Stainless Steel 416 vs 418
Stainless Steel · grade comparison
Stainless Steel 416 and 418 are both stainless steel grades. 418 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 860 MPa (125 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 416, about 3.1 times as much; tensile strength follows at 1,070 MPa (155 ksi) vs 515 MPa (74.7 ksi). In exchange, 416 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 18% for 418, and 418 is harder (320 HB vs 155 HB). 418 is stiffer (215 GPa vs 200 GPa) and 416 runs hotter in service (650°C vs 590°C continuous). On the shop floor, 416 machines more easily (very good vs fair) and 416 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than 418 (high, $$$$).
416Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
418Choose it when strength drives the design.
416 vs 418: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Compressive Strength
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Same in both: Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Polishability
Castability
Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 416 | 418 |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | Yes | — |
| Default condition | Annealed | — |
| Relative cost | $$$ Premium | $$$$ High |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | — |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | — |
| AlCrN | Yes | — |
| AlTiN | Yes | — |
| Black Oxide | Yes | — |
| CVD Al2O3 | Yes | — |
| CVD TiCN | Yes | — |
| CVD TiN | Yes | — |
| Cerakote | Yes | — |
| Chrome Plating | Yes | — |
| CrN | Yes | — |
| DLC | Yes | — |
| Electropolishing | Yes | — |
| HVOF Coating | Yes | — |
| MoS2 | Yes | — |
| Multilayer CVD | Yes | — |
| Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
| PTFE Coating | Yes | — |
| Painting | Yes | — |
| Passivation (Stainless Steel) | Yes | — |
They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.
416 vs 418 — frequently asked
Is 418 stronger than 416?
Yes. 418 has a typical yield strength of 860 MPa (125 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 416 — about 3.1 times as much. Tensile strength is 1,070 MPa (155 ksi) vs 515 MPa (74.7 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 416 or 418?
416 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while 418 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, 416 or 418?
416. Its machinability rates very good (80/100) against fair (35/100) for 418; for welding the order is 418 first (poor, 30/100) then 416 (poor, 22/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 416 and 418 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
