Stainless Steel X65Cr14-QT45
Hardness band
EN X65Cr14
QT45 = q&T 44–48 HRC
Pick when moderate hardness with better toughness is wanted, e.g. valve parts, shafts and non-bearing wear components.
Values for the QT45 condition
Other X65Cr14 tempers and conditions
X65Cr14 is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at X65Cr14.
Compare all 6 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ADefault Solution annealed | Stock delivery condition for machining, forming and blank preparation before hardening. | 450 | 760 | 18 | 235 HB | — |
cold drawn from annealed condition (bright bar/wire) | Choose for close-tolerance bright bar or wire feedstock for automatic machining and cold heading of blanks. | 720 | 900 | 10 | 29 HRC | 2.9 % IACS |
QT45This page Q&T 44–48 HRC | Pick when moderate hardness with better toughness is wanted, e.g. valve parts, shafts and non-bearing wear components. | 1,250 | 1,500 | 6 | 46 HRC | — |
Q&T 54–56 HRC | Balanced bearing/knife condition — good hardness with somewhat better toughness and corrosion resistance than 58+ HRC. | 1,600 | 1,900 | 2.5 | 55 HRC | — |
Q&T 57–59 HRC | The normal delivery hardness for rings and rolling elements per ISO 683-17; maximum wear life at acceptable toughness. | 1,750 | 2,050 | 1.5 | 58 HRC | — |
Hardened + sub-zero + temper | Deep-freeze treatment converts retained austenite for maximum hardness and dimensional stability in precision bearings and gauges. | 1,850 | 2,150 | 1 | 60 HRC | — |
What is X65Cr14-QT45?
X65Cr14-QT45 is X65Cr14 heat treated to QT45 — pick when moderate hardness with better toughness is wanted, e.g. valve parts, shafts and non-bearing wear components. X65Cr14-QT45 has a yield strength of 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,500 MPa (218 ksi) — stronger than 99% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 6% and the elastic modulus is 215 GPa (31.2 Msi). X65Cr14-QT45 has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 83% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F). A is the default condition FabDigit quotes; QT45 is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- High strength — 1,250 MPa (181 ksi), better than 99% of stainless steel grades
- Conducts heat well — 25 W/m·K (14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 93% of stainless steel grades
- Polishes to a fine finish — 80/100, better than 89% of stainless steel grades
- High electrical conductivity — 2.9 % IACS, better than 87% of stainless steel grades
- Low embodied carbon — 3.8 kg CO₂/kg, better than 77% of stainless steel grades
Limitations
- Limited ductility — 6%, worse than 99% of stainless steel grades
- Low fracture toughness — 28 MPa·√m (25.5 ksi·√in), worse than 99% of stainless steel grades
- Difficult to machine — 18/100, worse than 99% of stainless steel grades
- Difficult to weld — 20/100, worse than 95% of stainless steel grades
- Limited service temperature — 350°C (662 °F), worse than 84% of stainless steel grades
X65Cr14-QT45 properties
Typical room-temperature values for X65Cr14-QT45; 14 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are X65Cr14 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.
Physical3
X65Cr14-QT45 has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 83% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).
Mechanical16
X65Cr14-QT45 has a yield strength of 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,500 MPa (218 ksi) — stronger than 99% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 6% and the elastic modulus is 215 GPa (31.2 Msi).
Thermal6
X65Cr14-QT45 is rated for continuous service to 350°C (662 °F). It conducts heat at 25 W/m·K (14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 93% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 10.5 µm/m·K (5.83 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
X65Cr14-QT45 conducts electricity at 2.9 % IACS, better than 87% of stainless steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is fair (46/100), worse than 82% of stainless steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of X65Cr14-QT45 takes about 52 MJ of energy and emits 3.8 kg of CO₂ — less than 76% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 55%.
Manufacturability8
X65Cr14-QT45's machinability is poor (18/100, worse than 99% of stainless steel grades); weldability poor (20/100); formability fair (35/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with X65Cr14-QT45
Is X65Cr14 easy to machine?
Machine only in the spheroidise-annealed condition with rigid setups, sharp carbide or coated tooling and generous coolant; after hardening use grinding, honing or EDM.
Can X65Cr14 be welded?
Effectively non-weldable for structural joints — high carbon causes hard, crack-prone martensite; if unavoidable, preheat 250–350 °C, use matching or austenitic filler and temper immediately.
Can X65Cr14 be formed, bent or molded?
Cold forming is limited to gentle bends of annealed strip; hot work at 1050–850 °C followed by slow cooling and a full spheroidise anneal.
What surface finishes work on X65Cr14?
Harden, then grind/polish and passivate in nitric or citric acid (ASTM A967) for full corrosion resistance; PVD/DLC or hard chrome are used where extra wear resistance is needed.
X65Cr14 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Chigh carbon gives 58+ HRC and Cr-carbide wear resistance | 0.6 – 0.7 | 0.65 |
| Si | ≤ 0.7 | 0.35 |
| Mn | ≤ 1 | 0.5 |
| P | ≤ 0.03 | — |
| Smax; bearing quality usually ≤0.015 | ≤ 0.03 | — |
| Crprovides passivity plus carbide formation | 12.5 – 14.5 | 13.5 |
| Mooptional residual/addition | ≤ 0.75 | — |
| Niresidual | ≤ 0.5 | — |
| Fe | balance | — |
X65Cr14-QT45 — frequently asked
What is X65Cr14-QT45 used for?
X65Cr14-QT45 is typically used for stainless bearings, bushings and wear-resistant components. In short: harder than 1.3541; bearing-grade 14 % Cr stainless; not for welded joints.
What is the yield strength of X65Cr14-QT45?
X65Cr14-QT45 has a typical yield strength of 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,500 MPa (218 ksi) — stronger than 99% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.
Is X65Cr14-QT45 easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated poor (18/100, worse than 99% of stainless steel grades). Machine only in the spheroidise-annealed condition with rigid setups, sharp carbide or coated tooling and generous coolant; after hardening use grinding, honing or EDM.
Can X65Cr14-QT45 be welded?
Not readily — weldability is rated poor (20/100). Effectively non-weldable for structural joints — high carbon causes hard, crack-prone martensite; if unavoidable, preheat 250–350 °C, use matching or austenitic filler and temper immediately.
What surface finishes work on X65Cr14-QT45?
Harden, then grind/polish and passivate in nitric or citric acid (ASTM A967) for full corrosion resistance; PVD/DLC or hard chrome are used where extra wear resistance is needed.
Can X65Cr14-QT45 be formed, bent or molded?
Cold forming is limited to gentle bends of annealed strip; hot work at 1050–850 °C followed by slow cooling and a full spheroidise anneal.
What is the maximum service temperature of X65Cr14-QT45?
X65Cr14-QT45 is rated for continuous use to about 350°C (662 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between X65Cr14-A and X65Cr14 QT60SC?
A is the default condition — stock delivery condition for machining, forming and blank preparation before hardening. QT60SC: deep-freeze treatment converts retained austenite for maximum hardness and dimensional stability in precision bearings and gauges. Yield strength is 450 MPa in A versus 1,850 MPa in QT60SC.
Sources
- ISO 683-17 Heat-treatable steels — Ball and roller bearing steels — ISO (2014)
- DIN 17230 / EN 10088-3 (martensitic stainless bar) — DIN / CEN (2014)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Handbook Vol.13B — Corrosion: Materials — ASM International (2005)
- Corrosion-resistant bearing steel datasheets (Ovako, Zapp, Aubert & Duval) — various (2022)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
