FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel S41050-CD (Cold drawn)

Supply condition

UNS S41050 · EN 1.4030

Use when higher strength, tighter tolerance and better surface finish are needed without heat treatment.

Standard cost $$

Values for the CD condition

Other S41050 tempers and conditions

S41050 is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at S41050.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
AnnealedDefault
softened (approx. 780–850 °C, air/furnace cool)
Standard stocked condition for plate, sheet and welded/seamless tube; maximum ductility for forming and welding.36054028160 HB—
CDThis page
Cold drawn
Use when higher strength, tighter tolerance and better surface finish are needed without heat treatment.57070015220 HB—
Q&T
Best strength/toughness balance for shafts, valve internals and turbine parts; tempered soft martensite.6207601824 HRC—
Q&T
Pick for maximum hardness/wear of this low-carbon grade; hardness is capped by the ≤0.04 % C content.7609501431 HRC—

What is S41050-CD?

S41050-CD is S41050 supplied in the CD condition — use when higher strength, tighter tolerance and better surface finish are needed without heat treatment. S41050-CD has a yield strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) — stronger than 85% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 15% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). S41050-CD has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 83% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,480°C (2,696 °F). Annealed is the default condition FabDigit quotes; CD is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High electrical conductivity — 3 % IACS, better than 95% of stainless steel grades
  • Low embodied carbon — 3.2 kg CO₂/kg, better than 95% of stainless steel grades
  • Easy to machine — 55/100, better than 94% of stainless steel grades
  • Conducts heat well — 24.9 W/m·K (14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 87% of stainless steel grades
  • High strength — 570 MPa (82.7 ksi), better than 85% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Needs corrosion protection — 42/100, worse than 90% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 15%, worse than 89% of stainless steel grades

S41050-CD properties

Typical room-temperature values for S41050-CD; 12 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are S41050 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

S41050-CD has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 83% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,480°C (2,696 °F).

Density7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,480°C2,696 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,530°C2,786 °F

Mechanical14

S41050-CD has a yield strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) — stronger than 85% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 15% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus200 GPa29 Msi
Shear Modulus78 GPa11.3 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)700 MPa102 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)570 MPa82.7 ksi
Elongation at Break15%
Reduction in Area50%
Shear Strength360 MPa52.2 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)310 MPa45 ksi
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)60 J44.3 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell220 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B97 HRB
Hardness, Vickers170 HV

Thermal6

S41050-CD is rated for continuous service to 600°C (1,112 °F). It conducts heat at 24.9 W/m·K (14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 87% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 10.5 µm/m·K (5.83 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)10.5 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)600°C1,112 °F
Min Service Temperature-40°C-40 °F

Electrical3

S41050-CD conducts electricity at 3 % IACS, better than 95% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity3 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity5.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.4 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is fair (42/100), worse than 90% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.3 V
Corrosion ResistanceFair42/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood in fresh water, steam, mild atmospheres, dilute organic acids and many hydrocarbons; the Ni/N additions improve pitting resistance over plain 410 but chlorides, seawater and reducing acids (HCl, dilute H2SO4) cause pitting and general attack. Not for oxidizing chloride service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of S41050-CD takes about 42 MJ of energy and emits 3.2 kg of CO₂ — less than 95% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 65%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)42 MJ/kg18,057 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)3.2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content65%

Manufacturability8

S41050-CD's machinability is good (55/100, better than 94% of stainless steel grades); weldability good (65/100); formability fair (35/100).

MachinabilityGood55/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)60%
WeldabilityGood65/100
Formability (cold)Fair35/100
CastabilityFair45/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityVery good70/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use passivation (ASTM A967 nitric/citric) or electropolishing instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with S41050-CD

Is S41050 easy to machine?

Machines like annealed 410 (~55 % of AISI 1212): use rigid setups, sharp positive-rake carbide, moderate speed and heavy feed to avoid work-hardened glazing; stringy chips in the low-C annealed state.

Can S41050 be welded?

Readily welded by GTAW/GMAW with 410NiMo or austenitic 309L filler; low carbon limits HAZ hardening, but preheat 100–200 °C and post-weld temper 650–700 °C are advised on thick sections.

Can S41050 be formed, bent or molded?

Annealed sheet and tube cold-bend and expand well for tube-to-tubesheet joints; springback is higher than 304 and severe draws should be interstage-annealed.

What surface finishes work on S41050?

Passivate per ASTM A967 (nitric or citric) or electropolish after pickling; takes a good mechanical polish but the 12 % Cr film needs paint or coating for outdoor/chloride exposure.

S41050 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Clow carbon for toughness/weldability≤ 0.040.02
Mn≤ 10.6
Si≤ 10.4
P≤ 0.05—
S≤ 0.03—
Cr10.5 – 12.511.5
Niaustenite stabiliser, toughness0.6 – 1.10.85
Nstrengthening / ferrite control≤ 0.10.04
Febalance—

S41050-CD — frequently asked

What is S41050-CD used for?

S41050-CD is typically used for fasteners, cutlery-adjacent components and general corrosion-resistant parts. In short: EN 1.4030 cross-reference; cold-workable 410 family; heat-treatable to two strength levels.

What is the yield strength of S41050-CD?

S41050-CD has a typical yield strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) — stronger than 85% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is S41050-CD easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (55/100, better than 94% of stainless steel grades). Machines like annealed 410 (~55 % of AISI 1212): use rigid setups, sharp positive-rake carbide, moderate speed and heavy feed to avoid work-hardened glazing; stringy chips in the low-C annealed state.

Can S41050-CD be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (65/100). Readily welded by GTAW/GMAW with 410NiMo or austenitic 309L filler; low carbon limits HAZ hardening, but preheat 100–200 °C and post-weld temper 650–700 °C are advised on thick sections.

What surface finishes work on S41050-CD?

Passivate per ASTM A967 (nitric or citric) or electropolish after pickling; takes a good mechanical polish but the 12 % Cr film needs paint or coating for outdoor/chloride exposure.

Can S41050-CD be formed, bent or molded?

Annealed sheet and tube cold-bend and expand well for tube-to-tubesheet joints; springback is higher than 304 and severe draws should be interstage-annealed.

What is the maximum service temperature of S41050-CD?

S41050-CD is rated for continuous use to about 600°C (1,112 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between S41050 Annealed and S41050 QT-Low?

Annealed is the default condition — standard stocked condition for plate, sheet and welded/seamless tube; maximum ductility for forming and welding. QT-Low: pick for maximum hardness/wear of this low-carbon grade; hardness is capped by the ≤0.04 % C content. Yield strength is 360 MPa in Annealed versus 760 MPa in QT-Low.

Sources

  1. ASTM A240/A240M — Chromium and Chromium-Nickel Stainless Steel Plate, Sheet and Strip — ASTM International (2023)
  2. ASTM A803/A803M — Welded Ferritic Stainless Steel Feedwater Heater Tubes — ASTM International (2021)
  3. ASTM A268/A268M — Seamless and Welded Ferritic/Martensitic Stainless Steel Tubing — ASTM International (2022)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. UNS S41050 / SAE-ASTM Unified Numbering System listing — SAE/ASTM (2022)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.