FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 416 vs S42300

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 416 and S42300 are both stainless steel grades. S42300 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 850 MPa (123 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 416, about 3.1 times as much; tensile strength follows at 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 515 MPa (74.7 ksi). In exchange, 416 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 17% for S42300, and S42300 is harder (293 HB vs 155 HB). 416 runs hotter in service (650°C vs 540°C continuous). On the shop floor, 416 machines more easily (very good vs fair).

416Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

S42300Choose it when strength drives the design.

416 vs S42300: properties

416S42300

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

77 GPa11.2 Msi
78 GPa11.3 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

515 MPa74.7 ksi
1,000 MPa145 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

275 MPa39.9 ksi
850 MPa123 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
17%

Reduction in Area

60%
55%

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

275 MPa39.9 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

90 J66.4 ft·lbf
27 J19.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

155 HB
293 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

82 HRB
—

Compressive Strength

—
880 MPa128 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
30 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

—
305 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.76 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Same in both: Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

9.9 µm/m·K5.5 µin/in·°F
11.2 µm/m·K6.2 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

260 J/g112 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

650°C1,202 °F
540°C1,004 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3 % IACS
2.9 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.4 µΩ·in
6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.35 V
-0.32 V

Corrosion Resistance

30 / 100
40 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

80 / 100
38 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

85%
40%

Weldability

22 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
20 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
72 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

48 MJ/kg20,636 BTU/lb
53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.6 kg CO₂/kg
4.8 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

180 L/kg21.6 gal/lb
130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

65%
45%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

67 kN·m/kg
129 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26 MN·m/kg
25.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

189 kJ/m³
1,806 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7 mm²/s
6.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

6
11

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale416S42300

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability416S42300
CNC machiningYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Passivation (Stainless Steel)Yes—

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

416 vs S42300 — frequently asked

Is S42300 stronger than 416?

Yes. S42300 has a typical yield strength of 850 MPa (123 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 416 — about 3.1 times as much. Tensile strength is 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 515 MPa (74.7 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 416 or S42300?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 416 or S42300?

416. Its machinability rates very good (80/100) against fair (38/100) for S42300.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 416 and S42300 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.