FabDigitFabDigit

Nickel Alloy N10624-SA (Solution annealed)

Heat-treated state · default condition

UNS N10624

Standard supply condition for plate, sheet, tube and forgings in corrosive-service equipment; maximum ductility and corrosion resistance.

High cost $$$$

Values for the SA condition

Other N10624 tempers and conditions

N10624 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at N10624.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Hot finished and solution annealed
Heavy sections: hot-rolled/forged then annealed; slightly lower strength and coarser grain than sheet product.3858605013 HRC1.3 % IACS
SADefaultThis page
Solution annealed
Standard supply condition for plate, sheet, tube and forgings in corrosive-service equipment; maximum ductility and corrosion resistance.40089055210 HB—
As-welded deposit
Property basis for weld metal / weldments not post-weld solution annealed; expect lower ductility and HAZ sensitisation risk in reducing acids.4508203520 HRC1.2 % IACS
Cold drawn
Choose for close-tolerance bar, fasteners and instrument tubing where higher yield strength and better surface finish are needed.7001,0003025 HRC1.3 % IACS
Heavily cold worked / hard temper strip and wire
Springs, wire and hard strip where strength governs; ductility and corrosion margin are reduced, stress-relief recommended.9501,2001233 HRC1.3 % IACS

What is N10624-SA?

N10624-SA is N10624 heat treated to SA — standard supply condition for plate, sheet, tube and forgings in corrosive-service equipment; maximum ductility and corrosion resistance. N10624-SA has a yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) and a tensile strength of 890 MPa (129 ksi) — stronger than 56% of nickel alloy grades. Elongation at break is 55% and the elastic modulus is 216 GPa (31.3 Msi). N10624-SA has a density of 9.22 g/cm³ (0.333 lb/in³), heavier than 97% of nickel alloy grades. It melts at 1,330°C (2,426 °F).

Advantages

  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 55%, better than 93% of nickel alloy grades
  • Good corrosion resistance — 88/100, better than 81% of nickel alloy grades

Limitations

  • Limited service temperature — 480°C (896 °F), worse than 82% of nickel alloy grades

N10624-SA properties

Typical room-temperature values for N10624-SA; 11 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are N10624 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among nickel alloy grades.

Physical3

N10624-SA has a density of 9.22 g/cm³ (0.333 lb/in³), heavier than 97% of nickel alloy grades. It melts at 1,330°C (2,426 °F).

Density9.22 g/cm³0.33 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,330°C2,426 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,380°C2,516 °F

Mechanical14

N10624-SA has a yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) and a tensile strength of 890 MPa (129 ksi) — stronger than 56% of nickel alloy grades. Elongation at break is 55% and the elastic modulus is 216 GPa (31.3 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus216 GPa31.3 Msi
Shear Modulus83 GPa12 Msi
Bulk Modulus190 GPa27.6 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.31
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)890 MPa129 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)400 MPa58 ksi
Elongation at Break55%
Reduction in Area60%
Shear Strength540 MPa78.3 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)350 MPa50.8 ksi
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)180 J133 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell210 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B95 HRB
Hardness, Vickers220 HV

Thermal6

N10624-SA is rated for continuous service to 480°C (896 °F). It conducts heat at 11 W/m·K (6.36 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 60% of nickel alloy grades. Thermal expansion is 10.3 µm/m·K (5.72 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity11 W/m·K6.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity373 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)10.3 µm/m·K5.7 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion290 J/g125 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)480°C896 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

N10624-SA conducts electricity at 1.3 % IACS, worse than 89% of nickel alloy grades.

Electrical Conductivity1.3 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity1.37×10⁻⁶ Ω·m53.9 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is excellent (88/100), better than 81% of nickel alloy grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.12 V
Corrosion ResistanceExcellent88/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryOutstanding in all concentrations of hydrochloric acid to boiling, plus hot sulfuric, phosphoric, acetic and formic acids and other strongly reducing media; not suitable for oxidising conditions — nitric acid, ferric/cupric salts, wet chlorine and oxidising HCl contaminants cause rapid attack.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of N10624-SA takes about 145 MJ of energy and emits 13.5 kg of CO₂ — less than 77% of nickel alloy grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)145 MJ/kg62,339 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)13.5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability8

N10624-SA's machinability is poor (20/100, better than 53% of nickel alloy grades); weldability good (65/100); formability very good (70/100).

MachinabilityPoor20/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)12%
WeldabilityGood65/100
Formability (cold)Very good70/100
CastabilityFair35/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityVery good70/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — nickel alloy, not anodised; use pickling/passivation or electropolishing instead

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated97 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated23.4 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated370 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated3.2 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated4

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with N10624-SA

Is N10624 easy to machine?

Treat like Hastelloy B-2/B-3: rigid setup, positive-rake carbide, slow speeds (15–25 m/min), heavy positive feed to cut below the work-hardened skin, flood coolant, never dwell.

Can N10624 be welded?

GTAW/GMAW/SMAW with matching Ni-Mo filler, low heat input, interpass <95 °C, no preheat; post-weld solution anneal + water quench if the weldment sees hot reducing acid.

Can N10624 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold forms well in the annealed condition but needs ~2× the force of austenitic stainless; hot work 900–1180 °C followed by rapid cooling, and re-anneal after >10–15 % cold work.

What surface finishes work on N10624?

Pickle in HF-HNO₃-free nitric-free acid blends carefully (nitric attacks this alloy) — prefer mechanical descaling, grinding and electropolishing; no anodising, no plating normally required.

N10624 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Moprincipal alloying element for reducing-acid resistance26 – 3028
Crsmall addition for tolerance of oxidising contaminants0.5 – 31.5
Fe≤ 31.5
Co≤ 10.3
Mn≤ 10.3
Sikept low to avoid intermetallic precipitation≤ 0.10.05
Clow-carbon type for intergranular corrosion resistance≤ 0.010.01
W≤ 10.2
Al≤ 0.50.2
P≤ 0.03—
S≤ 0.01—
Nibalance—

N10624-SA — frequently asked

What is N10624-SA used for?

N10624-SA is typically used for hydrochloric acid handling equipment, reducing-acid process vessels and chemical processing piping and fittings. In short: reducing-acid Ni-Mo alloy; high ductility, low machinability; not for oxidizing media.

What is the yield strength of N10624-SA?

N10624-SA has a typical yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) and a tensile strength of 890 MPa (129 ksi) — stronger than 56% of nickel alloy grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is N10624-SA easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (20/100, better than 53% of nickel alloy grades). Treat like Hastelloy B-2/B-3: rigid setup, positive-rake carbide, slow speeds (15–25 m/min), heavy positive feed to cut below the work-hardened skin, flood coolant, never dwell.

Can N10624-SA be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (65/100). GTAW/GMAW/SMAW with matching Ni-Mo filler, low heat input, interpass <95 °C, no preheat; post-weld solution anneal + water quench if the weldment sees hot reducing acid.

What surface finishes work on N10624-SA?

Pickle in HF-HNO₃-free nitric-free acid blends carefully (nitric attacks this alloy) — prefer mechanical descaling, grinding and electropolishing; no anodising, no plating normally required.

Can N10624-SA be formed, bent or molded?

Cold forms well in the annealed condition but needs ~2× the force of austenitic stainless; hot work 900–1180 °C followed by rapid cooling, and re-anneal after >10–15 % cold work.

What is the maximum service temperature of N10624-SA?

N10624-SA is rated for continuous use to about 480°C (896 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between N10624-SA and N10624 CW-H?

SA is the default condition — standard supply condition for plate, sheet, tube and forgings in corrosive-service equipment; maximum ductility and corrosion resistance. CW-H: springs, wire and hard strip where strength governs; ductility and corrosion margin are reduced, stress-relief recommended. Yield strength is 400 MPa in SA versus 950 MPa in CW-H.

Sources

  1. ASTM B333 — Ni-Mo Alloy Plate, Sheet and Strip — ASTM International (2018)
  2. ASTM B335 — Ni-Mo Alloy Rod — ASTM International (2020)
  3. ASTM B622 / B619 — Ni-Mo Alloy Seamless and Welded Pipe & Tube — ASTM International (2017)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys and Special-Purpose Materials — ASM International (1990)
  5. ASM Specialty Handbook: Nickel, Cobalt and Their Alloys — ASM International (2000)
  6. Ni-Mo (Hastelloy B-family) corrosion alloy datasheets — Haynes International / VDM Metals (2020)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.