FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel SUS431-H (Hardened)

Heat-treated state

JIS SUS431 · UNS S43100 · EN 1.4057

Intermediate condition only — must be tempered promptly; quoted for hardenability reference (≈43–46 HRC).

Standard cost $$

Values for the H condition

Other SUS431 tempers and conditions

SUS431 is listed in 7 conditions; see the grade overview at SUS431.

Compare all 7 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Solution annealed
Softest supply condition for machining, drilling or subsequent hardening; still relatively hard because the alloy is air-hardening.5208002024 HRC—
hardened and high-temperature tempered, Rm 700–850 MPa
Choose when toughness and machinability matter more than strength — large sections, impact-loaded shafts.5607801821 HRC—
QT800Default
+QT800 / JIS heat-treated
The standard stocked bar condition — best all-round balance of strength, toughness and corrosion resistance for pump/valve shafts and studs.6808801627 HRC—
Cold drawn
Precision-size bright bar for small shafts and screw-machine parts where tight tolerance matters more than peak strength.7509001229 HRC2.4 % IACS
hardened and tempered, Rm 900–1050 MPa, ~30–34 HRC
Higher-strength shaft/fastener condition where wear and fatigue loading are more severe but some impact ductility is still needed.7909701331 HRC—
Q&T low-temper
Low tempering (≈250–350 °C) for maximum strength, wear and best retained corrosion resistance; toughness is low, avoid shock loads.1,0001,2501038 HRC—
HThis page
Hardened
Intermediate condition only — must be tempered promptly; quoted for hardenability reference (≈43–46 HRC).1,1001,450544 HRC2.2 % IACS

What is SUS431-H?

SUS431-H is SUS431 heat treated to H — intermediate condition only — must be tempered promptly; quoted for hardenability reference (≈43–46 HRC). SUS431-H has a yield strength of 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,450 MPa (210 ksi) — stronger than 98% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 5% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). SUS431-H has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 83% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F). QT800 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; H is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 1,100 MPa (160 ksi), better than 98% of stainless steel grades
  • Low embodied carbon — 3.6 kg CO₂/kg, better than 83% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited ductility — 5%, worse than 100% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited service temperature — 200°C (392 °F), worse than 100% of stainless steel grades
  • Difficult to machine — 15/100, worse than 100% of stainless steel grades
  • Difficult to weld — 10/100, worse than 100% of stainless steel grades
  • Low fracture toughness — 25 MPa·√m (22.8 ksi·√in), worse than 99% of stainless steel grades

SUS431-H properties

Typical room-temperature values for SUS431-H; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are SUS431 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

SUS431-H has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 83% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).

Density7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,425°C2,597 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,510°C2,750 °F

Mechanical16

SUS431-H has a yield strength of 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,450 MPa (210 ksi) — stronger than 98% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 5% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus200 GPa29 Msi
Shear Modulus77 GPa11.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)1,450 MPa210 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)1,100 MPa160 ksi
Elongation at Break5%
Reduction in Area15%
Compressive Strength1,250 MPa181 ksi
Shear Strength870 MPa126 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)580 MPa84.1 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)25 MPa·√m22.8 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)8 J5.9 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell415 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C44 HRC
Hardness, Vickers440 HV

Thermal6

SUS431-H is rated for continuous service to 200°C (392 °F). It conducts heat at 19 W/m·K (11 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 73% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 10.3 µm/m·K (5.72 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity19 W/m·K11 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)10.3 µm/m·K5.7 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)200°C392 °F
Min Service Temperature-30°C-22 °F

Electrical3

SUS431-H conducts electricity at 2.2 % IACS, worse than 61% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.2 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity7.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m30.7 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is fair (40/100), worse than 93% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.25 V
Corrosion ResistanceFair40/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood in fresh water, steam, mild atmospheric and weak organic acids; the Ni addition gives better resistance than 410/420. Poor in chlorides (pitting/SCC risk), reducing acids and seawater; corrosion resistance drops sharply if tempered in the 400–580 °C range.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of SUS431-H takes about 53 MJ of energy and emits 3.6 kg of CO₂ — less than 67% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 60%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)3.6 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content60%

Manufacturability7

SUS431-H's machinability is poor (15/100, worse than 100% of stainless steel grades); weldability not recommended (10/100); formability not recommended (5/100).

MachinabilityPoor15/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)12%
WeldabilityNot recommended10/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended5/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair40/100
PolishabilityVery good70/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use passivation (ASTM A967) or hard chrome/electroless nickel plating instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with SUS431-H

Is SUS431 easy to machine?

Machine in the annealed or ≤30 HRC tempered condition with rigid setups, sharp positive-rake carbide, heavy coolant and constant feed to avoid work hardening; expect ~35 % of AISI 1212 and use chip-breaking geometry for its stringy chips.

Can SUS431 be welded?

Poor weldability — preheat 200–300 °C, use 430/309L or matching 431 filler, keep interpass hot and temper immediately after (≥650 °C) to avoid martensitic cold cracking; avoid welding in the fully hardened state.

Can SUS431 be formed, bent or molded?

Only mild cold forming in the annealed state (air-hardening alloy); hot work at 1150–1200 °C down to ~900 °C, then slow-cool/anneal before further processing.

What surface finishes work on SUS431?

Passivate per ASTM A967 after machining; takes a good mechanical polish when hardened, and accepts hard chrome or electroless nickel for shaft wear surfaces — do not temper or bake in the 400–580 °C embrittlement range.

SUS431 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
CJIS G4303 SUS431≤ 0.20.16
Si≤ 10.4
Mn≤ 10.6
P≤ 0.040.03
S≤ 0.030.02
Ni1.25 – 2.52
Cr15 – 1716
Febalance—

SUS431-H — frequently asked

What is SUS431-H used for?

SUS431-H is typically used for precision shafts, valve stems and high-strength fasteners. In short: strongest 400-series martensitic; better corrosion than 420; air-hardening, poor weldability.

What is the yield strength of SUS431-H?

SUS431-H has a typical yield strength of 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,450 MPa (210 ksi) — stronger than 98% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 7 listed tempers.

Is SUS431-H easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (15/100, worse than 100% of stainless steel grades). Machine in the annealed or ≤30 HRC tempered condition with rigid setups, sharp positive-rake carbide, heavy coolant and constant feed to avoid work hardening; expect ~35 % of AISI 1212 and use chip-breaking geometry for its stringy chips.

Can SUS431-H be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated not recommended (10/100). Poor weldability — preheat 200–300 °C, use 430/309L or matching 431 filler, keep interpass hot and temper immediately after (≥650 °C) to avoid martensitic cold cracking; avoid welding in the fully hardened state.

What surface finishes work on SUS431-H?

Passivate per ASTM A967 after machining; takes a good mechanical polish when hardened, and accepts hard chrome or electroless nickel for shaft wear surfaces — do not temper or bake in the 400–580 °C embrittlement range.

Can SUS431-H be formed, bent or molded?

Only mild cold forming in the annealed state (air-hardening alloy); hot work at 1150–1200 °C down to ~900 °C, then slow-cool/anneal before further processing.

What is the maximum service temperature of SUS431-H?

SUS431-H is rated for continuous use to about 200°C (392 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between SUS431-QT800 and SUS431-H?

QT800 is the default condition — the standard stocked bar condition — best all-round balance of strength, toughness and corrosion resistance for pump/valve shafts and studs. H: intermediate condition only — must be tempered promptly; quoted for hardenability reference (≈43–46 HRC). Yield strength is 680 MPa in QT800 versus 1,100 MPa in H.

Sources

  1. JIS G4303 Stainless steel bars — JSA (2021)
  2. EN 10088-3 X17CrNi16-2 (1.4057) — CEN (2014)
  3. ASTM A276 / A479 (UNS S43100) — ASTM (2023)
  4. GB/T 1220 1Cr17Ni2 (14Cr17Ni2) — SAC (2007)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels — ASM International (1990)
  6. Martensitic stainless bar datasheet (431 / 1.4057) — Sandvik / Outokumpu (2020)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.