Stainless Steel ER410-QT (Quenched and tempered)
Heat-treated state
UNS S41080
Full re-austenitize and temper of the weldment/overlay to homogenize the deposit and reach a specified hardness band on 410-type components.
Values for the QT condition
Other ER410 tempers and conditions
ER410 is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at ER410.
Compare all 4 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PWHT 760 °C | Standard qualification/service condition: temper 730–760 °C, air cool — best combination of ductility, toughness and corrosion resistance. | 450 | 620 | 23 | 22 HRC | — |
SR 650 °C | Lower-temperature temper used when higher strength must be retained with only partial softening (e.g. 12Cr rotor and valve repairs). | 540 | 700 | 18 | 30 HRC | 3 % IACS |
AWDefault As-welded deposit | Reference deposit condition straight off the arc with 150–300 °C preheat; hard and crack-sensitive — use only for wear overlays or where PWHT follows later. | 620 | 790 | 14 | 40 HRC | — |
QTThis page Quenched and tempered | Full re-austenitize and temper of the weldment/overlay to homogenize the deposit and reach a specified hardness band on 410-type components. | 650 | 830 | 17 | 28 HRC | 3 % IACS |
What is ER410-QT?
ER410-QT is ER410 heat treated to QT — full re-austenitize and temper of the weldment/overlay to homogenize the deposit and reach a specified hardness band on 410-type components. ER410-QT has a yield strength of 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 830 MPa (120 ksi) — stronger than 90% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 17% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). ER410-QT has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 83% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,480°C (2,696 °F). AW is the default condition FabDigit quotes; QT is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- High electrical conductivity — 3 % IACS, better than 95% of stainless steel grades
- High strength — 650 MPa (94.3 ksi), better than 90% of stainless steel grades
- Conducts heat well — 24.9 W/m·K (14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 87% of stainless steel grades
- Low embodied carbon — 3.6 kg CO₂/kg, better than 83% of stainless steel grades
Limitations
- Limited ductility — 17%, worse than 86% of stainless steel grades
- Needs corrosion protection — 45/100, worse than 85% of stainless steel grades
- Difficult to weld — 45/100, worse than 79% of stainless steel grades
ER410-QT properties
Typical room-temperature values for ER410-QT; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are ER410 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.
Physical3
ER410-QT has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 83% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,480°C (2,696 °F).
Mechanical13
ER410-QT has a yield strength of 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 830 MPa (120 ksi) — stronger than 90% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 17% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).
Thermal6
ER410-QT is rated for continuous service to 650°C (1,202 °F). It conducts heat at 24.9 W/m·K (14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 87% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 9.9 µm/m·K (5.5 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
ER410-QT conducts electricity at 3 % IACS, better than 95% of stainless steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is fair (45/100), worse than 85% of stainless steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of ER410-QT takes about 50 MJ of energy and emits 3.6 kg of CO₂ — less than 80% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 60%.
Manufacturability6
ER410-QT's machinability is fair (42/100, better than 79% of stainless steel grades); weldability fair (45/100); formability poor (28/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with ER410-QT
Is ER410 easy to machine?
Machine only after tempering; as-welded deposit at ~40 HRC needs carbide or CBN tooling, rigid setups and low feeds.
Can ER410 be welded?
GTAW/GMAW/SAW with Ar or Ar-2%CO₂; preheat and hold interpass 150–300 °C, cool slowly to ~150 °C, then temper 730–760 °C for toughness and to avoid hydrogen/cold cracking.
Can ER410 be formed, bent or molded?
Deposit is essentially non-formable in the hardened state; any straightening or bending must be done after full temper and at moderate strain.
What surface finishes work on ER410?
Grinds and polishes to a fine finish; passivate in nitric acid after grinding to restore the chromium oxide film — do not plate over untempered martensite (hydrogen embrittlement risk).
ER410 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| CAWS A5.9 ER410 | ≤ 0.12 | 0.08 |
| Cr | 11.5 – 13.5 | 12.5 |
| Ni | ≤ 0.6 | 0.3 |
| Mo | ≤ 0.75 | 0.2 |
| Mn | ≤ 0.6 | 0.4 |
| Si | ≤ 0.5 | 0.35 |
| Cu | ≤ 0.75 | 0.1 |
| P | ≤ 0.03 | 0.02 |
| S | ≤ 0.03 | 0.01 |
| Fe | balance | — |
ER410-QT — frequently asked
What is ER410-QT used for?
ER410-QT is typically used for 410 stainless valve and pump component repair, steam turbine blade welding, 12% Cr pump casing and impeller weld repair, petrochemical valve trim rebuilding, corrosion-resistant overlay on carbon steel shafts and sleeve and bushing wear surface build-up. In short: matches 410 martensitic base; hard 40 HRC deposit; requires preheat and temper.
What is the yield strength of ER410-QT?
ER410-QT has a typical yield strength of 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 830 MPa (120 ksi) — stronger than 90% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.
Is ER410-QT easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated fair (42/100, better than 79% of stainless steel grades). Machine only after tempering; as-welded deposit at ~40 HRC needs carbide or CBN tooling, rigid setups and low feeds.
Can ER410-QT be welded?
With care — weldability is rated fair (45/100). GTAW/GMAW/SAW with Ar or Ar-2%CO₂; preheat and hold interpass 150–300 °C, cool slowly to ~150 °C, then temper 730–760 °C for toughness and to avoid hydrogen/cold cracking.
What surface finishes work on ER410-QT?
Grinds and polishes to a fine finish; passivate in nitric acid after grinding to restore the chromium oxide film — do not plate over untempered martensite (hydrogen embrittlement risk).
Can ER410-QT be formed, bent or molded?
Deposit is essentially non-formable in the hardened state; any straightening or bending must be done after full temper and at moderate strain.
What is the maximum service temperature of ER410-QT?
ER410-QT is rated for continuous use to about 650°C (1,202 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between ER410-AW and ER410 PWHT760?
AW is the default condition — reference deposit condition straight off the arc with 150–300 °C preheat; hard and crack-sensitive — use only for wear overlays or where PWHT follows later. PWHT760: standard qualification/service condition: temper 730–760 °C, air cool — best combination of ductility, toughness and corrosion resistance. Yield strength is 620 MPa in AW versus 450 MPa in PWHT760.
Sources
- AWS A5.9/A5.9M — Bare Stainless Steel Welding Electrodes and Rods — AWS (2017)
- ASM Specialty Handbook: Stainless Steels — ASM International (1994)
- ASM Handbook Vol.6 — Welding, Brazing and Soldering — ASM International (1993)
- Stainless filler metal ER410 datasheets (Böhler Welding, Lincoln Electric, ESAB) — various (2023)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
