FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4024 vs 416

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 1.4024 and 416 are both stainless steel grades. 1.4024 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 416, about 9% more. In exchange, 416 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 25% for 1.4024, and 1.4024 is harder (175 HB vs 155 HB). 1.4024 is stiffer (215 GPa vs 200 GPa) and 416 runs hotter in service (650°C vs 550°C continuous). On the shop floor, 416 machines more easily (very good vs good), 1.4024 welds better (fair vs poor), and 1.4024 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 416 (premium, $$$).

1.4024Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.

416Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

1.4024 vs 416: properties

1.4024416

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

215 GPa31.2 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Shear Modulus

83 GPa12 Msi
77 GPa11.2 Msi

Bulk Modulus

166 GPa24.1 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.28

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

530 MPa76.9 ksi
515 MPa74.7 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
275 MPa39.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
30%

Compressive Strength

300 MPa43.5 ksi
—

Shear Strength

340 MPa49.3 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
275 MPa39.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

75 MPa·√m68.3 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

80 J59 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

175 HB
155 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

88 HRB
82 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

185 HV
—

Same in both: Reduction in Area 60%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,450°C2,642 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

30 W/m·K17.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.5 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F
9.9 µm/m·K5.5 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

550°C1,022 °F
650°C1,202 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 260 J/g112 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.9 % IACS
3 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in
5.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.4 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.3 V
-0.35 V

Corrosion Resistance

34 / 100
30 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
80 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
85%

Weldability

40 / 100
22 / 100

Formability (cold)

50 / 100
30 / 100

Polishability

72 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

42 MJ/kg18,057 BTU/lb
48 MJ/kg20,636 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3 kg CO₂/kg
3.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

100 L/kg12 gal/lb
180 L/kg21.6 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 65%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

69 kN·m/kg
67 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

27.9 MN·m/kg
26 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

209 kJ/m³
189 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

8.5 mm²/s
7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

7
6

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale4161.4024

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1.4024416
CNC machining—Yes
Default condition—Annealed
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Passivation (Stainless Steel)—Yes

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

1.4024 vs 416 — frequently asked

Is 1.4024 stronger than 416?

Yes. 1.4024 has a typical yield strength of 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 416 — about 9% more. Tensile strength is 530 MPa (76.9 ksi) vs 515 MPa (74.7 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1.4024 or 416?

1.4024 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 416 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 1.4024 or 416?

416. Its machinability rates very good (80/100) against good (55/100) for 1.4024; for welding the order is 1.4024 first (fair, 40/100) then 416 (poor, 22/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4024 and 416 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.