FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel SUH3-A (Solution annealed)

Temper

JIS SUH3

Pick for machining, hot-worked bar stock or forging blanks before final hardening.

Standard cost $$

Values for the A condition

Other SUH3 tempers and conditions

SUH3 is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at SUH3.

Compare all 6 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
AThis page
Solution annealed
Pick for machining, hot-worked bar stock or forging blanks before final hardening.5508302222 HRC—
Hot rolled
Pick for as-supplied hot-rolled bar or extruded/forged valve pre-forms that will be heat treated later.6209001827 HRC2.5 % IACS
QTDefault
Quenched and tempered
Standard delivered condition for engine valves: best balance of hot strength, tempering stability and toughness.7801,0101831 HRC—
Q&T + gas/salt-bath nitrided stem
Pick for valve stems needing scuff/wear resistance in the guide; core stays in the Q&T condition.7801,0101631 HRC2.5 % IACS
Cold drawn
Pick for close-tolerance straight bar for valve stem machining where final Q&T follows.8009801231 HRC2.5 % IACS
Hardened + low temper (~600–650 °C), 38–45 HRC
Pick when maximum wear resistance on stem tip / seat face is needed and service temperature stays below ~550 °C.1,1001,3501142 HRC—

What is SUH3-A?

SUH3-A is SUH3 in the A temper — pick for machining, hot-worked bar stock or forging blanks before final hardening. SUH3-A has a yield strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 830 MPa (120 ksi) — stronger than 83% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 22% and the elastic modulus is 213 GPa (30.9 Msi). SUH3-A has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 83% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F). QT is the default condition FabDigit quotes; A is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Easy to machine — 45/100, better than 84% of stainless steel grades
  • High strength — 550 MPa (79.8 ksi), better than 83% of stainless steel grades
  • Low embodied carbon — 3.6 kg CO₂/kg, better than 83% of stainless steel grades
  • Conducts heat well — 22 W/m·K (12.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 77% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Low fracture toughness — 45 MPa·√m (41 ksi·√in), worse than 95% of stainless steel grades
  • Needs corrosion protection — 40/100, worse than 93% of stainless steel grades
  • Difficult to weld — 25/100, worse than 92% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 22%, worse than 75% of stainless steel grades

SUH3-A properties

Typical room-temperature values for SUH3-A; 11 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are SUH3 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

SUH3-A has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 83% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Density7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,420°C2,588 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,470°C2,678 °F

Mechanical15

SUH3-A has a yield strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 830 MPa (120 ksi) — stronger than 83% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 22% and the elastic modulus is 213 GPa (30.9 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus213 GPa30.9 Msi
Shear Modulus82 GPa11.9 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)830 MPa120 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)550 MPa79.8 ksi
Elongation at Break22%
Reduction in Area55%
Shear Strength620 MPa89.9 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)470 MPa68.2 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)45 MPa·√m41 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)30 J22.1 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell240 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C22 HRC
Hardness, Vickers310 HV

Thermal6

SUH3-A is rated for continuous service to 700°C (1,292 °F). It conducts heat at 22 W/m·K (12.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 77% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.5 µm/m·K (6.39 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity22 W/m·K12.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion260 J/g112 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)700°C1,292 °F
Min Service Temperature-20°C-4 °F

Electrical3

SUH3-A conducts electricity at 2.5 % IACS, better than 75% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.5 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m27.6 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental2

Corrosion resistance is fair (40/100), worse than 93% of stainless steel grades.

Corrosion ResistanceFair40/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryResists combustion-gas oxidation and lead/sulphur-bearing hot exhaust attack to ~800 °C; only mild resistance in humid or chloride environments, will rust like a 410-type steel if left unprotected.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of SUH3-A takes about 52 MJ of energy and emits 3.6 kg of CO₂ — less than 76% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 55%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)52 MJ/kg22,356 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)3.6 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water90 L/kg10.8 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content55%

Manufacturability8

SUH3-A's machinability is fair (45/100, better than 84% of stainless steel grades); weldability poor (25/100); formability fair (35/100).

MachinabilityFair45/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)45%
WeldabilityPoor25/100
Formability (cold)Fair35/100
CastabilityFair40/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair45/100
PolishabilityGood65/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use nitriding, chromizing or phosphate/oxide finishes instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with SUH3-A

Is SUH3 easy to machine?

Machine in the annealed or Q&T state with rigid setups, carbide tooling, moderate speeds and heavy coolant; the ~2 % Si and Cr carbides are abrasive and work-harden the surface.

Can SUH3 be welded?

Poor fusion weldability — hardenable martensite requires 250–350 °C preheat and 700–760 °C PWHT; production practice is friction (inertia) welding of the SUH3 stem to an austenitic valve head.

Can SUH3 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge/extrude at 1050–1150 °C, finish above 900 °C and cool slowly to avoid quench cracks; cold forming is essentially limited to thread rolling and stem straightening.

What surface finishes work on SUH3?

Grind and polish stems, then nitride, chromize or hard-chrome plate for wear surfaces; no anodizing — use phosphate or oxide coatings for storage protection.

SUH3 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.35 – 0.450.4
Sihigh Si for oxidation/scaling resistance1.8 – 2.52.1
Mn≤ 0.60.4
P≤ 0.03—
S≤ 0.03—
Niresidual≤ 0.6—
Cr10 – 1211
Motempering stability / hot strength0.7 – 1.31
Febalance—

SUH3-A — frequently asked

What is SUH3-A used for?

SUH3-A is typically used for engine exhaust valves, high-temperature valve seats, exhaust valve stems, hot-forged valve blanks, furnace hardware and heat-resisting fasteners. In short: 800 °C valve stem steel; higher Cr than SUH1; forge hot, no cold forming.

What is the yield strength of SUH3-A?

SUH3-A has a typical yield strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 830 MPa (120 ksi) — stronger than 83% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.

Is SUH3-A easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (45/100, better than 84% of stainless steel grades). Machine in the annealed or Q&T state with rigid setups, carbide tooling, moderate speeds and heavy coolant; the ~2 % Si and Cr carbides are abrasive and work-harden the surface.

Can SUH3-A be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (25/100). Poor fusion weldability — hardenable martensite requires 250–350 °C preheat and 700–760 °C PWHT; production practice is friction (inertia) welding of the SUH3 stem to an austenitic valve head.

What surface finishes work on SUH3-A?

Grind and polish stems, then nitride, chromize or hard-chrome plate for wear surfaces; no anodizing — use phosphate or oxide coatings for storage protection.

Can SUH3-A be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge/extrude at 1050–1150 °C, finish above 900 °C and cool slowly to avoid quench cracks; cold forming is essentially limited to thread rolling and stem straightening.

What is the maximum service temperature of SUH3-A?

SUH3-A is rated for continuous use to about 700°C (1,292 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between SUH3-QT and SUH3 QT-H?

QT is the default condition — standard delivered condition for engine valves: best balance of hot strength, tempering stability and toughness. QT-H: pick when maximum wear resistance on stem tip / seat face is needed and service temperature stays below ~550 °C. Yield strength is 780 MPa in QT versus 1,100 MPa in QT-H.

Sources

  1. JIS G4311 — Heat-resisting steel bars — Japanese Standards Association (2019)
  2. JIS G4312 — Heat-resisting steel plates and sheets — Japanese Standards Association (2019)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys (valve steels) — ASM International (1990)
  4. ASM Specialty Handbook: Stainless Steels (martensitic Cr steels) — ASM International (1994)
  5. GB/T 1221 — Heat-resisting steel bars (42Cr9Si2 / 40Cr10Si2Mo) — SAC (2007)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.