Solder & Low-Melting Alloy Tellurium Lead Annealed
Temper
Softest, most ductile condition for deep forming, dressing over irregular shapes and hand-burning repairs.
Values for the Annealed condition
Other Tellurium Lead tempers and conditions
Tellurium Lead is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at Tellurium Lead.
- Annealed
- F
- Extruded
- Cold Worked
Compare all 4 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AnnealedThis page fully recrystallized (soft) | Softest, most ductile condition for deep forming, dressing over irregular shapes and hand-burning repairs. | 8 | 20 | 50 | 5 HB | 7.9 % IACS |
As fabricated | Foundry/ingot condition for remelting, cast anodes and cast fittings; coarse grain gives the lowest strength. | 8 | 19 | 30 | 5 HB | 7.7 % IACS |
as-extruded pipe, rod and sleeve | Pick for chemical-plant piping, traps and cable sheathing where creep and vibration fatigue resistance matter. | 12 | 24 | 38 | 6 HB | 7.8 % IACS |
cold rolled / drawn, work-hardened | Use where the extra ~20% strength of retained cold work is wanted — tellurium delays room-temperature recrystallization so the gain persists. | 16 | 28 | 25 | 7 HB | 7.7 % IACS |
What is Tellurium Lead Annealed?
Tellurium Lead Annealed is Tellurium Lead in the Annealed temper — softest, most ductile condition for deep forming, dressing over irregular shapes and hand-burning repairs. Tellurium Lead Annealed has a yield strength of 8 MPa (1.16 ksi) and a tensile strength of 20 MPa (2.9 ksi) — weaker than 93% of solder & low-melting alloy grades. Elongation at break is 50% and the elastic modulus is 14.5 GPa (2.1 Msi). Tellurium Lead Annealed has a density of 11.34 g/cm³ (0.41 lb/in³), heavier than 99% of solder & low-melting alloy grades. It melts at 327°C (621 °F).
Advantages
- Good corrosion resistance — 68/100, better than 98% of solder & low-melting alloy grades
- Readily welded — 75/100, better than 98% of solder & low-melting alloy grades
- Low embodied carbon — 2 kg CO₂/kg, better than 93% of solder & low-melting alloy grades
- Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 50%, better than 92% of solder & low-melting alloy grades
- Easy to machine — 58/100, better than 75% of solder & low-melting alloy grades
Limitations
- Heavy — 11.34 g/cm³ (0.41 lb/in³), worse than 99% of solder & low-melting alloy grades
- Low strength — 8 MPa (1.16 ksi), worse than 93% of solder & low-melting alloy grades
- Low stiffness — 14.5 GPa (2.1 Msi), worse than 92% of solder & low-melting alloy grades
- Hard to polish — 20/100, worse than 88% of solder & low-melting alloy grades
Tellurium Lead Annealed properties
Typical room-temperature values for Tellurium Lead Annealed; 18 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are Tellurium Lead reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among solder & low-melting alloy grades.
Physical3
Tellurium Lead Annealed has a density of 11.34 g/cm³ (0.41 lb/in³), heavier than 99% of solder & low-melting alloy grades. It melts at 327°C (621 °F).
Mechanical10
Tellurium Lead Annealed has a yield strength of 8 MPa (1.16 ksi) and a tensile strength of 20 MPa (2.9 ksi) — weaker than 93% of solder & low-melting alloy grades. Elongation at break is 50% and the elastic modulus is 14.5 GPa (2.1 Msi).
Thermal6
Tellurium Lead Annealed is rated for continuous service to 120°C (248 °F). It conducts heat at 35 W/m·K (20.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 68% of solder & low-melting alloy grades. Thermal expansion is 29.3 µm/m·K (16.3 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
Tellurium Lead Annealed conducts electricity at 7.9 % IACS, worse than 74% of solder & low-melting alloy grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is good (68/100), better than 98% of solder & low-melting alloy grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of Tellurium Lead Annealed takes about 26 MJ of energy and emits 2 kg of CO₂ — less than 93% of solder & low-melting alloy grades. Typical recycled content is 40%.
Manufacturability7
Tellurium Lead Annealed's machinability is good (58/100, better than 75% of solder & low-melting alloy grades); weldability very good (75/100); formability excellent (95/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with Tellurium Lead Annealed
Is Tellurium Lead easy to machine?
Cuts effortlessly with sharp, high-rake, well-polished tools and flood coolant, but smears and loads flutes — use light finishing cuts; capture all swarf and dust as hazardous waste.
Can Tellurium Lead be welded?
Joined by lead burning (oxy-hydrogen or oxy-acetylene) with matching tellurium-lead filler; keep heat input low, ventilate for lead fume, and expect weld-zone strength near annealed values.
Can Tellurium Lead be formed, bent or molded?
Bends, dresses and hammers cold to almost any shape; it work-hardens only slightly and tellurium slows self-annealing, so hold generous bend radii and support sheet against creep sag.
What surface finishes work on Tellurium Lead?
No anodizing or plating in practice — rely on the self-forming sulfate film, wire-brush before burning, and paint only over an etch/primer if a decorative or barrier coat is required.
Tellurium Lead chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Tegrain refiner; raises creep and fatigue resistance | 0.04 – 0.1 | 0.06 |
| Cuas in chemical lead | 0.04 – 0.08 | 0.06 |
| Ag | ≤ 0.02 | — |
| Bi | ≤ 0.01 | — |
| As+Sb+Sncombined | ≤ 0 | — |
| Zn | ≤ 0 | — |
| Fe | ≤ 0 | — |
| Pb99.85 % min | balance | — |
Tellurium Lead Annealed — frequently asked
What is Tellurium Lead Annealed used for?
Tellurium Lead Annealed is typically used for sulfuric acid plant equipment, chemical tank linings and anodes for electrowinning. In short: best creep resistance in lead; fatigue-resistant sheet lead; upgrade over corroding lead.
What is the yield strength of Tellurium Lead Annealed?
Tellurium Lead Annealed has a typical yield strength of 8 MPa (1.16 ksi) and a tensile strength of 20 MPa (2.9 ksi) — weaker than 93% of solder & low-melting alloy grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.
Is Tellurium Lead Annealed easy to machine?
Reasonably — machinability is rated good (58/100, better than 75% of solder & low-melting alloy grades). Cuts effortlessly with sharp, high-rake, well-polished tools and flood coolant, but smears and loads flutes — use light finishing cuts; capture all swarf and dust as hazardous waste.
Can Tellurium Lead Annealed be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated very good (75/100). Joined by lead burning (oxy-hydrogen or oxy-acetylene) with matching tellurium-lead filler; keep heat input low, ventilate for lead fume, and expect weld-zone strength near annealed values.
What surface finishes work on Tellurium Lead Annealed?
No anodizing or plating in practice — rely on the self-forming sulfate film, wire-brush before burning, and paint only over an etch/primer if a decorative or barrier coat is required.
Can Tellurium Lead Annealed be formed, bent or molded?
Bends, dresses and hammers cold to almost any shape; it work-hardens only slightly and tellurium slows self-annealing, so hold generous bend radii and support sheet against creep sag.
What is the maximum service temperature of Tellurium Lead Annealed?
Tellurium Lead Annealed is rated for continuous use to about 120°C (248 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
Sources
- ASTM B29 — Refined Lead — ASTM International (2020)
- ASM Handbook Vol.2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys (Lead and Lead Alloys) — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Handbook Vol.13B — Corrosion: Materials (Lead) — ASM International (2005)
- Lead Alloy Property Data (ILZRO/LDA technical bulletins) — International Lead Zinc Research Organization (2000)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
