FabDigitFabDigit

Copper Alloy T3-R (Hot rolled)

Grade

GB T3 · ASTM B152 · EN CW004A, Cu-ETP · JIS C1100

Choose hot-rolled plate above 10 mm for the lowest cost per kg in soft, weldable heavy sections; the surface carries light scale and yield is only 65 MPa at 96% IACS.

High cost $$$$

Values for the R condition

Other T3 tempers and conditions

T3 is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at T3.

Compare all 6 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
RThis page
Hot rolled
Choose hot-rolled plate above 10 mm for the lowest cost per kg in soft, weldable heavy sections; the surface carries light scale and yield is only 65 MPa at 96% IACS.652154045 HB96 % IACS
MDefault
Thermomechanically controlled processed
Default stock condition for sheet, strip, tube and gaskets — maximum ductility for deep drawing, bending and forming.702304545 HB97 % IACS
Quarter hard
Light cold reduction — better flatness and edge quality than M while still bendable to tight radii.1952652565 HB96 % IACS
Half hard
Best balance of strength and workability for machined parts, busbar-style brackets and moderate bending.2453001480 HB96 % IACS
Hard
Standard condition for drawn rod, bar and hard sheet where stiffness, straightness and machinability matter more than bending.3053508100 HB95 % IACS
Extra hard
Heavily cold-rolled strip/sheet for springy contacts, shims and flat parts that must stay stiff; almost no bending capability.3503853110 HB94 % IACS

What is T3-R?

T3-R is T3 in the R grade — choose hot-rolled plate above 10 mm for the lowest cost per kg in soft, weldable heavy sections; the surface carries light scale and yield is only 65 MPa at 96% IACS. T3-R has a yield strength of 65 MPa (9.43 ksi) and a tensile strength of 215 MPa (31.2 ksi) — weaker than 98% of copper alloy grades. Elongation at break is 40% and the elastic modulus is 115 GPa (16.7 Msi). T3-R has a density of 8.9 g/cm³ (0.322 lb/in³), heavier than 77% of copper alloy grades. It melts at 1,065°C (1,949 °F). M is the default condition FabDigit quotes; R is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Conducts heat well — 383 W/m·K (221.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 91% of copper alloy grades
  • High electrical conductivity — 96 % IACS, better than 91% of copper alloy grades
  • Forms and bends easily — 88/100, better than 87% of copper alloy grades
  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 40%, better than 84% of copper alloy grades

Limitations

  • Low strength — 65 MPa (9.43 ksi), worse than 98% of copper alloy grades

T3-R properties

Typical room-temperature values for T3-R; 19 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are T3 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among copper alloy grades.

Physical3

T3-R has a density of 8.9 g/cm³ (0.322 lb/in³), heavier than 77% of copper alloy grades. It melts at 1,065°C (1,949 °F).

Density8.9 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,065°C1,949 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,083°C1,981 °F

Mechanical12

T3-R has a yield strength of 65 MPa (9.43 ksi) and a tensile strength of 215 MPa (31.2 ksi) — weaker than 98% of copper alloy grades. Elongation at break is 40% and the elastic modulus is 115 GPa (16.7 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus115 GPa16.7 Msi
Shear Modulus44 GPa6.4 Msi
Bulk Modulus140 GPa20.3 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.34
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)215 MPa31.2 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)65 MPa9.4 ksi
Elongation at Break40%
Reduction in Area68%
Shear Strength145 MPa21 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)72 MPa10.4 ksi
Hardness, Brinell45 HB
Hardness, Vickers48 HV

Thermal6

T3-R is rated for continuous service to 200°C (392 °F). It conducts heat at 383 W/m·K (221.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 91% of copper alloy grades. Thermal expansion is 17.7 µm/m·K (9.83 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity383 W/m·K221 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity385 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)17.7 µm/m·K9.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion205 J/g88.1 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)200°C392 °F
Min Service Temperature-250°C-418 °F

Electrical3

T3-R conducts electricity at 96 % IACS, better than 91% of copper alloy grades.

Electrical Conductivity96 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity1.8×10⁻⁸ Ω·m0.709 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is good (55/100), worse than 86% of copper alloy grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.25 V
Corrosion ResistanceGood55/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood in fresh water, seawater (low velocity), non-oxidizing acids and most organics; attacked by ammonia/amines, oxidizing acids (HNO3), sulphides, and moist chlorine; tarnishes and patinates in air.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of T3-R takes about 57 MJ of energy and emits 3.5 kg of CO₂ — less than 52% of copper alloy grades. Typical recycled content is 35%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)57 MJ/kg24,506 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)3.5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water250 L/kg30 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content35%

Manufacturability8

T3-R's machinability is poor (26/100, worse than 81% of copper alloy grades); weldability fair (45/100); formability excellent (88/100).

MachinabilityPoor26/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)20%
WeldabilityFair45/100
Formability (cold)Excellent88/100
CastabilityFair35/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityExcellent95/100
PolishabilityVery good80/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — copper is not anodized; use electroplating (Ni/Sn/Ag), chemical patination or clear lacquer

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with T3-R

Is T3 easy to machine?

Gummy and long-chipping — use sharp positive-rake, polished-flute tools, high speed, low feed and generous emulsion; Y/Y2 tempers cut far better than M.

Can T3 be welded?

TIG/MIG with pure-Ar/He and high preheat works but oxygen content risks hydrogen embrittlement — avoid reducing atmospheres above ~400 °C; brazing/soldering is the preferred joining route.

Can T3 be formed, bent or molded?

M temper deep-draws, spins and bends superbly (bend radius ≈ 0 t); interstage anneal at 400–600 °C to restore ductility after ~50 % cold work.

What surface finishes work on T3?

Not anodizable — mechanically polish then lacquer, or electroplate Ni/Sn/Ag/Cr; chemical patination (black/green) is common for decorative parts.

T3 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Otypical for tough-pitch T3, not always specified≤ 0.10.05
Bi≤ 0—
Pb≤ 0.01—
Sb≤ 0.01—
As≤ 0.01—
Fe≤ 0.05—
S≤ 0.01—
total impuritiessum of all impurities per GB/T 5231≤ 0.3—
CuCu + Ag, balance; oxygen-bearing (tough pitch)≥ 99.7 (balance)—

T3-R — frequently asked

What is T3-R used for?

T3-R is typically used for rivets, washers, hardware fittings and general stamped parts. In short: economical general-purpose copper; excellent stamping formability; lower-purity tough-pitch grade.

What is the yield strength of T3-R?

T3-R has a typical yield strength of 65 MPa (9.43 ksi) and a tensile strength of 215 MPa (31.2 ksi) — weaker than 98% of copper alloy grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.

Is T3-R easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (26/100, worse than 81% of copper alloy grades). Gummy and long-chipping — use sharp positive-rake, polished-flute tools, high speed, low feed and generous emulsion; Y/Y2 tempers cut far better than M.

Can T3-R be welded?

With care — weldability is rated fair (45/100). TIG/MIG with pure-Ar/He and high preheat works but oxygen content risks hydrogen embrittlement — avoid reducing atmospheres above ~400 °C; brazing/soldering is the preferred joining route.

What surface finishes work on T3-R?

Not anodizable — mechanically polish then lacquer, or electroplate Ni/Sn/Ag/Cr; chemical patination (black/green) is common for decorative parts.

Can T3-R be formed, bent or molded?

M temper deep-draws, spins and bends superbly (bend radius ≈ 0 t); interstage anneal at 400–600 °C to restore ductility after ~50 % cold work.

What is the maximum service temperature of T3-R?

T3-R is rated for continuous use to about 200°C (392 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between T3-M and T3-T?

M is the default condition — default stock condition for sheet, strip, tube and gaskets — maximum ductility for deep drawing, bending and forming. T: heavily cold-rolled strip/sheet for springy contacts, shims and flat parts that must stay stiff; almost no bending capability. Yield strength is 70 MPa in M versus 350 MPa in T.

Sources

  1. ASTM B152/B152M Copper Sheet, Strip, Plate and Rolled Bar — ASTM (2019)
  2. ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  3. CDA alloy datasheet C11000 (ETP copper) — Copper Development Association (2023)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.