FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel S42300-NT (Normalized and tempered)

Heat-treated state

UNS S42300

Moderate-strength, high-toughness bar/forging condition for large sections and high-temperature bolting.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the NT condition

Other S42300 tempers and conditions

S42300 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at S42300.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Solution annealed
Softest supply condition for rough machining, forming or re-heat-treatment by the customer.52076020235 HB—
NTThis page
Normalized and tempered
Moderate-strength, high-toughness bar/forging condition for large sections and high-temperature bolting.7009001826 HRC—
QT650Default
Q&T 650 °C
Standard turbine-blade / high-temperature service condition: best balance of strength, toughness and creep stability.8501,0001730 HRC—
Q&T 590 °C
Higher-strength condition for blades, valve stems and wear parts where service temperature stays below ~480 °C.1,0001,1701436 HRC—
Hardened + low temper
Maximum hardness/edge-retention condition for cutlery, surgical and wear components; low toughness, avoid the 400–550 °C temper-embrittlement band.1,3501,650849 HRC—

What is S42300-NT?

S42300-NT is S42300 heat treated to NT — moderate-strength, high-toughness bar/forging condition for large sections and high-temperature bolting. S42300-NT has a yield strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) and a tensile strength of 900 MPa (131 ksi) — stronger than 92% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 18% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). S42300-NT has a density of 7.76 g/cm³ (0.28 lb/in³), lighter than 58% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F). QT650 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; NT is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 700 MPa (102 ksi), better than 92% of stainless steel grades
  • High electrical conductivity — 2.9 % IACS, better than 87% of stainless steel grades
  • Conducts heat well — 24 W/m·K (13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 81% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Needs corrosion protection — 40/100, worse than 93% of stainless steel grades
  • Difficult to weld — 25/100, worse than 92% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited formability — 20/100, worse than 86% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 18%, worse than 83% of stainless steel grades

S42300-NT properties

Typical room-temperature values for S42300-NT; 12 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are S42300 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

S42300-NT has a density of 7.76 g/cm³ (0.28 lb/in³), lighter than 58% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).

Density7.76 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,425°C2,597 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,510°C2,750 °F

Mechanical16

S42300-NT has a yield strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) and a tensile strength of 900 MPa (131 ksi) — stronger than 92% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 18% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus200 GPa29 Msi
Shear Modulus78 GPa11.3 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)900 MPa131 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)700 MPa102 ksi
Elongation at Break18%
Reduction in Area58%
Compressive Strength880 MPa128 ksi
Shear Strength620 MPa89.9 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)420 MPa60.9 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)95 MPa·√m86.5 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)40 J29.5 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell265 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C26 HRC
Hardness, Vickers275 HV

Thermal6

S42300-NT is rated for continuous service to 540°C (1,004 °F). It conducts heat at 24 W/m·K (13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 81% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.2 µm/m·K (6.22 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11.2 µm/m·K6.2 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)540°C1,004 °F
Min Service Temperature-30°C-22 °F

Electrical3

S42300-NT conducts electricity at 2.9 % IACS, better than 87% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.9 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is fair (40/100), worse than 93% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.32 V
Corrosion ResistanceFair40/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryPassive in mild atmospheres, fresh water, steam and many organics when hardened, tempered and polished; the Mo addition helps slightly over 420 but it still pits in chlorides/seawater and is attacked by acids. Best corrosion resistance in the hardened+low-temper state; high-temperature tempers reduce it.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of S42300-NT takes about 53 MJ of energy and emits 4.8 kg of CO₂ — less than 67% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 45%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)4.8 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content45%

Manufacturability6

S42300-NT's machinability is fair (40/100, better than 72% of stainless steel grades); weldability poor (25/100); formability poor (20/100).

MachinabilityFair40/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)40%
WeldabilityPoor25/100
Formability (cold)Poor20/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair40/100
PolishabilityVery good72/100

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with S42300-NT

Is S42300 easy to machine?

Machine in the annealed or 28–32 HRC condition with rigid setups, sharp carbide tooling, slow speeds and generous coolant; above ~40 HRC switch to CBN/ceramic or grinding.

Can S42300 be welded?

Air-hardening: preheat 200–300 °C, use matching 12Cr-Mo-V or austenitic filler, and temper immediately after welding (~650–700 °C) to restore toughness and avoid cold cracking.

Can S42300 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot work at 1050–1180 °C with slow cooling to an anneal; cold forming is essentially limited to light bending in the annealed state.

What surface finishes work on S42300?

Takes a fine polish and holds an edge; passivate after machining and avoid chloride exposure — hard-chrome, nitriding or PVD coatings are used where wear or corrosion demands more.

S42300 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.27 – 0.320.3
Mn0.95 – 1.651.1
Si≤ 0.50.3
P≤ 0.03—
S≤ 0.03—
Cr11 – 1211.5
Mo2.5 – 32.75
V0.2 – 0.30.25
Nimax, residual≤ 0.5—
Nspecified in some turbine-blade specifications0.05 – 0.10.06
Febalance—

S42300-NT — frequently asked

What is S42300-NT used for?

S42300-NT is typically used for premium knife blades, surgical and dental instruments, high-end cutlery and wear-resistant tooling components. In short: higher-toughness 420 upgrade; fine-edge blade steel; air-hardening Cr-Mo-V martensitic.

What is the yield strength of S42300-NT?

S42300-NT has a typical yield strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) and a tensile strength of 900 MPa (131 ksi) — stronger than 92% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is S42300-NT easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated fair (40/100, better than 72% of stainless steel grades). Machine in the annealed or 28–32 HRC condition with rigid setups, sharp carbide tooling, slow speeds and generous coolant; above ~40 HRC switch to CBN/ceramic or grinding.

Can S42300-NT be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (25/100). Air-hardening: preheat 200–300 °C, use matching 12Cr-Mo-V or austenitic filler, and temper immediately after welding (~650–700 °C) to restore toughness and avoid cold cracking.

What surface finishes work on S42300-NT?

Takes a fine polish and holds an edge; passivate after machining and avoid chloride exposure — hard-chrome, nitriding or PVD coatings are used where wear or corrosion demands more.

Can S42300-NT be formed, bent or molded?

Hot work at 1050–1180 °C with slow cooling to an anneal; cold forming is essentially limited to light bending in the annealed state.

What is the maximum service temperature of S42300-NT?

S42300-NT is rated for continuous use to about 540°C (1,004 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between S42300-QT650 and S42300-QT200?

QT650 is the default condition — standard turbine-blade / high-temperature service condition: best balance of strength, toughness and creep stability. QT200: maximum hardness/edge-retention condition for cutlery, surgical and wear components; low toughness, avoid the 400–550 °C temper-embrittlement band. Yield strength is 850 MPa in QT650 versus 1,350 MPa in QT200.

Sources

  1. ASTM A565/A565M — Martensitic Stainless Steel Bars for High-Temperature Service (Grade 619) — ASTM International (2019)
  2. SAE J1086 / ASTM DS-56 — Metals & Alloys in the Unified Numbering System (UNS S42300) — SAE/ASTM (2017)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  4. ASM Specialty Handbook: Stainless Steels — ASM International (1994)
  5. Machinery's Handbook, machinability ratings for martensitic stainless — Industrial Press (2020)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.