Nickel Alloy N12MV SA-HIP
Heat-treated state
UNS J30012, N10001 · ASTM A494 N12MV
For pressure-retaining or radiographic-quality castings where microporosity must be closed; slightly higher ductility and toughness.
Values for the SA-HIP condition
Other N12MV tempers and conditions
N12MV is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at N12MV.
Compare all 4 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SADefault Solution annealed and quenched | Standard supply condition for corrosion service: ~1100–1180 °C solution anneal, rapid quench to dissolve Ni-Mo carbides/intermetallics. | 350 | 585 | 10 | 15 HRC | 1.3 % IACS |
As-welded deposit | Condition after minor weld repair when re-solution annealing is impractical; HAZ is susceptible to knife-line and intergranular attack in acids. | 350 | 550 | 7 | 210 HB | 1.3 % IACS |
SA-HIPThis page hot isostatically pressed then solution annealed | For pressure-retaining or radiographic-quality castings where microporosity must be closed; slightly higher ductility and toughness. | 355 | 610 | 14 | 15 HRC | 1.3 % IACS |
Spheroidize annealed | Only for non-critical or mechanical (non-acid) service — interdendritic Mo-rich carbides lower ductility and intergranular corrosion resistance. | 360 | 520 | 5 | 220 HB | 1.3 % IACS |
What is N12MV SA-HIP?
N12MV SA-HIP is N12MV heat treated to SA-HIP — for pressure-retaining or radiographic-quality castings where microporosity must be closed; slightly higher ductility and toughness. N12MV SA-HIP has a yield strength of 355 MPa (51.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 610 MPa (88.5 ksi) — weaker than 59% of nickel alloy grades. Elongation at break is 14% and the elastic modulus is 216 GPa (31.3 Msi). N12MV SA-HIP has a density of 9.24 g/cm³ (0.334 lb/in³), heavier than 99% of nickel alloy grades. It melts at 1,320°C (2,408 °F). SA is the default condition FabDigit quotes; SA-HIP is available on request or by drawing note.
Limitations
- Hard to polish — 60/100, worse than 84% of nickel alloy grades
- Limited formability — 12/100, worse than 83% of nickel alloy grades
- Limited ductility — 14%, worse than 82% of nickel alloy grades
N12MV SA-HIP properties
Typical room-temperature values for N12MV SA-HIP; 21 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are N12MV reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among nickel alloy grades.
Physical3
N12MV SA-HIP has a density of 9.24 g/cm³ (0.334 lb/in³), heavier than 99% of nickel alloy grades. It melts at 1,320°C (2,408 °F).
Mechanical15
N12MV SA-HIP has a yield strength of 355 MPa (51.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 610 MPa (88.5 ksi) — weaker than 59% of nickel alloy grades. Elongation at break is 14% and the elastic modulus is 216 GPa (31.3 Msi).
Thermal5
N12MV SA-HIP is rated for continuous service to 650°C (1,202 °F). It conducts heat at 11 W/m·K (6.36 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 60% of nickel alloy grades. Thermal expansion is 10.3 µm/m·K (5.72 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
N12MV SA-HIP conducts electricity at 1.3 % IACS, worse than 89% of nickel alloy grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is very good (84/100), better than 70% of nickel alloy grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of N12MV SA-HIP takes about 175 MJ of energy and emits 14 kg of CO₂ — more than 65% of nickel alloy grades. Typical recycled content is 40%.
Manufacturability8
N12MV SA-HIP's machinability is poor (15/100, worse than 76% of nickel alloy grades); weldability fair (42/100); formability not recommended (12/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with N12MV SA-HIP
Is N12MV easy to machine?
Machine slow and heavy: rigid setup, positive-rake carbide, ~15–25 m/min, generous feed and flood coolant to avoid work hardening and glazing.
Can N12MV be welded?
GTAW/SMAW with matching Ni-Mo (ENiMo-1/ERNiMo-2 type) filler, low heat input, no preheat; re-solution anneal and quench after welding for acid service.
Can N12MV be formed, bent or molded?
Sand or investment cast only; wide freezing range demands strong risering, chills and controlled pour to limit shrinkage porosity — not a wrought/formable product.
What surface finishes work on N12MV?
Sand blast, grind and pickle in nitric-free (HCl/HF-type) solution — nitric pickling attacks Ni-Mo alloys; electropolish for clean process surfaces, no anodizing.
N12MV chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Mo | 26 – 33 | 29 |
| Fe | 4 – 6 | 5 |
| V | 0.2 – 0.6 | 0.35 |
| C | ≤ 0.12 | 0.08 |
| Cr | ≤ 1 | 0.5 |
| Si | ≤ 1 | 0.6 |
| Mn | ≤ 1 | 0.6 |
| Cu | ≤ 0.5 | — |
| P | ≤ 0.04 | — |
| S | ≤ 0.03 | — |
| Ni | balance | — |
N12MV SA-HIP — frequently asked
What is N12MV SA-HIP used for?
N12MV SA-HIP is typically used for HCl service pump housings, chemical reactor valves and reducing-acid piping fittings. In short: best cast alloy for HCl; chromium-free Ni-Mo casting; not for oxidizing acids.
What is the yield strength of N12MV SA-HIP?
N12MV SA-HIP has a typical yield strength of 355 MPa (51.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 610 MPa (88.5 ksi) — weaker than 59% of nickel alloy grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.
Is N12MV SA-HIP easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated poor (15/100, worse than 76% of nickel alloy grades). Machine slow and heavy: rigid setup, positive-rake carbide, ~15–25 m/min, generous feed and flood coolant to avoid work hardening and glazing.
Can N12MV SA-HIP be welded?
With care — weldability is rated fair (42/100). GTAW/SMAW with matching Ni-Mo (ENiMo-1/ERNiMo-2 type) filler, low heat input, no preheat; re-solution anneal and quench after welding for acid service.
What surface finishes work on N12MV SA-HIP?
Sand blast, grind and pickle in nitric-free (HCl/HF-type) solution — nitric pickling attacks Ni-Mo alloys; electropolish for clean process surfaces, no anodizing.
Can N12MV SA-HIP be formed, bent or molded?
Sand or investment cast only; wide freezing range demands strong risering, chills and controlled pour to limit shrinkage porosity — not a wrought/formable product.
What is the maximum service temperature of N12MV SA-HIP?
N12MV SA-HIP is rated for continuous use to about 650°C (1,202 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between N12MV-SA and N12MV-AC?
SA is the default condition — standard supply condition for corrosion service: ~1100–1180 °C solution anneal, rapid quench to dissolve Ni-Mo carbides/intermetallics. AC: only for non-critical or mechanical (non-acid) service — interdendritic Mo-rich carbides lower ductility and intergranular corrosion resistance. Yield strength is 350 MPa in SA versus 360 MPa in AC.
Sources
- ASTM A494/A494M — Castings, Nickel and Nickel Alloy — ASTM International (2023)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys and Special-Purpose Materials — ASM International (1990)
- Ni-Mo alloy B / B-2 physical and corrosion data — Haynes International (2020)
- UNS N30012 / J30012 alloy record — SAE/ASTM Metals & Alloys in the Unified Numbering System (2017)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
