FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 10Kh18N9L-SA

Heat-treated state · default condition

ASTM CF8

SA = solution annealed 1050–1150 °C, water quenched

Standard delivery condition for GOST 10Х18Н9Л castings: maximum corrosion resistance and toughness, carbides dissolved.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the SA condition

Other 10Kh18N9L tempers and conditions

10Kh18N9L is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at 10Kh18N9L.

Compare all 3 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
SADefaultThis page
Solution annealed 1050–1150 °C, water quenched
Standard delivery condition for GOST 10Х18Н9Л castings: maximum corrosion resistance and toughness, carbides dissolved.22550040145 HB—
As fabricated
Cheapest condition for non-critical, low-corrosivity parts; carbide networks reduce intergranular corrosion resistance and ductility.23547028155 HB—
Hot isostatically pressed then solution annealed
For pressure-containing or fatigue-critical castings: HIP closes shrinkage porosity, raising ductility, toughness and fatigue life.23552048145 HB2.4 % IACS

What is 10Kh18N9L-SA?

10Kh18N9L-SA is 10Kh18N9L heat treated to SA — standard delivery condition for GOST 10Х18Н9Л castings: maximum corrosion resistance and toughness, carbides dissolved. 10Kh18N9L-SA has a yield strength of 225 MPa (32.6 ksi) and a tensile strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) — weaker than 99% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 40% and the elastic modulus is 193 GPa (28 Msi). 10Kh18N9L-SA has a density of 7.9 g/cm³ (0.285 lb/in³), heavier than 68% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F).

Advantages

  • Readily welded — 85/100, better than 87% of stainless steel grades
  • Tough — resists crack growth — 200 MPa·√m (182 ksi·√in), better than 86% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Low strength — 225 MPa (32.6 ksi), worse than 99% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited formability — 25/100, worse than 78% of stainless steel grades

10Kh18N9L-SA properties

Typical room-temperature values for 10Kh18N9L-SA; 12 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 10Kh18N9L reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

10Kh18N9L-SA has a density of 7.9 g/cm³ (0.285 lb/in³), heavier than 68% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F).

Density7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,400°C2,552 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,450°C2,642 °F

Mechanical15

10Kh18N9L-SA has a yield strength of 225 MPa (32.6 ksi) and a tensile strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) — weaker than 99% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 40% and the elastic modulus is 193 GPa (28 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus193 GPa28 Msi
Shear Modulus77 GPa11.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus140 GPa20.3 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)500 MPa72.5 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)225 MPa32.6 ksi
Elongation at Break40%
Reduction in Area45%
Compressive Strength230 MPa33.4 ksi
Shear Strength330 MPa47.9 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)200 MPa29 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)200 MPa·√m182 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)130 J95.9 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell145 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B80 HRB

Thermal6

10Kh18N9L-SA is rated for continuous service to 650°C (1,202 °F). It conducts heat at 15 W/m·K (8.67 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 59% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 16.6 µm/m·K (9.22 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)16.6 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)650°C1,202 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

10Kh18N9L-SA conducts electricity at 2.4 % IACS, better than 67% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.4 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity7.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m29.5 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseweakly magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is very good (70/100), better than 68% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.08 V
Corrosion ResistanceVery good70/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood in fresh water, steam, nitric acid, most organics and mild alkalis; poor against chlorides (pitting/SCC), reducing acids such as HCl and hot dilute H2SO4; unstabilized carbon makes it prone to intergranular attack after 450–850 °C exposure.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 10Kh18N9L-SA takes about 53 MJ of energy and emits 5 kg of CO₂ — less than 67% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 70%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content70%

Manufacturability7

10Kh18N9L-SA's machinability is fair (40/100, better than 72% of stainless steel grades); weldability excellent (85/100); formability poor (25/100).

MachinabilityFair40/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)45%
WeldabilityExcellent85/100
Formability (cold)Poor25/100
CastabilityVery good75/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood60/100
PolishabilityGood65/100

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated63 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated24.4 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated131 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated3.8 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated2

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 10Kh18N9L-SA

Is 10Kh18N9L easy to machine?

Work-hardens rapidly — use sharp positive-rake carbide, rigid setup, heavy positive feed and flood coolant; expect ~45 % of AISI 1212 rates and abrasive cast skin on the first cut.

Can 10Kh18N9L be welded?

Readily welded by TIG/MIG/SMAW with 308/308L filler; the 5–15 % delta ferrite resists hot cracking, but limit heat input and avoid slow cooling through 450–850 °C to prevent sensitization.

Can 10Kh18N9L be formed, bent or molded?

Sand or investment cast with generous risering (long freezing range, ~2.2 % solidification shrinkage); not intended for cold forming.

What surface finishes work on 10Kh18N9L?

Pickle and passivate (HNO3-based) after grinding or welding; can be electropolished or mirror-polished if porosity is low, and does not accept anodizing.

10Kh18N9L chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Cunstabilized; drives sensitization risk≤ 0.120.1
Sifluidity0.2 – 10.7
Mn1 – 21.4
Cr17 – 2018.5
Ni8 – 119.5
S≤ 0.03—
P≤ 0.04—
Curesidual≤ 0.3—
Febalance—

10Kh18N9L-SA — frequently asked

What is 10Kh18N9L-SA used for?

10Kh18N9L-SA is typically used for valve bodies, pump casings and chemical process castings. In short: GOST equivalent of CF8; CIS-market cast 304; solution-annealed or HIP options.

What is the yield strength of 10Kh18N9L-SA?

10Kh18N9L-SA has a typical yield strength of 225 MPa (32.6 ksi) and a tensile strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) — weaker than 99% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.

Is 10Kh18N9L-SA easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated fair (40/100, better than 72% of stainless steel grades). Work-hardens rapidly — use sharp positive-rake carbide, rigid setup, heavy positive feed and flood coolant; expect ~45 % of AISI 1212 rates and abrasive cast skin on the first cut.

Can 10Kh18N9L-SA be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated excellent (85/100). Readily welded by TIG/MIG/SMAW with 308/308L filler; the 5–15 % delta ferrite resists hot cracking, but limit heat input and avoid slow cooling through 450–850 °C to prevent sensitization.

What surface finishes work on 10Kh18N9L-SA?

Pickle and passivate (HNO3-based) after grinding or welding; can be electropolished or mirror-polished if porosity is low, and does not accept anodizing.

Can 10Kh18N9L-SA be formed, bent or molded?

Sand or investment cast with generous risering (long freezing range, ~2.2 % solidification shrinkage); not intended for cold forming.

What is the maximum service temperature of 10Kh18N9L-SA?

10Kh18N9L-SA is rated for continuous use to about 650°C (1,202 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 10Kh18N9L-SA and 10Kh18N9L-F?

SA is the default condition — standard delivery condition for GOST 10Х18Н9Л castings: maximum corrosion resistance and toughness, carbides dissolved. F: cheapest condition for non-critical, low-corrosivity parts; carbide networks reduce intergranular corrosion resistance and ductility. Yield strength is 225 MPa in SA versus 235 MPa in F.

Sources

  1. GOST 977-88 — Steel castings, general specifications — Gosstandart (1988)
  2. ASTM A351/A351M — Castings, Austenitic, for Pressure-Containing Parts (CF8) — ASTM International (2018)
  3. GB/T 12230 — General purpose industrial valves, stainless steel castings (ZG12Cr18Ni9) — SAC (2016)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol. 1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys (cast stainless steels) — ASM International (1990)
  5. Steel Castings Handbook — Steel Founders' Society of America (1995)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.