FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.3960 vs CD3MCuN

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 1.3960 and CD3MCuN are both stainless steel grades. CD3MCuN is the stronger of the two: yield strength 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 1.3960, about 100% more; tensile strength follows at 740 MPa (107 ksi) vs 550 MPa (79.8 ksi). In exchange, 1.3960 is the more ductile: elongation 45% versus 32% for CD3MCuN, and CD3MCuN is harder (230 HB vs 155 HB). 1.3960 runs hotter in service (700°C vs 300°C continuous) and CD3MCuN conducts heat better (16 W/m·K vs 14 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 1.3960 welds better (very good vs good) and 1.3960 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than CD3MCuN (high, $$$$).

1.3960Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

CD3MCuNChoose it when strength drives the design.

1.3960 vs CD3MCuN: properties

1.3960CD3MCuN

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

195 GPa28.3 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Bulk Modulus

145 GPa21 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.3

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

550 MPa79.8 ksi
740 MPa107 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

275 MPa39.9 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

45%
32%

Reduction in Area

55%
45%

Compressive Strength

275 MPa39.9 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Shear Strength

380 MPa55.1 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

230 MPa33.4 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

180 MPa·√m164 ksi·√in
100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

110 J81.1 ft·lbf
80 J59 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

155 HB
230 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

80 HRB
98 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

163 HV
245 HV

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
21 HRC

Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.95 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,385°C2,525 °F
1,380°C2,516 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,445°C2,633 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

14 W/m·K8.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
16 W/m·K9.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

16.2 µm/m·K9 µin/in·°F
12.8 µm/m·K7.1 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

700°C1,292 °F
300°C572 °F

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-50°C-58 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

7.9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m31.1 µΩ·in
8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m31.5 µΩ·in

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.2 % IACS

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.08 V
-0.15 V

Corrosion Resistance

74 / 100
78 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

38 / 100
30 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
22%

Weldability

80 / 100
62 / 100

Castability

68 / 100
65 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

50 / 100
35 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 25 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb
47 MJ/kg20,206 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.2 kg CO₂/kg
3.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb
190 L/kg22.8 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

75%
70%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

69 kN·m/kg
95 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.5 MN·m/kg
25.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

194 kJ/m³
756 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.5 mm²/s
4.3 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

2
5

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleCD3MCuN1.3960

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1.3960CD3MCuN
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

1.3960 vs CD3MCuN — frequently asked

Is CD3MCuN stronger than 1.3960?

Yes. CD3MCuN has a typical yield strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 1.3960 — about 100% more. Tensile strength is 740 MPa (107 ksi) vs 550 MPa (79.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1.3960 or CD3MCuN?

1.3960 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while CD3MCuN is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 1.3960 or CD3MCuN?

1.3960. Its machinability rates fair (38/100) against poor (30/100) for CD3MCuN; for welding the order is 1.3960 first (very good, 80/100) then CD3MCuN (good, 62/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.3960 and CD3MCuN side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.