FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4024 +QT (hardened, low temper)

Hardness band

EN 1.4024

+QT (hardened, low temper) = hardened and low-temperature tempered

Choose for wear parts, cutlery blanks and small tooling where hardness and edge retention outweigh toughness.

Standard cost $$

Values for the +QT (hardened, low temper) condition

Other 1.4024 tempers and conditions

1.4024 is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at 1.4024.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
+ADefault
Annealed
Standard stocked bar condition for machining, forming and subsequent hardening by the fabricator.30053025175 HB—
Quenched and tempered to 550 MPa minimum tensile class
High-temperature tempered condition for shafts and fittings needing maximum toughness and ductility with moderate strength.40062020190 HB—
Quenched and tempered to 650 MPa minimum tensile class
Standard engineering condition for pump shafts, valve stems and fasteners needing higher strength with still-acceptable impact values.5007201721 HRC—
+QT (hardened, low temper)This page
Hardened and low-temperature tempered
Choose for wear parts, cutlery blanks and small tooling where hardness and edge retention outweigh toughness.1,0501,3501043 HRC—

What is 1.4024 +QT (hardened, low temper)?

1.4024 +QT (hardened, low temper) is 1.4024 heat treated to +QT (hardened, low temper) — choose for wear parts, cutlery blanks and small tooling where hardness and edge retention outweigh toughness. 1.4024 +QT (hardened, low temper) has a yield strength of 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,350 MPa (196 ksi) — stronger than 98% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 10% and the elastic modulus is 215 GPa (31.2 Msi). 1.4024 +QT (hardened, low temper) has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 83% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,450°C (2,642 °F). +A is the default condition FabDigit quotes; +QT (hardened, low temper) is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Conducts heat well — 30 W/m·K (17.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 99% of stainless steel grades
  • High strength — 1,050 MPa (152 ksi), better than 98% of stainless steel grades
  • Low embodied carbon — 3 kg CO₂/kg, better than 97% of stainless steel grades
  • High electrical conductivity — 2.9 % IACS, better than 87% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Low fracture toughness — 30 MPa·√m (27.3 ksi·√in), worse than 99% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited service temperature — 250°C (482 °F), worse than 99% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 10%, worse than 98% of stainless steel grades
  • Difficult to machine — 20/100, worse than 98% of stainless steel grades
  • Difficult to weld — 15/100, worse than 98% of stainless steel grades

1.4024 +QT (hardened, low temper) properties

Typical room-temperature values for 1.4024 +QT (hardened, low temper); 18 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1.4024 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

1.4024 +QT (hardened, low temper) has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 83% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,450°C (2,642 °F).

Density7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,450°C2,642 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,510°C2,750 °F

Mechanical16

1.4024 +QT (hardened, low temper) has a yield strength of 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,350 MPa (196 ksi) — stronger than 98% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 10% and the elastic modulus is 215 GPa (31.2 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus215 GPa31.2 Msi
Shear Modulus83 GPa12 Msi
Bulk Modulus166 GPa24.1 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)1,350 MPa196 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)1,050 MPa152 ksi
Elongation at Break10%
Reduction in Area35%
Compressive Strength300 MPa43.5 ksi
Shear Strength800 MPa116 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)500 MPa72.5 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)30 MPa·√m27.3 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)18 J13.3 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell400 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B88 HRB
Hardness, Vickers425 HV

Thermal6

1.4024 +QT (hardened, low temper) is rated for continuous service to 250°C (482 °F). It conducts heat at 30 W/m·K (17.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 99% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 10.5 µm/m·K (5.83 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity30 W/m·K17.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)10.5 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion260 J/g112 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)250°C482 °F
Min Service Temperature-30°C-22 °F

Electrical3

1.4024 +QT (hardened, low temper) conducts electricity at 2.9 % IACS, better than 87% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.9 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is fair (42/100), worse than 90% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.3 V
Corrosion ResistanceFair42/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood in air, fresh water, steam, dilute organic acids and many petroleum products when in the hardened-and-tempered, polished state; attacked by chlorides (pitting/crevice), seawater, reducing acids (HCl, H2SO4) and prolonged wet-salt exposure.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 1.4024 +QT (hardened, low temper) takes about 42 MJ of energy and emits 3 kg of CO₂ — less than 95% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 65%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)42 MJ/kg18,057 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)3 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water100 L/kg12 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content65%

Manufacturability6

1.4024 +QT (hardened, low temper)'s machinability is poor (20/100, worse than 98% of stainless steel grades); weldability poor (15/100); formability not recommended (8/100).

MachinabilityPoor20/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)20%
WeldabilityPoor15/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended8/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair45/100
PolishabilityVery good72/100

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 1.4024 +QT (hardened, low temper)

Is 1.4024 easy to machine?

Machine in the annealed or ≤250 HB tempered condition with sharp, rigid tooling, positive rake and generous coolant; the alloy work-hardens moderately and forms stringy chips, so free-machining sulphurised grades are preferred for screw-machine work.

Can 1.4024 be welded?

Weldable with matched 13Cr or austenitic 309/308L filler, but preheat to 200–300 °C and post-weld temper at 700–750 °C are needed to avoid hard, crack-prone martensite in the HAZ.

Can 1.4024 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold bending and light forming only in the annealed state with generous radii; hot working at 1100–850 °C followed by slow cooling and full anneal gives the best results.

What surface finishes work on 1.4024?

Takes a fine mechanical polish and is best passivated in nitric acid after hardening; hard chrome, nitriding or PVD coatings are used where wear or chloride exposure exceeds the base alloy's capability.

1.4024 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
CEN 10088-3 X15Cr130.12 – 0.170.15
Si≤ 10.4
Mn≤ 10.5
P≤ 0.040.03
Sfree-machining variants use higher S≤ 0.030.02
Cr12 – 1413
Niresidual, some standards limit to 0.75≤ 0.750.3
Febalance—

1.4024 +QT (hardened, low temper) — frequently asked

What is 1.4024 +QT (hardened, low temper) used for?

1.4024 +QT (hardened, low temper) is typically used for turbine blades, valve components and shafts. In short: toughness-biased 13% Cr grade; better machining than 1.4021; lowest corrosion rating of trio.

What is the yield strength of 1.4024 +QT (hardened, low temper)?

1.4024 +QT (hardened, low temper) has a typical yield strength of 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,350 MPa (196 ksi) — stronger than 98% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is 1.4024 +QT (hardened, low temper) easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (20/100, worse than 98% of stainless steel grades). Machine in the annealed or ≤250 HB tempered condition with sharp, rigid tooling, positive rake and generous coolant; the alloy work-hardens moderately and forms stringy chips, so free-machining sulphurised grades are preferred for screw-machine work.

Can 1.4024 +QT (hardened, low temper) be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (15/100). Weldable with matched 13Cr or austenitic 309/308L filler, but preheat to 200–300 °C and post-weld temper at 700–750 °C are needed to avoid hard, crack-prone martensite in the HAZ.

What surface finishes work on 1.4024 +QT (hardened, low temper)?

Takes a fine mechanical polish and is best passivated in nitric acid after hardening; hard chrome, nitriding or PVD coatings are used where wear or chloride exposure exceeds the base alloy's capability.

Can 1.4024 +QT (hardened, low temper) be formed, bent or molded?

Cold bending and light forming only in the annealed state with generous radii; hot working at 1100–850 °C followed by slow cooling and full anneal gives the best results.

What is the maximum service temperature of 1.4024 +QT (hardened, low temper)?

1.4024 +QT (hardened, low temper) is rated for continuous use to about 250°C (482 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

Sources

  1. EN 10088-3 Stainless steels — Semi-finished products, bars, rods, wire and sections — CEN (2014)
  2. EN 10088-1 Stainless steels — List of stainless steels (physical properties) — CEN (2014)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  4. GB/T 1220 (2Cr13/1Cr13 comparison grades) — SAC (2007)
  5. Martensitic stainless bar datasheets (Outokumpu / Sandvik / Böhler 13Cr grades) — various producers (2023)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.