |
| Si | ≤ 0.2 | 0.1 |
| V | ≤ 0.35 | — |
| Cu | ≤ 0.5 | — |
| P | ≤ 0.04 | — |
| S | ≤ 0.03 | — |
| Other elements, total | ≤ 0.5 | — |
| Nibalance, ~55 % nominal (undiluted weld metal) | balance | — |
ENiCrMo-4-AW — frequently asked
What is ENiCrMo-4-AW used for?
ENiCrMo-4-AW is typically used for chemical process vessel welding, flue gas desulfurization systems and pulp and paper bleach plant equipment. In short: benchmark C-276 electrode; handles reducing acids; chloride pitting resistant deposit.
What is the yield strength of ENiCrMo-4-AW?
ENiCrMo-4-AW has a typical yield strength of 505 MPa (73.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 745 MPa (108 ksi) — stronger than 75% of nickel alloy grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 2 listed tempers.
Is ENiCrMo-4-AW easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated poor (17/100, worse than 69% of nickel alloy grades). Weld deposits machine like C-276: low speeds, heavy positive-rake carbide tooling, rigid setups and flood coolant to fight work hardening and gumminess; grind rather than mill for weld-crown dressing.
Can ENiCrMo-4-AW be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated excellent (90/100). DCEP, stringer beads with minimal weave, low heat input, interpass temperature typically below 100–150 °C, no preheat needed; keep electrodes dry (re-bake per producer instructions) and remove slag fully between passes to avoid inclusions and hot cracking.
What surface finishes work on ENiCrMo-4-AW?
Pickle/passivate or mechanically clean and remove all slag, oxide and heat tint before service; abrasive blast with iron-free media, then wire-brush with stainless tools to preserve full chloride pitting resistance.
Can ENiCrMo-4-AW be formed, bent or molded?
Not a wrought product — deposit shape is set by welding technique; buildup on steel requires 2+ layers to control iron dilution, and cold straightening of clad plate should be limited to avoid cracking the overlay.
What is the maximum service temperature of ENiCrMo-4-AW?
ENiCrMo-4-AW is rated for continuous use to about 650°C (1,202 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between ENiCrMo-4-AW and ENiCrMo-4-SA?
AW is the default condition — standard supplied/qualified condition: multipass SMAW deposit used as-welded, no post-weld heat treatment. SA: choose when the fabricated component is solution annealed after welding to homogenize the deposit and restore maximum corrosion resistance in severe acid/chloride service. Yield strength is 505 MPa in AW versus 390 MPa in SA.
Sources
- AWS A5.11/A5.11M — Nickel and Nickel-Alloy Welding Electrodes for SMAW — American Welding Society (2022)
- ASME BPVC Section II Part C (SFA-5.11) — ASME (2023)
- HASTELLOY C-276 alloy technical data — Haynes International (2020)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties of Nonferrous Alloys (Ni-Cr-Mo alloys) — ASM International (1990)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
