Nickel Alloy Alloy 30-SA (Solution annealed)
Heat-treated state · default condition
UNS N06030 · EN 2.4603 · also Hastelloy G-30
Standard stocked condition for plate, sheet, tube, pipe and forgings; maximum corrosion resistance and ductility.
Values for the SA condition
Other Alloy 30 tempers and conditions
Alloy 30 is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at Alloy 30.
Compare all 4 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hot finished and annealed | Choose for large-diameter bar, rings and forged valve/pump bodies where hot working precedes the final anneal. | 310 | 680 | 52 | 9 HRC | 1.5 % IACS |
SADefaultThis page Solution annealed | Standard stocked condition for plate, sheet, tube, pipe and forgings; maximum corrosion resistance and ductility. | 320 | 690 | 58 | 170 HB | — |
As-welded deposit | Condition of fabricated vessels welded with matching G-30 filler and put into service without post-weld solution annealing. | 420 | 700 | 35 | 14 HRC | 1.4 % IACS |
Cold worked | Pick when higher yield strength, tighter tolerance and better surface finish are needed and full annealed corrosion performance is not critical. | 620 | 860 | 28 | 25 HRC | — |
What is Alloy 30-SA?
Alloy 30-SA is Alloy 30 heat treated to SA — standard stocked condition for plate, sheet, tube, pipe and forgings; maximum corrosion resistance and ductility. Alloy 30-SA has a yield strength of 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 690 MPa (100 ksi) — weaker than 69% of nickel alloy grades. Elongation at break is 58% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). Alloy 30-SA has a density of 8.22 g/cm³ (0.297 lb/in³), lighter than 60% of nickel alloy grades. It melts at 1,290°C (2,354 °F).
Advantages
- Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 58%, better than 96% of nickel alloy grades
- Forms and bends easily — 75/100, better than 82% of nickel alloy grades
- Good corrosion resistance — 88/100, better than 81% of nickel alloy grades
Alloy 30-SA properties
Typical room-temperature values for Alloy 30-SA; 13 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are Alloy 30 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among nickel alloy grades.
Physical3
Alloy 30-SA has a density of 8.22 g/cm³ (0.297 lb/in³), lighter than 60% of nickel alloy grades. It melts at 1,290°C (2,354 °F).
Mechanical13
Alloy 30-SA has a yield strength of 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 690 MPa (100 ksi) — weaker than 69% of nickel alloy grades. Elongation at break is 58% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).
Thermal6
Alloy 30-SA is rated for continuous service to 675°C (1,247 °F). It conducts heat at 10.1 W/m·K (5.84 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 84% of nickel alloy grades. Thermal expansion is 12.8 µm/m·K (7.11 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
Alloy 30-SA conducts electricity at 1.5 % IACS, better than 51% of nickel alloy grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is excellent (88/100), better than 81% of nickel alloy grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of Alloy 30-SA takes about 140 MJ of energy and emits 13 kg of CO₂ — less than 81% of nickel alloy grades. Typical recycled content is 40%.
Manufacturability8
Alloy 30-SA's machinability is poor (25/100, better than 76% of nickel alloy grades); weldability very good (80/100); formability very good (75/100).
Common Calculations5
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with Alloy 30-SA
Is Alloy 30 easy to machine?
Work-hardening and gummy: use rigid setups, positive-rake carbide, heavy constant feed, slow speeds (~15–25 m/min carbide turning) and copious coolant; avoid dwelling in the cut.
Can Alloy 30 be welded?
Readily welded by GTAW/GMAW/SMAW with matching G-30 filler; keep heat input and interpass temperature low, no preheat, and clean oxides between passes — post-weld solution anneal only if maximum corrosion resistance is needed.
Can Alloy 30 be formed, bent or molded?
Annealed sheet cold forms and deep draws well but needs roughly double the force of austenitic stainless; intermediate solution anneals for heavy reductions, hot work in the 950–1200 °C range.
What surface finishes work on Alloy 30?
Not anodizable; pickle in nitric-hydrofluoric or grind/blast to remove heat tint and embedded iron, then passivate for best acid-service performance; takes a good mechanical polish.
Alloy 30 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Cr | 28 – 31.5 | 30 |
| Fe | 13 – 17 | 15 |
| Mo | 4 – 6 | 5 |
| W | 1.5 – 4 | 2.5 |
| Cu | 1 – 2.4 | 1.8 |
| Co | ≤ 5 | — |
| Nb+Tacolumbium plus tantalum | 0.3 – 1.5 | 0.8 |
| Mn | ≤ 1.5 | — |
| Si | ≤ 0.8 | — |
| C | ≤ 0.03 | — |
| P | ≤ 0.04 | — |
| S | ≤ 0.02 | — |
| Nibalance, typically 40–45 % | balance | — |
Alloy 30-SA — frequently asked
What is Alloy 30-SA used for?
Alloy 30-SA is typically used for phosphoric acid production, fertilizer plants and pickling equipment. In short: phosphoric acid specialist; handles mixed oxidizing-reducing acids; weldable with matching filler.
What is the yield strength of Alloy 30-SA?
Alloy 30-SA has a typical yield strength of 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 690 MPa (100 ksi) — weaker than 69% of nickel alloy grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.
Is Alloy 30-SA easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated poor (25/100, better than 76% of nickel alloy grades). Work-hardening and gummy: use rigid setups, positive-rake carbide, heavy constant feed, slow speeds (~15–25 m/min carbide turning) and copious coolant; avoid dwelling in the cut.
Can Alloy 30-SA be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated very good (80/100). Readily welded by GTAW/GMAW/SMAW with matching G-30 filler; keep heat input and interpass temperature low, no preheat, and clean oxides between passes — post-weld solution anneal only if maximum corrosion resistance is needed.
What surface finishes work on Alloy 30-SA?
Not anodizable; pickle in nitric-hydrofluoric or grind/blast to remove heat tint and embedded iron, then passivate for best acid-service performance; takes a good mechanical polish.
Can Alloy 30-SA be formed, bent or molded?
Annealed sheet cold forms and deep draws well but needs roughly double the force of austenitic stainless; intermediate solution anneals for heavy reductions, hot work in the 950–1200 °C range.
What is the maximum service temperature of Alloy 30-SA?
Alloy 30-SA is rated for continuous use to about 675°C (1,247 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between Alloy 30-SA and Alloy 30-CW?
SA is the default condition — standard stocked condition for plate, sheet, tube, pipe and forgings; maximum corrosion resistance and ductility. CW: pick when higher yield strength, tighter tolerance and better surface finish are needed and full annealed corrosion performance is not critical. Yield strength is 320 MPa in SA versus 620 MPa in CW.
Sources
- ASTM B582 — Ni-Cr-Fe-Mo-Cu Alloy Plate, Sheet and Strip — ASTM International (2019)
- ASTM B581/B622/B619 — Ni-alloy rod, seamless pipe and welded pipe — ASTM International (2020)
- HASTELLOY G-30 alloy principal features and properties — Haynes International (2020)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties of Nonferrous Alloys (Ni-base corrosion alloys) — ASM International (1990)
- VdTÜV/DIN material sheet 2.4603 (NiCr30FeMo) — DIN/VdTÜV (2015)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
