FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 418 Q&T-650

Hardness band · default condition

AISI/SAE 418 · UNS S41800

Q&T-650 = hardened and tempered ~650 °C

Default aerospace/turbine condition: best balance of ~1070 MPa strength, ductility and thermal stability to 590 °C.

High cost $$$$

Values for the Q&T-650 condition

Other 418 tempers and conditions

418 is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at 418.

Compare all 6 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Solution annealed
Softest supply condition for rough machining and hot-worked stock before final hardening.6208302222 HRC—
Cold drawn, annealed
Cold-finished annealed bar for close tolerance blanks that will be hardened afterwards.7209001627 HRC2.5 % IACS
Q&T-650DefaultThis page
Hardened and tempered ~650 °C
Default aerospace/turbine condition: best balance of ~1070 MPa strength, ductility and thermal stability to 590 °C.8601,0701834 HRC—
Hardened and tempered ~620 °C
Intermediate temper for higher blade-root and fastener strength with still-adequate toughness.1,0001,2101638 HRC—
Hardened and tempered ~540 °C
Choose for maximum strength/wear in short-life or lightly loaded-in-impact parts; toughness and corrosion resistance drop.1,1401,3801342 HRC—
Hardened
Interim condition only — must be tempered promptly; brittle and prone to quench cracking.1,2001,550846 HRC2.3 % IACS

What is 418 Q&T-650?

418 Q&T-650 is 418 heat treated to Q&T-650 — default aerospace/turbine condition: best balance of ~1070 MPa strength, ductility and thermal stability to 590 °C. 418 Q&T-650 has a yield strength of 860 MPa (125 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,070 MPa (155 ksi) — stronger than 98% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 18% and the elastic modulus is 215 GPa (31.2 Msi). 418 Q&T-650 has a density of 7.75 g/cm³ (0.28 lb/in³), lighter than 65% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).

Advantages

  • High strength — 860 MPa (125 ksi), better than 98% of stainless steel grades
  • Conducts heat well — 23 W/m·K (13.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 78% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Difficult to weld — 30/100, worse than 88% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited formability — 20/100, worse than 86% of stainless steel grades
  • Needs corrosion protection — 45/100, worse than 85% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 18%, worse than 83% of stainless steel grades
  • Low fracture toughness — 70 MPa·√m (63.7 ksi·√in), worse than 83% of stainless steel grades

418 Q&T-650 properties

Typical room-temperature values for 418 Q&T-650; 17 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 418 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

418 Q&T-650 has a density of 7.75 g/cm³ (0.28 lb/in³), lighter than 65% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).

Density7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,425°C2,597 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,510°C2,750 °F

Mechanical16

418 Q&T-650 has a yield strength of 860 MPa (125 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,070 MPa (155 ksi) — stronger than 98% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 18% and the elastic modulus is 215 GPa (31.2 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus215 GPa31.2 Msi
Shear Modulus83 GPa12 Msi
Bulk Modulus165 GPa23.9 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)1,070 MPa155 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)860 MPa125 ksi
Elongation at Break18%
Reduction in Area55%
Compressive Strength880 MPa128 ksi
Shear Strength660 MPa95.7 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)500 MPa72.5 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)40 J29.5 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell320 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C34 HRC
Hardness, Vickers340 HV

Thermal6

418 Q&T-650 is rated for continuous service to 590°C (1,094 °F). It conducts heat at 23 W/m·K (13.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 78% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 10.6 µm/m·K (5.89 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity23 W/m·K13.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)10.6 µm/m·K5.9 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)590°C1,094 °F
Min Service Temperature-40°C-40 °F

Electrical3

418 Q&T-650 conducts electricity at 2.5 % IACS, better than 75% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.5 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m27.6 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is fair (45/100), worse than 85% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.3 V
Corrosion ResistanceFair45/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood in steam, fresh water, mild atmospheres and weak organics; attacked by chlorides (pitting/SCC), reducing acids and seawater. Best corrosion behaviour in the fully hardened + tempered, polished condition.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 418 Q&T-650 takes about 57 MJ of energy and emits 5.2 kg of CO₂ — more than 62% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 35%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)57 MJ/kg24,506 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)5.2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water200 L/kg24 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content35%

Manufacturability8

418 Q&T-650's machinability is fair (35/100, better than 51% of stainless steel grades); weldability poor (30/100); formability poor (20/100).

MachinabilityFair35/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)35%
WeldabilityPoor30/100
Formability (cold)Poor20/100
CastabilityFair40/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair45/100
PolishabilityVery good75/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use passivation (ASTM A967), electropolish or protective coatings instead

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated138 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated27.7 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated1,720 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated6.5 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated11

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 418 Q&T-650

Is 418 easy to machine?

Machine in the annealed or high-temper (32–38 HRC) condition with rigid setups, sharp carbide tooling, slow speeds and heavy positive feeds; work hardens and is abrasive due to the tungsten content.

Can 418 be welded?

Weldable by GTAW/GMAW with matching or 410/309 filler, but requires 200–300 °C preheat, controlled interpass and a full post-weld temper to avoid hard, cracking-prone martensitic HAZ.

Can 418 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot work at 1050–1150 °C and slow cool/anneal; cold forming is limited to mild bending of annealed stock only.

What surface finishes work on 418?

Passivate (ASTM A967 nitric or citric) after machining; takes a good polish and accepts hard chrome, nitriding or high-temperature aluminide coatings for erosion protection.

418 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.15 – 0.20.17
Mn≤ 0.50.35
Si≤ 0.50.3
Pimpurity limit≤ 0.04—
Simpurity limit≤ 0.03—
Cr12 – 1413
Ni1.8 – 2.22
Wtungsten gives elevated-temperature strength2.5 – 3.53
Febalance—

418 Q&T-650 — frequently asked

What is 418 Q&T-650 used for?

418 Q&T-650 is typically used for steam turbine blades, gas turbine blading and vanes, high-temperature fasteners, turbine rotor blade roots, compressor blades and highly stressed shafts and pins. In short: strongest grade in family; tungsten-strengthened, hot-strong; turbine blading standard.

What is the yield strength of 418 Q&T-650?

418 Q&T-650 has a typical yield strength of 860 MPa (125 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,070 MPa (155 ksi) — stronger than 98% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.

Is 418 Q&T-650 easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated fair (35/100, better than 51% of stainless steel grades). Machine in the annealed or high-temper (32–38 HRC) condition with rigid setups, sharp carbide tooling, slow speeds and heavy positive feeds; work hardens and is abrasive due to the tungsten content.

Can 418 Q&T-650 be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (30/100). Weldable by GTAW/GMAW with matching or 410/309 filler, but requires 200–300 °C preheat, controlled interpass and a full post-weld temper to avoid hard, cracking-prone martensitic HAZ.

What surface finishes work on 418 Q&T-650?

Passivate (ASTM A967 nitric or citric) after machining; takes a good polish and accepts hard chrome, nitriding or high-temperature aluminide coatings for erosion protection.

Can 418 Q&T-650 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot work at 1050–1150 °C and slow cool/anneal; cold forming is limited to mild bending of annealed stock only.

What is the maximum service temperature of 418 Q&T-650?

418 Q&T-650 is rated for continuous use to about 590°C (1,094 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 418 Q&T-650 and 418-H?

Q&T-650 is the default condition — default aerospace/turbine condition: best balance of ~1070 MPa strength, ductility and thermal stability to 590 °C. H: interim condition only — must be tempered promptly; brittle and prone to quench cracking. Yield strength is 860 MPa in Q&T-650 versus 1,200 MPa in H.

Sources

  1. AMS 5616 — Steel, Corrosion and Heat Resistant, Bars, Wire and Forgings 13Cr-2.0Ni-3.0W — SAE International (2018)
  2. ASTM A565/A565M — Martensitic Stainless Steel Bars for High-Temperature Service (Grade 615) — ASTM (2019)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  4. ASM Specialty Handbook — Stainless Steels — ASM International (1994)
  5. Greek Ascoloy (Type 418 / UNS S41800) alloy data sheet — specialty steel producer (2020)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.