FabDigitFabDigit

Solder & Low-Melting Alloy B23 Grade 10 vs Tellurium Lead

Solder & Low-Melting Alloy · grade comparison

Solder & Low-Melting Alloy B23 Grade 10 and Tellurium Lead are both solder & low-melting alloy grades. B23 Grade 10 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 26 MPa (3.77 ksi) against 11 MPa (1.6 ksi) for Tellurium Lead, about 136% more; tensile strength follows at 60 MPa (8.7 ksi) vs 23 MPa (3.34 ksi). In exchange, Tellurium Lead is the more ductile: elongation 40% versus 3% for B23 Grade 10, and B23 Grade 10 is harder (21 HB vs 6 HB). B23 Grade 10 is lighter (10 g/cm³ vs 11.34 g/cm³ for Tellurium Lead) and B23 Grade 10 is stiffer (28 GPa vs 14.5 GPa). On the shop floor, B23 Grade 10 machines more easily (excellent vs good) and Tellurium Lead welds better (very good vs poor).

B23 Grade 10Choose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.

Tellurium LeadChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

B23 Grade 10 vs Tellurium Lead: properties

B23 Grade 10Tellurium Lead

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

28 GPa4.1 Msi
14.5 GPa2.1 Msi

Shear Modulus

10 GPa1.5 Msi
5.4 GPa0.78 Msi

Bulk Modulus

40 GPa5.8 Msi
45 GPa6.5 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.42
0.43

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

60 MPa8.7 ksi
23 MPa3.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

26 MPa3.8 ksi
11 MPa1.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

3%
40%

Compressive Strength

108 MPa15.7 ksi
—

Shear Strength

35 MPa5.1 ksi
15 MPa2.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

20 MPa2.9 ksi
7 MPa1 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

2 J1.5 ft·lbf
—

Hardness, Brinell

21 HB
6 HB

Hardness, Vickers

22 HV
—

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

10 g/cm³0.36 lb/in³
11.34 g/cm³0.41 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

240°C464 °F
327°C621 °F

Liquidus Temperature

270°C518 °F
328°C622 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
34 W/m·K19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

146 J/kg·K0.03 BTU/lb·°F
129 J/kg·K0.03 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

24 µm/m·K13.3 µin/in·°F
29.3 µm/m·K16.3 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

42 J/g18.1 BTU/lb
23 J/g9.9 BTU/lb

Min Service Temperature

-50°C-58 °F
-60°C-76 °F

Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 120°C248 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

5.7 % IACS
7.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m11.8 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.55 V
-0.53 V

Corrosion Resistance

40 / 100
68 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

90 / 100
60 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

90%
—

Weldability

15 / 100
75 / 100

Formability (cold)

20 / 100
90 / 100

Castability

90 / 100
85 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

85 / 100
90 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
20 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

21 MJ/kg9,028 BTU/lb
26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

1.8 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

75 L/kg9 gal/lb
110 L/kg13.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

65%
40%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

6 kN·m/kg
2 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

2.8 MN·m/kg
1.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

12 kJ/m³
4 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

16.4 mm²/s
23.2 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 2

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every solder & low-melting alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

125102050891011Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleB23 Grade 10Tellurium Lead

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityB23 Grade 10Tellurium Lead
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

B23 Grade 10 vs Tellurium Lead — frequently asked

Is B23 Grade 10 stronger than Tellurium Lead?

Yes. B23 Grade 10 has a typical yield strength of 26 MPa (3.77 ksi) against 11 MPa (1.6 ksi) for Tellurium Lead — about 136% more. Tensile strength is 60 MPa (8.7 ksi) vs 23 MPa (3.34 ksi).

Which is cheaper, B23 Grade 10 or Tellurium Lead?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, B23 Grade 10 or Tellurium Lead?

B23 Grade 10. Its machinability rates excellent (90/100) against good (60/100) for Tellurium Lead; for welding the order is Tellurium Lead first (very good, 75/100) then B23 Grade 10 (poor, 15/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in B23 Grade 10 and Tellurium Lead side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.