FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel CA28MWV N+T+SR

Heat-treated state

ASTM CA28MWV · UNS J91422

N+T+SR = n+T plus post-weld stress relief

Condition of finished weld-repaired or fabricated castings; slight strength drop but restored HAZ toughness and low residual stress.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the N+T+SR condition

Other CA28MWV tempers and conditions

CA28MWV is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at CA28MWV.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Annealed
Foundry soft-anneal (~845–900 °C, slow cool) used only to rough-machine heavy castings before final normalize-and-temper.5007601821 HRC—
N+T+SRThis page
N+T plus post-weld stress relief
Condition of finished weld-repaired or fabricated castings; slight strength drop but restored HAZ toughness and low residual stress.7301,0001431 HRC2.9 % IACS
Double tempered (two tempers ≥ 690 °C) for long-term high-temperature…
Specified for turbine casings held near 550–600 °C for tens of thousands of hours; second temper decomposes retained austenite and stabilises toughness.7401,0101531 HRC2.9 % IACS
N+TDefault
Normalized and tempered
Standard ASTM A217 delivery condition for steam-turbine casings and valve bodies; meets 1000 MPa UTS / 690 MPa YS with tempered-martensite creep stability.7601,0351332 HRC—
Quenched and tempered
Quenched version for heavy sections where air cooling is too slow to fully harden the core; slightly higher strength than N+T.8001,0801234 HRC—

What is CA28MWV N+T+SR?

CA28MWV N+T+SR is CA28MWV heat treated to N+T+SR — condition of finished weld-repaired or fabricated castings; slight strength drop but restored HAZ toughness and low residual stress. CA28MWV N+T+SR has a yield strength of 730 MPa (106 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) — stronger than 93% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 14% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi). CA28MWV N+T+SR has a density of 7.75 g/cm³ (0.28 lb/in³), lighter than 65% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F). N+T is the default condition FabDigit quotes; N+T+SR is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Low embodied carbon — 3 kg CO₂/kg, better than 97% of stainless steel grades
  • High strength — 730 MPa (106 ksi), better than 93% of stainless steel grades
  • High electrical conductivity — 2.9 % IACS, better than 87% of stainless steel grades
  • Conducts heat well — 24 W/m·K (13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 81% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited formability — 10/100, worse than 95% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 14%, worse than 91% of stainless steel grades
  • Needs corrosion protection — 42/100, worse than 90% of stainless steel grades
  • Difficult to weld — 32/100, worse than 87% of stainless steel grades
  • Low fracture toughness — 65 MPa·√m (59.2 ksi·√in), worse than 85% of stainless steel grades

CA28MWV N+T+SR properties

Typical room-temperature values for CA28MWV N+T+SR; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are CA28MWV reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

CA28MWV N+T+SR has a density of 7.75 g/cm³ (0.28 lb/in³), lighter than 65% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Density7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,420°C2,588 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,480°C2,696 °F

Mechanical16

CA28MWV N+T+SR has a yield strength of 730 MPa (106 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) — stronger than 93% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 14% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus205 GPa29.7 Msi
Shear Modulus79 GPa11.5 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)1,000 MPa145 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)730 MPa106 ksi
Elongation at Break14%
Reduction in Area37%
Compressive Strength750 MPa109 ksi
Shear Strength600 MPa87 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)415 MPa60.2 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)65 MPa·√m59.2 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)24 J17.7 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell293 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C31 HRC
Hardness, Vickers310 HV

Thermal6

CA28MWV N+T+SR is rated for continuous service to 593°C (1,099 °F). It conducts heat at 24 W/m·K (13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 81% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 10.8 µm/m·K (6 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)10.8 µm/m·K6 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)593°C1,099 °F
Min Service Temperature-20°C-4 °F

Electrical3

CA28MWV N+T+SR conducts electricity at 2.9 % IACS, better than 87% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.9 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is fair (42/100), worse than 90% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.3 V
Corrosion ResistanceFair42/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryResists high-temperature steam, oxidation to ~620 °C and mild atmospheric/fresh-water corrosion; not suitable for chlorides, seawater, or reducing acids (pitting and SCC risk).

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of CA28MWV N+T+SR takes about 39 MJ of energy and emits 3 kg of CO₂ — less than 98% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 60%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)39 MJ/kg16,767 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)3 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water120 L/kg14.4 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content60%

Manufacturability8

CA28MWV N+T+SR's machinability is poor (31/100, worse than 65% of stainless steel grades); weldability poor (32/100); formability not recommended (10/100).

MachinabilityPoor31/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)31%
WeldabilityPoor32/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended10/100
CastabilityGood60/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityPoor30/100
PolishabilityGood65/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use passivation, phosphating or high-temperature aluminizing instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with CA28MWV N+T+SR

Is CA28MWV easy to machine?

Machine in the soft-annealed condition where possible; in N+T at ~300 HB use rigid setups, coated carbide, low speed (60–90 m/min) and heavy positive feeds to cut under the work-hardened skin.

Can CA28MWV be welded?

Weldable with matching 12Cr-Mo-W-V or E410NiMo consumables only with 250–300 °C preheat/interpass, no cooling below ~120 °C before PWHT, and a 690–730 °C temper; hydrogen control is critical.

Can CA28MWV be formed, bent or molded?

Casting alloy — no cold forming; feed heavy sections generously, avoid abrupt section changes and normalize-and-temper the whole casting to homogenize the as-cast dendritic structure.

What surface finishes work on CA28MWV?

Shot blast and pickle/passivate for a stable Cr-oxide film; can be hard-chrome plated or nitrided on seating faces, and takes a good mechanical polish but is not anodizable.

CA28MWV chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.2 – 0.280.24
Mn0.5 – 10.75
Si≤ 10.6
Pimpurity≤ 0.03—
Simpurity≤ 0.03—
Cr11 – 12.511.8
Ni0.5 – 10.75
Mo0.9 – 1.251.05
W0.9 – 1.251.05
Vforms fine VC/VN for creep strength0.2 – 0.30.25
Febalance—

CA28MWV N+T+SR — frequently asked

What is CA28MWV N+T+SR used for?

CA28MWV N+T+SR is typically used for steam turbine casings, high-pressure steam valves and power generation components. In short: highest-strength CA casting; creep-resistant steam grade; lower ductility than CA15.

What is the yield strength of CA28MWV N+T+SR?

CA28MWV N+T+SR has a typical yield strength of 730 MPa (106 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) — stronger than 93% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is CA28MWV N+T+SR easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (31/100, worse than 65% of stainless steel grades). Machine in the soft-annealed condition where possible; in N+T at ~300 HB use rigid setups, coated carbide, low speed (60–90 m/min) and heavy positive feeds to cut under the work-hardened skin.

Can CA28MWV N+T+SR be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (32/100). Weldable with matching 12Cr-Mo-W-V or E410NiMo consumables only with 250–300 °C preheat/interpass, no cooling below ~120 °C before PWHT, and a 690–730 °C temper; hydrogen control is critical.

What surface finishes work on CA28MWV N+T+SR?

Shot blast and pickle/passivate for a stable Cr-oxide film; can be hard-chrome plated or nitrided on seating faces, and takes a good mechanical polish but is not anodizable.

Can CA28MWV N+T+SR be formed, bent or molded?

Casting alloy — no cold forming; feed heavy sections generously, avoid abrupt section changes and normalize-and-temper the whole casting to homogenize the as-cast dendritic structure.

What is the maximum service temperature of CA28MWV N+T+SR?

CA28MWV N+T+SR is rated for continuous use to about 593°C (1,099 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between CA28MWV N+T and CA28MWV-ANN?

N+T is the default condition — standard ASTM A217 delivery condition for steam-turbine casings and valve bodies; meets 1000 MPa UTS / 690 MPa YS with tempered-martensite creep stability. ANN: foundry soft-anneal (~845–900 °C, slow cool) used only to rough-machine heavy castings before final normalize-and-temper. Yield strength is 760 MPa in N+T versus 500 MPa in ANN.

Sources

  1. ASTM A217/A217M — Steel Castings, Martensitic Stainless and Alloy, for Pressure-Containing Parts, Suitable for High-Temperature Service — ASTM International (2021)
  2. ASME B16.34 — Valves: Flanged, Threaded, and Welding End (material rating tables) — ASME (2020)
  3. ASM Specialty Handbook: Heat-Resistant Materials / Cast Stainless Steels — ASM International (1997)
  4. Steel Castings Handbook, 6th ed. — Steel Founders' Society of America / ASM International (1995)
  5. UNS J91422 alloy record (Metals & Alloys in the Unified Numbering System) — SAE/ASTM (2017)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.