FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4011 vs CA28MWV

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 1.4011 and CA28MWV are both stainless steel grades. CA28MWV is the stronger of the two: yield strength 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) for 1.4011, about 38% more; tensile strength follows at 1,035 MPa (150 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi). In exchange, 1.4011 is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 13% for CA28MWV, and CA28MWV is harder (302 HB vs 225 HB). 1.4011 runs hotter in service (650°C vs 593°C continuous). On the shop floor, 1.4011 machines more easily (fair vs poor) and 1.4011 welds better (fair vs poor).

1.4011Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

CA28MWVChoose it when strength drives the design.

1.4011 vs CA28MWV: properties

1.4011CA28MWV

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
205 GPa29.7 Msi

Shear Modulus

77 GPa11.2 Msi
79 GPa11.5 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

760 MPa110 ksi
1,035 MPa150 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

550 MPa79.8 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
13%

Reduction in Area

55%
35%

Compressive Strength

560 MPa81.2 ksi
780 MPa113 ksi

Shear Strength

460 MPa66.7 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

340 MPa49.3 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

65 MPa·√m59.2 ksi·√in
60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
20 J14.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

225 HB
302 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

20 HRC
32 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

235 HV
320 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.61 g/cm³0.27 lb/in³
7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,480°C2,696 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,530°C2,786 °F
1,480°C2,696 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.5 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F
10.8 µm/m·K6 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

260 J/g112 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

650°C1,202 °F
593°C1,099 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3 % IACS
2.9 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.4 µΩ·in
6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.28 V
-0.3 V

Corrosion Resistance

40 / 100
42 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
30 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
30%

Weldability

40 / 100
30 / 100

Castability

70 / 100
60 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
30 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 10 / 100 · Polishability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

42 MJ/kg18,057 BTU/lb
39 MJ/kg16,767 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.4 kg CO₂/kg
3 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

200 L/kg24 gal/lb
120 L/kg14.4 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

75%
60%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

100 kN·m/kg
134 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.3 MN·m/kg
26.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

756 kJ/m³
1,409 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7.1 mm²/s
6.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

9
11

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleCA28MWV1.4011

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1.4011CA28MWV
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

1.4011 vs CA28MWV — frequently asked

Is CA28MWV stronger than 1.4011?

Yes. CA28MWV has a typical yield strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) for 1.4011 — about 38% more. Tensile strength is 1,035 MPa (150 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1.4011 or CA28MWV?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1.4011 or CA28MWV?

1.4011. Its machinability rates fair (45/100) against poor (30/100) for CA28MWV; for welding the order is 1.4011 first (fair, 40/100) then CA28MWV (poor, 30/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4011 and CA28MWV side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.