FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4107 +QT1

Heat-treated state · default condition

EN 1.4107

+QT1 = quenched and tempered, lower strength / high toughness

Standard supply condition for weldable pump/valve castings where toughness and weld repair matter more than strength.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the +QT1 condition

Other 1.4107 tempers and conditions

1.4107 is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at 1.4107.

Compare all 3 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Annealed
Intermediate foundry condition used for rough machining, straightening and weld repair before final quench and temper.30052025160 HB3 % IACS
+QT1DefaultThis page
Quenched and tempered, lower strength / high toughness
Standard supply condition for weldable pump/valve castings where toughness and weld repair matter more than strength.40061022185 HB—
Quenched and tempered, higher strength
Choose when higher yield strength is required (pressure-bearing or highly loaded castings) and some toughness/machinability can be traded away.5507001821 HRC—

What is 1.4107 +QT1?

1.4107 +QT1 is 1.4107 heat treated to +QT1 — standard supply condition for weldable pump/valve castings where toughness and weld repair matter more than strength. 1.4107 +QT1 has a yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) and a tensile strength of 610 MPa (88.5 ksi) — stronger than 57% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 22% and the elastic modulus is 215 GPa (31.2 Msi). 1.4107 +QT1 has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 83% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,450°C (2,642 °F).

Advantages

  • Low embodied carbon — 3.2 kg CO₂/kg, better than 95% of stainless steel grades
  • Conducts heat well — 25 W/m·K (14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 93% of stainless steel grades
  • High electrical conductivity — 2.9 % IACS, better than 87% of stainless steel grades
  • Easy to machine — 45/100, better than 84% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited formability — 20/100, worse than 86% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited service temperature — 400°C (752 °F), worse than 78% of stainless steel grades
  • Needs corrosion protection — 52/100, worse than 76% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 22%, worse than 75% of stainless steel grades

1.4107 +QT1 properties

Typical room-temperature values for 1.4107 +QT1; 16 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1.4107 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

1.4107 +QT1 has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 83% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,450°C (2,642 °F).

Density7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,450°C2,642 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,510°C2,750 °F

Mechanical16

1.4107 +QT1 has a yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) and a tensile strength of 610 MPa (88.5 ksi) — stronger than 57% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 22% and the elastic modulus is 215 GPa (31.2 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus215 GPa31.2 Msi
Shear Modulus83 GPa12 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)610 MPa88.5 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)400 MPa58 ksi
Elongation at Break22%
Reduction in Area50%
Compressive Strength400 MPa58 ksi
Shear Strength390 MPa56.6 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)270 MPa39.2 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)70 J51.6 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell185 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B90 HRB
Hardness, Vickers195 HV

Thermal6

1.4107 +QT1 is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 25 W/m·K (14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 93% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 10.5 µm/m·K (5.83 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity25 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)10.5 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature-40°C-40 °F

Electrical3

1.4107 +QT1 conducts electricity at 2.9 % IACS, better than 87% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.9 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is fair (52/100), worse than 76% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.25 V
Corrosion ResistanceFair52/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryPassive in fresh water, steam, mild atmospheres, dilute organic media and many mineral oils; attacked by chlorides (pitting/crevice), seawater, reducing acids and hot halide solutions.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 1.4107 +QT1 takes about 45 MJ of energy and emits 3.2 kg of CO₂ — less than 91% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 70%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)45 MJ/kg19,347 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)3.2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water120 L/kg14.4 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content70%

Manufacturability7

1.4107 +QT1's machinability is fair (45/100, better than 84% of stainless steel grades); weldability very good (70/100); formability poor (20/100).

MachinabilityFair45/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)50%
WeldabilityVery good70/100
Formability (cold)Poor20/100
CastabilityGood68/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair45/100
PolishabilityGood65/100

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated79 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated27.9 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated372 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated7.1 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated7

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 1.4107 +QT1

Is 1.4107 easy to machine?

Machines like soft 410 stainless — sharp positive-rake carbide, rigid setups, generous coolant; work-hardening and stringy chips are the main nuisances, so rough in +A and finish after +QT.

Can 1.4107 be welded?

Good weldability for a 12Cr steel: preheat ~100–200 °C, use matching 13/4 or austenitic 309L/E410NiMo consumables, then re-temper at 600–650 °C to soften the HAZ.

Can 1.4107 be formed, bent or molded?

Sand and investment castable with normal 12Cr practice; feed heavy sections generously and stress-relieve before final heat treatment — no cold forming.

What surface finishes work on 1.4107?

Grinds, polishes and passivates well in nitric acid; pickle after welding to restore the passive film, and paint or coat if exposed to chloride-bearing water.

1.4107 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Clow carbon for weldability≤ 0.10.07
Si≤ 0.80.5
Mn≤ 0.80.6
P≤ 0.04—
S≤ 0.03—
Cr12 – 13.512.7
Ni1 – 21.5
Moresidual / optional≤ 0.5—
Febalance—

1.4107 +QT1 — frequently asked

What is 1.4107 +QT1 used for?

1.4107 +QT1 is typically used for pump housings, valve bodies, water treatment castings and general corrosion-resistant fittings. In short: weldable cast 12Cr stainless; tough low-carbon casting grade; foundry standard for pumps.

What is the yield strength of 1.4107 +QT1?

1.4107 +QT1 has a typical yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) and a tensile strength of 610 MPa (88.5 ksi) — stronger than 57% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.

Is 1.4107 +QT1 easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (45/100, better than 84% of stainless steel grades). Machines like soft 410 stainless — sharp positive-rake carbide, rigid setups, generous coolant; work-hardening and stringy chips are the main nuisances, so rough in +A and finish after +QT.

Can 1.4107 +QT1 be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (70/100). Good weldability for a 12Cr steel: preheat ~100–200 °C, use matching 13/4 or austenitic 309L/E410NiMo consumables, then re-temper at 600–650 °C to soften the HAZ.

What surface finishes work on 1.4107 +QT1?

Grinds, polishes and passivates well in nitric acid; pickle after welding to restore the passive film, and paint or coat if exposed to chloride-bearing water.

Can 1.4107 +QT1 be formed, bent or molded?

Sand and investment castable with normal 12Cr practice; feed heavy sections generously and stress-relieve before final heat treatment — no cold forming.

What is the maximum service temperature of 1.4107 +QT1?

1.4107 +QT1 is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

Sources

  1. EN 10283 — Corrosion resistant steel castings — CEN (2010)
  2. EN 10213 — Steel castings for pressure purposes — CEN (2016)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol. 1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  4. Stahlschlüssel (Key to Steel) — Verlag Stahlschlüssel Wegst (2019)
  5. European stainless steel foundry datasheets, GX8CrNi12-1 (1.4107) — various foundries (2023)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.