FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 2A17-H112

Temper

GB 2A17

H112 = strain hardened from hot working only

Mill-supplied hot-worked stock intended for subsequent solution treatment and ageing.

High cost $$$$

Values for the H112 condition

Other 2A17 tempers and conditions

2A17 is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at 2A17.

Compare all 6 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Annealed
Softest condition for deep forming, bending or straightening before heat treatment.952101848 HB45 % IACS
H112This page
Strain hardened from hot working only
Mill-supplied hot-worked stock intended for subsequent solution treatment and ageing.1502601465 HB42 % IACS
Solution heat treated and naturally aged
Pick when moderate strength with better ductility/formability is needed before final artificial ageing.23538014100 HB30 % IACS
T6, heat treated by the user
For parts formed or welded in the soft state and then fully heat treated to T6-level strength.3104308116 HB35 % IACS
T6, stress relieved by stretching
Choose for thick plate or bar that will be heavily machined and must stay dimensionally stable.3154308118 HB35 % IACS
T6Default
Solution heat treated and artificially aged
Standard supply and service condition: peak strength plus retained strength at 200–300 °C.3204409120 HB35 % IACS

What is 2A17-H112?

2A17-H112 is 2A17 in the H112 temper — mill-supplied hot-worked stock intended for subsequent solution treatment and ageing. 2A17-H112 has a yield strength of 150 MPa (21.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) — weaker than 65% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 14% and the elastic modulus is 71 GPa (10.3 Msi). 2A17-H112 has a density of 2.84 g/cm³ (0.103 lb/in³), heavier than 93% of aluminum grades. It melts at 540°C (1,004 °F). T6 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; H112 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High service temperature — 200°C (392 °F), better than 90% of aluminum grades
  • Tough — resists crack growth — 33 MPa·√m (30 ksi·√in), better than 87% of aluminum grades
  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 14%, better than 81% of aluminum grades
  • High electrical conductivity — 42 % IACS, better than 81% of aluminum grades

Limitations

  • Needs corrosion protection — 34/100, worse than 89% of aluminum grades

2A17-H112 properties

Typical room-temperature values for 2A17-H112; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 2A17 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among aluminum grades.

Physical3

2A17-H112 has a density of 2.84 g/cm³ (0.103 lb/in³), heavier than 93% of aluminum grades. It melts at 540°C (1,004 °F).

Density2.84 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)540°C1,004 °F
Liquidus Temperature650°C1,202 °F

Mechanical13

2A17-H112 has a yield strength of 150 MPa (21.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) — weaker than 65% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 14% and the elastic modulus is 71 GPa (10.3 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus71 GPa10.3 Msi
Shear Modulus27 GPa3.9 Msi
Bulk Modulus71 GPa10.3 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.33
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)260 MPa37.7 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)150 MPa21.8 ksi
Elongation at Break14%
Reduction in Area26%
Compressive Strength155 MPa22.5 ksi
Shear Strength170 MPa24.7 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)90 MPa13.1 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)33 MPa·√m30 ksi·√in
Hardness, Brinell65 HB

Thermal6

2A17-H112 is rated for continuous service to 200°C (392 °F). It conducts heat at 150 W/m·K (86.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 58% of aluminum grades. Thermal expansion is 22.6 µm/m·K (12.6 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity150 W/m·K86.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity870 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)22.6 µm/m·K12.6 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion390 J/g168 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)200°C392 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

2A17-H112 conducts electricity at 42 % IACS, better than 81% of aluminum grades.

Electrical Conductivity42 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity4.1×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.61 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (34/100), worse than 89% of aluminum grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.69 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor34/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryCu-rich matrix gives poor resistance to chlorides, seawater and acids; susceptible to pitting, intergranular and exfoliation attack — use clad sheet, anodizing or primer/paint systems.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 2A17-H112 takes about 200 MJ of energy and emits 12.5 kg of CO₂ — less than 60% of aluminum grades. Typical recycled content is 10%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)12.5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content10%

Manufacturability8

2A17-H112's machinability is fair (52/100, worse than 63% of aluminum grades); weldability good (62/100); formability good (55/100).

MachinabilityFair52/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)40%
WeldabilityGood62/100
Formability (cold)Good55/100
CastabilityPoor25/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityPoor15/100
PolishabilityGood55/100
Anodizing Responsefair — hard/sulfuric anodizing possible but Cu content gives dull, darker, less uniform films; chromic anodize or clad surfaces preferred for aerospace

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 2A17-H112

Is 2A17 easy to machine?

Machines well in T6 with sharp carbide tools, high speeds and flood coolant; gummy and prone to built-up edge in O/T4.

Can 2A17 be welded?

One of the more fusion-weldable 2000-series grades (TIG/MIG with Al-Cu or Al-Si-free Cu-bearing filler); expect strength loss in the HAZ unless re-solution treated and aged (T62).

Can 2A17 be formed, bent or molded?

Form in O or freshly quenched T4 (within a few hours); T6 material has low ductility and needs generous bend radii or hot forming at 200–300 °C.

What surface finishes work on 2A17?

Anodizes to a dull, darker film because of high Cu; use chromic/sulfuric anodize plus chromate-free primer, or clad sheet, for corrosion protection.

2A17 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Cuprimary strengthening element6 – 76.5
Mndispersoid for high-temperature stability0.4 – 0.80.6
Mgdistinguishes 2A17 from 2A160.25 – 0.450.35
Tigrain refinement0.1 – 0.20.15
Siimpurity limit≤ 0.3—
Feimpurity limit≤ 0.3—
Znimpurity limit≤ 0.1—
Niimpurity limit≤ 0.1—
Other (each)others total ≤ 0.15≤ 0.05—
Albalance—

2A17-H112 — frequently asked

What is 2A17-H112 used for?

2A17-H112 is typically used for high-temperature structural parts, engine components, airframe structure near heat sources, forged and machined hot-zone fittings, heat-resistant plate for brackets and welded elevated-temperature assemblies. In short: heat-resistant high-strength 2000 series; 440 MPa at 250 °C service; low formability, good machining.

What is the yield strength of 2A17-H112?

2A17-H112 has a typical yield strength of 150 MPa (21.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) — weaker than 65% of aluminum grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.

Is 2A17-H112 easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (52/100, worse than 63% of aluminum grades). Machines well in T6 with sharp carbide tools, high speeds and flood coolant; gummy and prone to built-up edge in O/T4.

Can 2A17-H112 be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (62/100). One of the more fusion-weldable 2000-series grades (TIG/MIG with Al-Cu or Al-Si-free Cu-bearing filler); expect strength loss in the HAZ unless re-solution treated and aged (T62).

What surface finishes work on 2A17-H112?

Anodizes to a dull, darker film because of high Cu; use chromic/sulfuric anodize plus chromate-free primer, or clad sheet, for corrosion protection.

Can 2A17-H112 be formed, bent or molded?

Form in O or freshly quenched T4 (within a few hours); T6 material has low ductility and needs generous bend radii or hot forming at 200–300 °C.

What is the maximum service temperature of 2A17-H112?

2A17-H112 is rated for continuous use to about 200°C (392 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 2A17-T6 and 2A17-O?

T6 is the default condition — standard supply and service condition: peak strength plus retained strength at 200–300 °C. O: softest condition for deep forming, bending or straightening before heat treatment. Yield strength is 320 MPa in T6 versus 95 MPa in O.

Sources

  1. ASM Handbook Vol.2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  2. ASM Handbook Vol.13B — Corrosion: Materials — ASM International (2005)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.