FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 418-A vs 418 Q&T-650

Stainless Steel · 418 temper comparison

418-A and 418 Q&T-650 are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, 418: A (solution annealed) versus Q&T-650 (hardened and tempered ~650 °C). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 418 Q&T-650 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 860 MPa (125 ksi) against 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) for 418-A, about 39% more; tensile strength follows at 1,070 MPa (155 ksi) vs 830 MPa (120 ksi). In exchange, 418-A is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 18% for 418 Q&T-650, and 418 Q&T-650 is harder (320 HB vs 240 HB). 418 Q&T-650 runs hotter in service (590°C vs 480°C continuous). On the shop floor, 418-A machines more easily (45 vs 35 out of 100).

418-AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

418 Q&T-650Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

418-A vs 418 Q&T-650: properties

418-A418 Q&T-650

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

830 MPa120 ksi
1,070 MPa155 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
860 MPa125 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
18%

Reduction in Area

60%
55%

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

390 MPa56.6 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

55 J40.6 ft·lbf
40 J29.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

240 HB
320 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

22 HRC
34 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

250 HV
340 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 215 GPa31.2 Msi · Shear Modulus 83 GPa12 Msi · Bulk Modulus 165 GPa23.9 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Compressive Strength 880 MPa128 ksi · Shear Strength 660 MPa95.7 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

480°C896 °F
590°C1,094 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 23 W/m·K13.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 10.6 µm/m·K5.9 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.5 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m27.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

40 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.3 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
35 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
35%

Weldability

35 / 100
30 / 100

Formability (cold)

40 / 100
20 / 100

Same in both: Castability 40 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100 · Polishability 75 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 57 MJ/kg24,506 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 5.2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 200 L/kg24 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 35%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale418

418-A vs 418 Q&T-650 — frequently asked

Is 418 Q&T-650 stronger than 418-A?

Yes. 418 Q&T-650 has a typical yield strength of 860 MPa (125 ksi) against 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) for 418-A — about 39% more. Tensile strength is 1,070 MPa (155 ksi) vs 830 MPa (120 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, A or Q&T-650?

Q&T-650 is the default 418 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 418-A or 418 Q&T-650?

418-A, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 35/100 for 418 Q&T-650; for welding the order is 418-A first (fair, 35/100) then 418 Q&T-650 (poor, 30/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 418-A and 418 Q&T-650 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.