Stainless Steel 1.4107 +QT2
Heat-treated state
EN 1.4107
+QT2 = quenched and tempered, higher strength
Choose when higher yield strength is required (pressure-bearing or highly loaded castings) and some toughness/machinability can be traded away.
Values for the +QT2 condition
Other 1.4107 tempers and conditions
1.4107 is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at 1.4107.
Compare all 3 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Annealed | Intermediate foundry condition used for rough machining, straightening and weld repair before final quench and temper. | 300 | 520 | 25 | 160 HB | 3 % IACS |
+QT1Default Quenched and tempered, lower strength / high toughness | Standard supply condition for weldable pump/valve castings where toughness and weld repair matter more than strength. | 400 | 610 | 22 | 185 HB | — |
+QT2This page Quenched and tempered, higher strength | Choose when higher yield strength is required (pressure-bearing or highly loaded castings) and some toughness/machinability can be traded away. | 550 | 700 | 18 | 21 HRC | — |
What is 1.4107 +QT2?
1.4107 +QT2 is 1.4107 heat treated to +QT2 — choose when higher yield strength is required (pressure-bearing or highly loaded castings) and some toughness/machinability can be traded away. 1.4107 +QT2 has a yield strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) — stronger than 83% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 18% and the elastic modulus is 215 GPa (31.2 Msi). 1.4107 +QT2 has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 83% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,450°C (2,642 °F). +QT1 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; +QT2 is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Low embodied carbon — 3.2 kg CO₂/kg, better than 95% of stainless steel grades
- Conducts heat well — 25 W/m·K (14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 93% of stainless steel grades
- High electrical conductivity — 2.9 % IACS, better than 87% of stainless steel grades
- High strength — 550 MPa (79.8 ksi), better than 83% of stainless steel grades
Limitations
- Limited formability — 20/100, worse than 86% of stainless steel grades
- Limited service temperature — 380°C (716 °F), worse than 84% of stainless steel grades
- Limited ductility — 18%, worse than 83% of stainless steel grades
- Needs corrosion protection — 52/100, worse than 76% of stainless steel grades
1.4107 +QT2 properties
Typical room-temperature values for 1.4107 +QT2; 16 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1.4107 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.
Physical3
1.4107 +QT2 has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 83% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,450°C (2,642 °F).
Mechanical16
1.4107 +QT2 has a yield strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) — stronger than 83% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 18% and the elastic modulus is 215 GPa (31.2 Msi).
Thermal6
1.4107 +QT2 is rated for continuous service to 380°C (716 °F). It conducts heat at 25 W/m·K (14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 93% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 10.5 µm/m·K (5.83 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
1.4107 +QT2 conducts electricity at 2.9 % IACS, better than 87% of stainless steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is fair (52/100), worse than 76% of stainless steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of 1.4107 +QT2 takes about 45 MJ of energy and emits 3.2 kg of CO₂ — less than 91% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 70%.
Manufacturability7
1.4107 +QT2's machinability is fair (38/100, better than 63% of stainless steel grades); weldability good (62/100); formability poor (20/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with 1.4107 +QT2
Is 1.4107 easy to machine?
Machines like soft 410 stainless — sharp positive-rake carbide, rigid setups, generous coolant; work-hardening and stringy chips are the main nuisances, so rough in +A and finish after +QT.
Can 1.4107 be welded?
Good weldability for a 12Cr steel: preheat ~100–200 °C, use matching 13/4 or austenitic 309L/E410NiMo consumables, then re-temper at 600–650 °C to soften the HAZ.
Can 1.4107 be formed, bent or molded?
Sand and investment castable with normal 12Cr practice; feed heavy sections generously and stress-relieve before final heat treatment — no cold forming.
What surface finishes work on 1.4107?
Grinds, polishes and passivates well in nitric acid; pickle after welding to restore the passive film, and paint or coat if exposed to chloride-bearing water.
1.4107 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Clow carbon for weldability | ≤ 0.1 | 0.07 |
| Si | ≤ 0.8 | 0.5 |
| Mn | ≤ 0.8 | 0.6 |
| P | ≤ 0.04 | — |
| S | ≤ 0.03 | — |
| Cr | 12 – 13.5 | 12.7 |
| Ni | 1 – 2 | 1.5 |
| Moresidual / optional | ≤ 0.5 | — |
| Fe | balance | — |
1.4107 +QT2 — frequently asked
What is 1.4107 +QT2 used for?
1.4107 +QT2 is typically used for pump housings, valve bodies, water treatment castings and general corrosion-resistant fittings. In short: weldable cast 12Cr stainless; tough low-carbon casting grade; foundry standard for pumps.
What is the yield strength of 1.4107 +QT2?
1.4107 +QT2 has a typical yield strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) — stronger than 83% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.
Is 1.4107 +QT2 easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated fair (38/100, better than 63% of stainless steel grades). Machines like soft 410 stainless — sharp positive-rake carbide, rigid setups, generous coolant; work-hardening and stringy chips are the main nuisances, so rough in +A and finish after +QT.
Can 1.4107 +QT2 be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated good (62/100). Good weldability for a 12Cr steel: preheat ~100–200 °C, use matching 13/4 or austenitic 309L/E410NiMo consumables, then re-temper at 600–650 °C to soften the HAZ.
What surface finishes work on 1.4107 +QT2?
Grinds, polishes and passivates well in nitric acid; pickle after welding to restore the passive film, and paint or coat if exposed to chloride-bearing water.
Can 1.4107 +QT2 be formed, bent or molded?
Sand and investment castable with normal 12Cr practice; feed heavy sections generously and stress-relieve before final heat treatment — no cold forming.
What is the maximum service temperature of 1.4107 +QT2?
1.4107 +QT2 is rated for continuous use to about 380°C (716 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
Sources
- EN 10283 — Corrosion resistant steel castings — CEN (2010)
- EN 10213 — Steel castings for pressure purposes — CEN (2016)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- Stahlschlüssel (Key to Steel) — Verlag Stahlschlüssel Wegst (2019)
- European stainless steel foundry datasheets, GX8CrNi12-1 (1.4107) — various foundries (2023)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
