Aluminum 2A17-T651
Temper
GB 2A17
T651 = t6, stress relieved by stretching
Choose for thick plate or bar that will be heavily machined and must stay dimensionally stable.
Values for the T651 condition
Other 2A17 tempers and conditions
2A17 is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at 2A17.
Compare all 6 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Annealed | Softest condition for deep forming, bending or straightening before heat treatment. | 95 | 210 | 18 | 48 HB | 45 % IACS |
Strain hardened from hot working only | Mill-supplied hot-worked stock intended for subsequent solution treatment and ageing. | 150 | 260 | 14 | 65 HB | 42 % IACS |
Solution heat treated and naturally aged | Pick when moderate strength with better ductility/formability is needed before final artificial ageing. | 235 | 380 | 14 | 100 HB | 30 % IACS |
T6, heat treated by the user | For parts formed or welded in the soft state and then fully heat treated to T6-level strength. | 310 | 430 | 8 | 116 HB | 35 % IACS |
T651This page T6, stress relieved by stretching | Choose for thick plate or bar that will be heavily machined and must stay dimensionally stable. | 315 | 430 | 8 | 118 HB | 35 % IACS |
T6Default Solution heat treated and artificially aged | Standard supply and service condition: peak strength plus retained strength at 200–300 °C. | 320 | 440 | 9 | 120 HB | 35 % IACS |
What is 2A17-T651?
2A17-T651 is 2A17 in the T651 temper — choose for thick plate or bar that will be heavily machined and must stay dimensionally stable. 2A17-T651 has a yield strength of 315 MPa (45.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) — stronger than 79% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 8% and the elastic modulus is 72 GPa (10.4 Msi). 2A17-T651 has a density of 2.84 g/cm³ (0.103 lb/in³), heavier than 93% of aluminum grades. It melts at 540°C (1,004 °F). T6 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; T651 is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- High service temperature — 250°C (482 °F), better than 97% of aluminum grades
- Easy to machine — 74/100, better than 85% of aluminum grades
- High strength — 315 MPa (45.7 ksi), better than 79% of aluminum grades
Limitations
- Needs corrosion protection — 32/100, worse than 94% of aluminum grades
2A17-T651 properties
Typical room-temperature values for 2A17-T651; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 2A17 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among aluminum grades.
Physical3
2A17-T651 has a density of 2.84 g/cm³ (0.103 lb/in³), heavier than 93% of aluminum grades. It melts at 540°C (1,004 °F).
Mechanical13
2A17-T651 has a yield strength of 315 MPa (45.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) — stronger than 79% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 8% and the elastic modulus is 72 GPa (10.4 Msi).
Thermal6
2A17-T651 is rated for continuous service to 250°C (482 °F). It conducts heat at 130 W/m·K (75.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 65% of aluminum grades. Thermal expansion is 22.6 µm/m·K (12.6 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
2A17-T651 conducts electricity at 35 % IACS, better than 52% of aluminum grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is poor (32/100), worse than 94% of aluminum grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of 2A17-T651 takes about 200 MJ of energy and emits 12.5 kg of CO₂ — less than 60% of aluminum grades. Typical recycled content is 10%.
Manufacturability8
2A17-T651's machinability is very good (74/100, better than 85% of aluminum grades); weldability good (58/100); formability poor (28/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with 2A17-T651
Is 2A17 easy to machine?
Machines well in T6 with sharp carbide tools, high speeds and flood coolant; gummy and prone to built-up edge in O/T4.
Can 2A17 be welded?
One of the more fusion-weldable 2000-series grades (TIG/MIG with Al-Cu or Al-Si-free Cu-bearing filler); expect strength loss in the HAZ unless re-solution treated and aged (T62).
Can 2A17 be formed, bent or molded?
Form in O or freshly quenched T4 (within a few hours); T6 material has low ductility and needs generous bend radii or hot forming at 200–300 °C.
What surface finishes work on 2A17?
Anodizes to a dull, darker film because of high Cu; use chromic/sulfuric anodize plus chromate-free primer, or clad sheet, for corrosion protection.
2A17 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Cuprimary strengthening element | 6 – 7 | 6.5 |
| Mndispersoid for high-temperature stability | 0.4 – 0.8 | 0.6 |
| Mgdistinguishes 2A17 from 2A16 | 0.25 – 0.45 | 0.35 |
| Tigrain refinement | 0.1 – 0.2 | 0.15 |
| Siimpurity limit | ≤ 0.3 | — |
| Feimpurity limit | ≤ 0.3 | — |
| Znimpurity limit | ≤ 0.1 | — |
| Niimpurity limit | ≤ 0.1 | — |
| Other (each)others total ≤ 0.15 | ≤ 0.05 | — |
| Al | balance | — |
2A17-T651 — frequently asked
What is 2A17-T651 used for?
2A17-T651 is typically used for high-temperature structural parts, engine components, airframe structure near heat sources, forged and machined hot-zone fittings, heat-resistant plate for brackets and welded elevated-temperature assemblies. In short: heat-resistant high-strength 2000 series; 440 MPa at 250 °C service; low formability, good machining.
What is the yield strength of 2A17-T651?
2A17-T651 has a typical yield strength of 315 MPa (45.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) — stronger than 79% of aluminum grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.
Is 2A17-T651 easy to machine?
Yes — machinability is rated very good (74/100, better than 85% of aluminum grades). Machines well in T6 with sharp carbide tools, high speeds and flood coolant; gummy and prone to built-up edge in O/T4.
Can 2A17-T651 be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated good (58/100). One of the more fusion-weldable 2000-series grades (TIG/MIG with Al-Cu or Al-Si-free Cu-bearing filler); expect strength loss in the HAZ unless re-solution treated and aged (T62).
What surface finishes work on 2A17-T651?
Anodizes to a dull, darker film because of high Cu; use chromic/sulfuric anodize plus chromate-free primer, or clad sheet, for corrosion protection.
Can 2A17-T651 be formed, bent or molded?
Form in O or freshly quenched T4 (within a few hours); T6 material has low ductility and needs generous bend radii or hot forming at 200–300 °C.
What is the maximum service temperature of 2A17-T651?
2A17-T651 is rated for continuous use to about 250°C (482 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between 2A17-T6 and 2A17-O?
T6 is the default condition — standard supply and service condition: peak strength plus retained strength at 200–300 °C. O: softest condition for deep forming, bending or straightening before heat treatment. Yield strength is 320 MPa in T6 versus 95 MPa in O.
Sources
- ASM Handbook Vol.2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Handbook Vol.13B — Corrosion: Materials — ASM International (2005)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
