Stainless Steel 1.4462
EN 1.4462 · UNS S32205, S31803 · ASTM A240 S32205 · GB 022Cr23Ni5Mo3N, 022Cr22Ni5Mo3N · also 2205
EN 1.4462 (S32205/S31803, X2CrNiMoN22-5-3, SUS329J3L) is the 22Cr-5Ni-3Mo-N duplex stainless with a balanced ferrite–austenite structure, supplied to ASTM A240 and EN standards.
Reference datasheet — 1.4462 is not in the instant-quote catalog. Upload your part and an engineer will quote it in this grade or suggest the closest stocked equivalent.
Values for the SA condition
1.4462 tempers and conditions
1.4462 is supplied in 7 conditions, soft to hard. SA is the default FabDigit quotes; the values on this page are for it.
Compare all 7 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Forged + solution annealed (ASTM A182 F51/F60 flanges and fittings) | Heavy forged flanges, valve bodies and fittings; slightly lower typical strength than plate because of section size. | 500 | 730 | 27 | 22 HRC | 2.2 % IACS |
S31803 chemistry | Legacy chemistry with wider Cr/Mo/N windows; still stocked but low-N heats can lose corrosion resistance in the HAZ. | 500 | 740 | 30 | 23 HRC | 2.2 % IACS |
Welded tube/pipe, solution annealed after welding | Lower-cost welded pipe/tube where post-weld solution annealing restores the phase balance and corrosion resistance. | 520 | 750 | 28 | 25 HRC | 2.2 % IACS |
SADefault Solution annealed and quenched | Standard mill-supplied condition for plate, bar, pipe and fittings; balanced 50/50 phase ratio and full corrosion resistance. | 540 | 770 | 30 | 25 HRC | — |
S32205 chemistry | Preferred ordering chemistry today: tighter Cr/Mo/N ranges give more reliable weld corrosion performance and slightly higher strength. | 540 | 780 | 30 | 25 HRC | 2.2 % IACS |
Cold drawn | Bar and shaft stock with better straightness, tighter tolerance and elevated strength for machined fittings, pump shafts and fasteners. | 660 | 860 | 22 | 29 HRC | 2.2 % IACS |
Cold worked high-strength | Choose when maximum strength is needed in umbilical tubing, springs, bolting or downhole hardware and full annealed ductility is not required. | 760 | 950 | 18 | 32 HRC | 2.2 % IACS |
Supply forms, finishes and certifications
Ways 1.4462 is supplied — form, process route, surface or paperwork — without a datasheet of their own. The property values above apply.
| Option | What it is | Type |
|---|---|---|
SMLS-SA | Seamless tube/pipe, solution annealed | Supply form |
WIRE-CD | Cold drawn wire | Supply form |
CRA-2B | CRA 2B | Surface finish |
HRAP | Hot rolled, solution annealed, pickled plate | Surface finish |
What is 1.4462?
EN 1.4462 (S32205/S31803, X2CrNiMoN22-5-3, SUS329J3L) is the 22Cr-5Ni-3Mo-N duplex stainless with a balanced ferrite–austenite structure, supplied to ASTM A240 and EN standards. It is chosen for roughly twice the proof strength of 316L (540 MPa yield, 770 MPa tensile, 30% elongation, 250 HB / 25 HRC) together with high chloride pitting and stress-corrosion resistance; forms include hot- and cold-rolled sheet and plate, cold-drawn bar, seamless and welded tube, wire and forgings. Service is capped near 250 °C by 475 °C embrittlement and machinability is low (score 30); step up to super duplex 1.4501 or 1.4507 for seawater duty. 1.4462 has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), heavier than 50% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,385°C (2,525 °F). 1.4462 has a yield strength of 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 770 MPa (112 ksi) — stronger than 82% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 30% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).
What is 1.4462 used for?
- chemical tanks and piping
- offshore structures
- desalination equipment
- marine components
Advantages
- Good corrosion resistance — 78/100, better than 84% of stainless steel grades
- High strength — 540 MPa (78.3 ksi), better than 82% of stainless steel grades
Limitations
- Limited service temperature — 250°C (482 °F), worse than 99% of stainless steel grades
1.4462 properties
Typical room-temperature values for 1.4462-SA; bars are the position among stainless steel grades.
Physical3
1.4462 has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), heavier than 50% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,385°C (2,525 °F).
Mechanical16
1.4462 has a yield strength of 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 770 MPa (112 ksi) — stronger than 82% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 30% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).
Thermal6
1.4462 is rated for continuous service to 250°C (482 °F). It conducts heat at 15 W/m·K (8.67 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 59% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 13 µm/m·K (7.22 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
1.4462 conducts electricity at 2.2 % IACS, worse than 61% of stainless steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is very good (78/100), better than 84% of stainless steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of 1.4462 takes about 62 MJ of energy and emits 4.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 75% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 70%.
Manufacturability7
1.4462's machinability is poor (30/100, worse than 70% of stainless steel grades); weldability very good (72/100); formability fair (45/100).
Common Calculations5
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Certified mill or lot data ships with every FabDigit order on request.
Strength versus weight in the stainless steel family
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade FabDigit runs. 1.4462 is highlighted; hover a dot for its name, or open the interactive family chart.
Working with 1.4462
Is 1.4462 easy to machine?
Work-hardens fast and has high cutting forces — use rigid setups, positive-rake coated carbide, heavy constant feed, low-to-moderate speed (~60–110 m/min) and copious coolant; avoid dwelling and re-cutting a hardened skin.
Can 1.4462 be welded?
Readily welded by GTAW/GMAW/SMAW with 2209 filler or nickel-free autogenous only for thin sections; keep heat input 0.5–2.5 kJ/mm, interpass below ~150 °C, use Ar+2 %N2 backing and never PWHT below 1020 °C (sigma/475 °C embrittlement risk).
Can 1.4462 be formed, bent or molded?
Cold forming needs roughly twice the press force of 304 and generous overbend for springback; hot form 950–1150 °C followed by full solution anneal and water quench — never finish-form in the 300–950 °C range.
1.4462 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| CASTM A240 S32205 | ≤ 0.03 | 0.02 |
| Si | ≤ 1 | 0.5 |
| Mn | ≤ 2 | 1.5 |
| P | ≤ 0.03 | 0.03 |
| SEN 1.4462 limit 0.015 | ≤ 0.02 | 0 |
| CrS31803 range 21.0–23.0 | 22 – 23 | 22.5 |
| Ni | 4.5 – 6.5 | 5.6 |
| MoS31803 range 2.5–3.5 | 3 – 3.5 | 3.2 |
| NS31803 range 0.08–0.20 | 0.14 – 0.2 | 0.17 |
| Fe | balance | — |
What surface finishes work on 1.4462?
Pickle and passivate after welding or grinding (HNO3/HF paste) to restore the passive film; electropolishing and mechanical polishing give good hygienic finishes, no anodizing, and avoid carbon-steel contamination during grinding.
Surface treatments FabDigit runs on stainless steel parts — pick them in the quote configurator or call them out on the drawing. Each links to its datasheet in the surface-finish library (thickness, specs, call-out, material verdicts).
Passivation
Organic Coating
Thermal Spray
Equivalent designations
Standards and trade names that resolve to Stainless Steel 1.4462 in FabDigit's catalog. Equivalence is nominal — check the exact specification when certification matters.
How much does 1.4462 cost?
1.4462 is a premium-cost stainless steel ($$$), cheaper than about 51% of the materials FabDigit quotes. Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on the raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
1.4462 — frequently asked
What is 1.4462 used for?
1.4462 is typically used for chemical tanks and piping, offshore structures, desalination equipment and marine components. In short: industry workhorse duplex; twice the yield of 316L; widest duplex availability.
What is the yield strength of 1.4462?
1.4462 has a typical yield strength of 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 770 MPa (112 ksi) — stronger than 82% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 7 listed tempers.
Is 1.4462 easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated poor (30/100, worse than 70% of stainless steel grades). Work-hardens fast and has high cutting forces — use rigid setups, positive-rake coated carbide, heavy constant feed, low-to-moderate speed (~60–110 m/min) and copious coolant; avoid dwelling and re-cutting a hardened skin.
Can 1.4462 be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated very good (72/100). Readily welded by GTAW/GMAW/SMAW with 2209 filler or nickel-free autogenous only for thin sections; keep heat input 0.5–2.5 kJ/mm, interpass below ~150 °C, use Ar+2 %N2 backing and never PWHT below 1020 °C (sigma/475 °C embrittlement risk).
What surface finishes work on 1.4462?
Pickle and passivate after welding or grinding (HNO3/HF paste) to restore the passive film; electropolishing and mechanical polishing give good hygienic finishes, no anodizing, and avoid carbon-steel contamination during grinding.
Can 1.4462 be formed, bent or molded?
Cold forming needs roughly twice the press force of 304 and generous overbend for springback; hot form 950–1150 °C followed by full solution anneal and water quench — never finish-form in the 300–950 °C range.
What is the maximum service temperature of 1.4462?
1.4462 is rated for continuous use to about 250°C (482 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between 1.4462-SA and 1.4462 CW-HS?
SA is the default condition — standard mill-supplied condition for plate, bar, pipe and fittings; balanced 50/50 phase ratio and full corrosion resistance. CW-HS: choose when maximum strength is needed in umbilical tubing, springs, bolting or downhole hardware and full annealed ductility is not required. Yield strength is 540 MPa in SA versus 760 MPa in CW-HS.
How much does 1.4462 cost?
1.4462 is a premium-cost stainless steel ($$$), cheaper than about 51% of the materials FabDigit quotes. Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on the raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Sources
- ASTM A240/A240M — Cr and Cr-Ni Stainless Plate, Sheet and Strip — ASTM (2023)
- ASTM A790/A789 — Seamless and Welded Ferritic/Austenitic Stainless Pipe and Tube — ASTM (2023)
- EN 10088-1/-2/-3 Stainless steels — CEN (2014)
- GB/T 4237 / GB/T 20878 (022Cr23Ni5Mo3N) — SAC (2015)
- Forta DX 2205 / 2205 Code Plus Two datasheets — Outokumpu / Sandvik (2022)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- Practical Guidelines for the Fabrication of Duplex Stainless Steels — IMOA (2014)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison; hardness values on non-Brinell scales are converted approximately for charting only. Manufacturability limits are FabDigit quote-engine defaults and may be relaxed by engineering review. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
