FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel SUS431-A vs SUS431-H

Stainless Steel · SUS431 temper comparison

SUS431-A and SUS431-H are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, SUS431: A (solution annealed) versus H (hardened). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. SUS431-H is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) against 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) for SUS431-A, about 112% more; tensile strength follows at 1,450 MPa (210 ksi) vs 800 MPa (116 ksi). In exchange, SUS431-A is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 5% for SUS431-H, and SUS431-H is harder (415 HB vs 250 HB). SUS431-A runs hotter in service (550°C vs 200°C continuous). On the shop floor, SUS431-A machines more easily (fair vs poor) and SUS431-A welds better (poor vs not recommended).

SUS431-AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

SUS431-HChoose it when strength drives the design.

SUS431-A vs SUS431-H: properties

SUS431-ASUS431-H

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

800 MPa116 ksi
1,450 MPa210 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

520 MPa75.4 ksi
1,100 MPa160 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
5%

Reduction in Area

55%
15%

Compressive Strength

700 MPa102 ksi
1,250 MPa181 ksi

Shear Strength

530 MPa76.9 ksi
870 MPa126 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

380 MPa55.1 ksi
580 MPa84.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in
25 MPa·√m22.8 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

50 J36.9 ft·lbf
8 J5.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

250 HB
415 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

24 HRC
44 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

285 HV
440 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

20 W/m·K11.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
19 W/m·K11 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

550°C1,022 °F
200°C392 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 10.3 µm/m·K5.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.4 % IACS
2.2 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in
7.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m30.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

45 / 100
40 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.25 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
15 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
12%

Weldability

25 / 100
10 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
5 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3.6 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 60%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleSUS431

SUS431-A vs SUS431-H — frequently asked

Is SUS431-H stronger than SUS431-A?

Yes. SUS431-H has a typical yield strength of 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) against 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) for SUS431-A — about 112% more. Tensile strength is 1,450 MPa (210 ksi) vs 800 MPa (116 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, A or H?

QT800 is the default SUS431 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither A nor H). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, SUS431-A or SUS431-H?

SUS431-A. Its machinability rates fair (45/100) against poor (15/100) for SUS431-H; for welding the order is SUS431-A first (poor, 25/100) then SUS431-H (not recommended, 10/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in SUS431-A and SUS431-H side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.