FabDigitFabDigit

Nickel Alloy CU5MCuC SA-STAB

Heat-treated state

UNS N08826, N08825 · ASTM A494 CU5MCuC

Choose when the casting will see 425–650 °C service or heavy weld repair and maximum intergranular-corrosion immunity is required.

High cost $$$$

Values for the SA-STAB condition

Other CU5MCuC tempers and conditions

CU5MCuC is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at CU5MCuC.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
SADefault
Solution annealed
Standard supply condition for ASTM A494 CU5MCuC castings — maximum corrosion resistance and ductility.23549040160 HB—
hot isostatically pressed then solution annealed
For pressure-containing or fatigue-loaded castings where shrinkage porosity must be closed.24552045160 HB1.5 % IACS
Spheroidize annealed
Only for non-critical or mildly corrosive service — interdendritic carbides/segregation reduce intergranular corrosion resistance.25047025170 HB1.5 % IACS
SA-STABThis page
solution annealed plus stabilization anneal (≈930–980 °C)
Choose when the casting will see 425–650 °C service or heavy weld repair and maximum intergranular-corrosion immunity is required.25050035165 HB1.5 % IACS

What is CU5MCuC SA-STAB?

CU5MCuC SA-STAB is CU5MCuC heat treated to SA-STAB — choose when the casting will see 425–650 °C service or heavy weld repair and maximum intergranular-corrosion immunity is required. CU5MCuC SA-STAB has a yield strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) — weaker than 87% of nickel alloy grades. Elongation at break is 35% and the elastic modulus is 193 GPa (28 Msi). CU5MCuC SA-STAB has a density of 8.1 g/cm³ (0.293 lb/in³), lighter than 80% of nickel alloy grades. It melts at 1,370°C (2,498 °F). SA is the default condition FabDigit quotes; SA-STAB is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Low embodied carbon — 6.5 kg CO₂/kg, better than 99% of nickel alloy grades

Limitations

  • Low strength — 250 MPa (36.3 ksi), worse than 87% of nickel alloy grades
  • Hard to polish — 60/100, worse than 84% of nickel alloy grades
  • Limited formability — 18/100, worse than 79% of nickel alloy grades

CU5MCuC SA-STAB properties

Typical room-temperature values for CU5MCuC SA-STAB; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are CU5MCuC reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among nickel alloy grades.

Physical3

CU5MCuC SA-STAB has a density of 8.1 g/cm³ (0.293 lb/in³), lighter than 80% of nickel alloy grades. It melts at 1,370°C (2,498 °F).

Density8.1 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,370°C2,498 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,400°C2,552 °F

Mechanical12

CU5MCuC SA-STAB has a yield strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) — weaker than 87% of nickel alloy grades. Elongation at break is 35% and the elastic modulus is 193 GPa (28 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus193 GPa28 Msi
Shear Modulus75 GPa10.9 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)500 MPa72.5 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)250 MPa36.3 ksi
Elongation at Break35%
Reduction in Area35%
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)205 MPa29.7 ksi
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)90 J66.4 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell165 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B87 HRB

Thermal6

CU5MCuC SA-STAB is rated for continuous service to 600°C (1,112 °F). It conducts heat at 11.1 W/m·K (6.41 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 54% of nickel alloy grades. Thermal expansion is 14 µm/m·K (7.78 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity11.1 W/m·K6.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity440 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)14 µm/m·K7.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion290 J/g125 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)600°C1,112 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

CU5MCuC SA-STAB conducts electricity at 1.5 % IACS, better than 59% of nickel alloy grades.

Electrical Conductivity1.5 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity1.13×10⁻⁶ Ω·m44.5 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is excellent (87/100), better than 79% of nickel alloy grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.15 V
Corrosion ResistanceExcellent87/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryExcellent in sulfuric acid at all concentrations up to moderate temperature and in phosphoric acid; Ti stabilization resists intergranular attack after welding; good resistance to chloride SCC, nitric acid and seawater. Attacked by hot concentrated hydrochloric acid, wet chlorine and strongly oxidizing chloride solutions (ferric/cupric chloride); crevice corrosion possible in hot brines.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of CU5MCuC SA-STAB takes about 95 MJ of energy and emits 6.5 kg of CO₂ — less than 97% of nickel alloy grades. Typical recycled content is 40%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)95 MJ/kg40,843 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)6.5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content40%

Manufacturability8

CU5MCuC SA-STAB's machinability is poor (27/100, better than 80% of nickel alloy grades); weldability very good (70/100); formability poor (18/100).

MachinabilityPoor27/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)19%
WeldabilityVery good70/100
Formability (cold)Poor18/100
CastabilityGood60/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityGood60/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — nickel alloy cannot be anodized; use pickling/passivation or electropolishing for surface finishing

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with CU5MCuC SA-STAB

Is CU5MCuC easy to machine?

Work-hardens rapidly — use rigid setups, positive-rake carbide, heavy depth of cut, low speed (≈20–35 m/min) and flood coolant; never dwell in the cut.

Can CU5MCuC be welded?

Readily welded GTAW/SMAW with ERNiFeCr-1 (Alloy 65) or ENiCrMo-3 filler; low heat input, no preheat, interpass <150 °C, solution or stabilization anneal after major weld repair.

Can CU5MCuC be formed, bent or molded?

Sand or investment cast; long freezing range demands generous risering and chills, and pouring under argon/vacuum control to limit Ti loss and dross.

What surface finishes work on CU5MCuC?

Grit-blast and pickle (HNO₃-HF) to remove casting scale, then passivate or electropolish; not anodizable, plating is rarely needed.

CU5MCuC chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C≤ 0.050.03
Mn≤ 10.7
Si≤ 10.7
P≤ 0.03—
S≤ 0.03—
Ni38 – 4441
Cr19.5 – 23.521.5
Mo2.5 – 3.53
Cuimproves sulfuric acid resistance1.5 – 3.52.2
Ticarbide stabilizer against sensitization0.6 – 1.20.9
Feremainder, ≈28–32 %balance—

CU5MCuC SA-STAB — frequently asked

What is CU5MCuC SA-STAB used for?

CU5MCuC SA-STAB is typically used for pump and valve bodies, chemical processing pumps and sulfuric acid handling equipment. In short: cast Alloy 825; sulfuric acid workhorse; most weldable cast nickel grade.

What is the yield strength of CU5MCuC SA-STAB?

CU5MCuC SA-STAB has a typical yield strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) — weaker than 87% of nickel alloy grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is CU5MCuC SA-STAB easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (27/100, better than 80% of nickel alloy grades). Work-hardens rapidly — use rigid setups, positive-rake carbide, heavy depth of cut, low speed (≈20–35 m/min) and flood coolant; never dwell in the cut.

Can CU5MCuC SA-STAB be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (70/100). Readily welded GTAW/SMAW with ERNiFeCr-1 (Alloy 65) or ENiCrMo-3 filler; low heat input, no preheat, interpass <150 °C, solution or stabilization anneal after major weld repair.

What surface finishes work on CU5MCuC SA-STAB?

Grit-blast and pickle (HNO₃-HF) to remove casting scale, then passivate or electropolish; not anodizable, plating is rarely needed.

Can CU5MCuC SA-STAB be formed, bent or molded?

Sand or investment cast; long freezing range demands generous risering and chills, and pouring under argon/vacuum control to limit Ti loss and dross.

What is the maximum service temperature of CU5MCuC SA-STAB?

CU5MCuC SA-STAB is rated for continuous use to about 600°C (1,112 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between CU5MCuC-SA and CU5MCuC-AC?

SA is the default condition — standard supply condition for ASTM A494 CU5MCuC castings — maximum corrosion resistance and ductility. AC: only for non-critical or mildly corrosive service — interdendritic carbides/segregation reduce intergranular corrosion resistance. Yield strength is 235 MPa in SA versus 250 MPa in AC.

Sources

  1. ASTM A494/A494M — Castings, Nickel and Nickel Alloy — ASTM International (2023)
  2. INCOLOY alloy 825 technical bulletin — Special Metals Corporation (2004)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.13B — Corrosion: Materials — ASM International (2005)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys and Special-Purpose Materials — ASM International (1990)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.