FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel CD3MCuN SA-HIP

Heat-treated state

ASTM CD3MCuN · UNS J93373

Choose hot isostatic pressing before solution annealing and quenching for critical high-pressure seawater pump casings and valve bodies that must be free of shrinkage porosity; elongation reaches 35 %.

High cost $$$$

Values for the SA-HIP condition

Other CD3MCuN tempers and conditions

CD3MCuN is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at CD3MCuN.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Spheroidize annealed
Reference only: the as-cast structure holds sigma phase and nitrides that cut elongation to 12 % and corrosion resistance, and the standard does not allow it as a delivery condition.5407001224 HRC2.2 % IACS
SADefault
Solution annealed ≥1120 °C, water quenched
Use the standard supply condition, solution annealed at ≥1120 °C and water quenched, to dissolve sigma phase and balance the ferrite/austenite ratio for 550 MPa yield and full corrosion resistance.5507403221 HRC2.2 % IACS
SA-HIPThis page
Hot isostatically pressed then solution annealed and quenched
Choose hot isostatic pressing before solution annealing and quenching for critical high-pressure seawater pump casings and valve bodies that must be free of shrinkage porosity; elongation reaches 35 %.5607703522 HRC2.2 % IACS
Centrifugally cast, solution annealed
Pick centrifugally cast and solution annealed pipe or ring stock for a denser structure and slightly higher properties, 570 MPa yield and 780 MPa tensile, than equivalent sand castings.5707803022 HRC2.2 % IACS

What is CD3MCuN SA-HIP?

CD3MCuN SA-HIP is CD3MCuN heat treated to SA-HIP — choose hot isostatic pressing before solution annealing and quenching for critical high-pressure seawater pump casings and valve bodies that must be free of shrinkage porosity; elongation reaches 35 %. CD3MCuN SA-HIP has a yield strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 770 MPa (112 ksi) — stronger than 85% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 35% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). CD3MCuN SA-HIP has a density of 7.75 g/cm³ (0.28 lb/in³), lighter than 65% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,380°C (2,516 °F). SA is the default condition FabDigit quotes; SA-HIP is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Good corrosion resistance — 80/100, better than 88% of stainless steel grades
  • High strength — 560 MPa (81.2 ksi), better than 85% of stainless steel grades
  • Low embodied carbon — 3.6 kg CO₂/kg, better than 83% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited service temperature — 300°C (572 °F), worse than 90% of stainless steel grades

CD3MCuN SA-HIP properties

Typical room-temperature values for CD3MCuN SA-HIP; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are CD3MCuN reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

CD3MCuN SA-HIP has a density of 7.75 g/cm³ (0.28 lb/in³), lighter than 65% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,380°C (2,516 °F).

Density7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,380°C2,516 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,450°C2,642 °F

Mechanical17

CD3MCuN SA-HIP has a yield strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 770 MPa (112 ksi) — stronger than 85% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 35% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus200 GPa29 Msi
Shear Modulus77 GPa11.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)770 MPa112 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)560 MPa81.2 ksi
Elongation at Break35%
Reduction in Area50%
Compressive Strength570 MPa82.7 ksi
Shear Strength465 MPa67.4 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)340 MPa49.3 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)100 J73.8 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell235 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B99 HRB
Hardness, Rockwell C22 HRC
Hardness, Vickers250 HV

Thermal6

CD3MCuN SA-HIP is rated for continuous service to 300°C (572 °F). It conducts heat at 16 W/m·K (9.24 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 58% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.8 µm/m·K (7.11 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity16 W/m·K9.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.8 µm/m·K7.1 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)300°C572 °F
Min Service Temperature-50°C-58 °F

Electrical3

CD3MCuN SA-HIP conducts electricity at 2.2 % IACS, worse than 61% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.2 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m31.5 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is very good (80/100), better than 88% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.15 V
Corrosion ResistanceVery good80/100
Chemical Resistance Summary—

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of CD3MCuN SA-HIP takes about 47 MJ of energy and emits 3.6 kg of CO₂ — less than 87% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 70%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)47 MJ/kg20,206 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)3.6 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water190 L/kg22.8 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content70%

Manufacturability8

CD3MCuN SA-HIP's machinability is poor (29/100, worse than 76% of stainless steel grades); weldability good (63/100); formability poor (27/100).

MachinabilityPoor29/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)21%
WeldabilityGood63/100
Formability (cold)Poor27/100
CastabilityGood65/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair35/100
PolishabilityVery good70/100
Anodizing Response—

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with CD3MCuN SA-HIP

Is CD3MCuN easy to machine?

Work-hardens strongly, so use rigid clamping, sharp coated carbide tooling, low speed with heavy feed and ample coolant. Avoid light rubbing cuts that glaze the surface.

Can CD3MCuN be welded?

Weldability is better than CD4MCu: use 25Cr super-duplex or higher-nickel filler such as ER2594/E2595, hold interpass temperature ≤150 °C and heat input 0.5–2.5 kJ/mm. Re-solution anneal and water quench critical parts after welding.

Can CD3MCuN be formed, bent or molded?

Sand, investment and centrifugal casting are all suitable. The relatively wide solidification range calls for good feeding and riser design, and castings must be solution treated at ≥1120 °C and water quenched.

What surface finishes work on CD3MCuN?

Pickling plus nitric passivation or electropolishing gives the best pitting resistance. Mechanical polishing is possible; anodizing does not apply.

CD3MCuN chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Clow carbon, improves weldability and toughness≤ 0.030.02
Mn≤ 1.20.8
Si≤ 1.10.8
P≤ 0.03—
SA995 often imposes a tighter limit≤ 0.03—
Cr24 – 26.725.5
Ni5.6 – 6.76.1
Mo2.9 – 3.83.3
Cuimproves resistance to sulfuric and phosphoric acids1.4 – 1.91.6
Nstabilizes austenite, raises pitting resistance0.22 – 0.330.27
Febalance—

CD3MCuN SA-HIP — frequently asked

What is CD3MCuN SA-HIP used for?

CD3MCuN SA-HIP is typically used for pump housings, valve bodies, marine hardware and chemical processing equipment. In short: most weldable cast duplex; low-carbon copper-bearing duplex; good as-cast toughness.

What is the yield strength of CD3MCuN SA-HIP?

CD3MCuN SA-HIP has a typical yield strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 770 MPa (112 ksi) — stronger than 85% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is CD3MCuN SA-HIP easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (29/100, worse than 76% of stainless steel grades). Work-hardens strongly, so use rigid clamping, sharp coated carbide tooling, low speed with heavy feed and ample coolant. Avoid light rubbing cuts that glaze the surface.

Can CD3MCuN SA-HIP be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (63/100). Weldability is better than CD4MCu: use 25Cr super-duplex or higher-nickel filler such as ER2594/E2595, hold interpass temperature ≤150 °C and heat input 0.5–2.5 kJ/mm. Re-solution anneal and water quench critical parts after welding.

What surface finishes work on CD3MCuN SA-HIP?

Pickling plus nitric passivation or electropolishing gives the best pitting resistance. Mechanical polishing is possible; anodizing does not apply.

Can CD3MCuN SA-HIP be formed, bent or molded?

Sand, investment and centrifugal casting are all suitable. The relatively wide solidification range calls for good feeding and riser design, and castings must be solution treated at ≥1120 °C and water quenched.

What is the maximum service temperature of CD3MCuN SA-HIP?

CD3MCuN SA-HIP is rated for continuous use to about 300°C (572 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between CD3MCuN-SA and CD3MCuN CF-SA?

SA is the default condition — use the standard supply condition, solution annealed at ≥1120 °C and water quenched, to dissolve sigma phase and balance the ferrite/austenite ratio for 550 MPa yield and full corrosion resistance. CF-SA: pick centrifugally cast and solution annealed pipe or ring stock for a denser structure and slightly higher properties, 570 MPa yield and 780 MPa tensile, than equivalent sand castings. Yield strength is 550 MPa in SA versus 570 MPa in CF-SA.

Sources

  1. ASTM A890/A890M — Castings, Iron-Chromium-Nickel-Molybdenum Corrosion-Resistant, Duplex — ASTM International (2023)
  2. ASTM A995/A995M — Castings, Austenitic-Ferritic (Duplex) Stainless Steel, for Pressure-Containing Parts — ASTM International (2020)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.1: Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.13B: Corrosion — Materials — ASM International (2005)
  5. UNS J93373 alloy data (SAE/ASTM Metals & Alloys in the Unified Numbering System) — SAE International (2017)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.