Stainless Steel 1.4020 +C800
Supply condition
EN 1.4020
+C800 = cold worked to minimum tensile strength 800 MPa
Common cold-drawn bar condition balancing higher yield strength with usable ductility for machined parts and fasteners.
Values for the +C800 condition
Other 1.4020 tempers and conditions
1.4020 is listed in 8 conditions; see the grade overview at 1.4020.
Compare all 8 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
+ATDefault Solution annealed | Standard stock condition: softest, most corrosion-resistant, non-magnetic, best for forming and welding. | 390 | 780 | 50 | 195 HB | — |
Cold worked to minimum tensile strength 700 MPa | Lightly cold-drawn bar/wire when only a modest strength gain over annealed is needed with good residual ductility. | 430 | 760 | 35 | 20 HRC | 2.4 % IACS |
+C800This page Cold worked to minimum tensile strength 800 MPa | Common cold-drawn bar condition balancing higher yield strength with usable ductility for machined parts and fasteners. | 560 | 860 | 25 | 24 HRC | — |
Quarter hard | Cold-rolled strip temper for lightly formed stiffened panels and clips needing more spring-back than annealed. | 590 | 900 | 20 | 26 HRC | 2.4 % IACS |
Cold worked to minimum tensile strength 900 MPa | Higher-strength drawn bar/wire for shafts, springs-backed parts and stressed fasteners where forming is no longer required. | 700 | 960 | 16 | 29 HRC | — |
Half hard | Half-hard strip for flat springs, clamps and structural sheet parts with only simple bends. | 800 | 1,080 | 12 | 33 HRC | 2.4 % IACS |
Cold worked to minimum tensile strength 1000 MPa | Heavily drawn condition for maximum strength in small sections; low ductility and increased magnetic permeability. | 820 | 1,060 | 12 | 33 HRC | — |
Full hard | Maximum-strength strip for spring clips, shims and blanked flat parts; essentially no forming capability. | 1,000 | 1,320 | 8 | 40 HRC | 2.4 % IACS |
What is 1.4020 +C800?
1.4020 +C800 is 1.4020 supplied in the +C800 condition — common cold-drawn bar condition balancing higher yield strength with usable ductility for machined parts and fasteners. 1.4020 +C800 has a yield strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 860 MPa (125 ksi) — stronger than 85% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 25% and the elastic modulus is 197 GPa (28.6 Msi). 1.4020 +C800 has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), heavier than 50% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F). +AT is the default condition FabDigit quotes; +C800 is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- High strength — 560 MPa (81.2 ksi), better than 85% of stainless steel grades
- Low embodied carbon — 3.6 kg CO₂/kg, better than 83% of stainless steel grades
Limitations
- Limited service temperature — 350°C (662 °F), worse than 84% of stainless steel grades
- Needs corrosion protection — 50/100, worse than 78% of stainless steel grades
1.4020 +C800 properties
Typical room-temperature values for 1.4020 +C800; 15 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1.4020 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.
Physical3
1.4020 +C800 has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), heavier than 50% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F).
Mechanical15
1.4020 +C800 has a yield strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 860 MPa (125 ksi) — stronger than 85% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 25% and the elastic modulus is 197 GPa (28.6 Msi).
Thermal6
1.4020 +C800 is rated for continuous service to 350°C (662 °F). It conducts heat at 15.5 W/m·K (8.96 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 53% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 17 µm/m·K (9.44 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
1.4020 +C800 conducts electricity at 2.4 % IACS, better than 67% of stainless steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is fair (50/100), worse than 78% of stainless steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of 1.4020 +C800 takes about 45 MJ of energy and emits 3.6 kg of CO₂ — less than 91% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 60%.
Manufacturability6
1.4020 +C800's machinability is fair (42/100, better than 79% of stainless steel grades); weldability good (68/100); formability fair (50/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with 1.4020 +C800
Is 1.4020 easy to machine?
Treat as a gummy, fast-work-hardening austenitic: rigid setups, positive-rake sharp carbide, heavy constant feed (no dwell), 15–25 % lower speed than 304 and copious coolant.
Can 1.4020 be welded?
Readily welded by GTAW/GMAW/resistance methods with 308L or 309L filler; keep heat input low, avoid arc-length instability that gases off nitrogen, and use low-carbon or stabilised heats for corrosive service.
Can 1.4020 be formed, bent or molded?
Excellent deep-drawing and bending in +AT, but work-hardening rate and springback exceed 304 — expect ~15–25 % higher press loads, allow for interstage annealing on severe draws.
What surface finishes work on 1.4020?
Takes BA, No.4 and mirror polishes well; passivate after machining/welding and pickle heat tint, since the high-Mn surface is less tolerant of embedded iron and residual scale than 304.
1.4020 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Cdesignation digit 13 ≈ 0.13 % C | ≤ 0.15 | 0.1 |
| Si | ≤ 1 | 0.6 |
| Mnhigh-Mn, low-Ni balance; AISI 202 / 1.4373 instead uses 7.5–10.0 % Mn | 11 – 14 | 13 |
| P | ≤ 0.06 | — |
| S | ≤ 0.03 | — |
| Cr | 17 – 19 | 18 |
| NiAISI 202 / 1.4373 equivalent runs 4.0–6.0 % Ni | 1.5 – 3 | 2 |
| Naustenite stabiliser, main source of the high yield strength | 0.15 – 0.3 | 0.22 |
| Curesidual/intentional in some low-Ni heats | ≤ 1 | — |
| Fe | balance | — |
1.4020 +C800 — frequently asked
What is 1.4020 +C800 used for?
1.4020 +C800 is typically used for kitchenware, architectural trim and general fabrication. In short: low-nickel 304 substitute; higher strength than 304; weaker corrosion resistance.
What is the yield strength of 1.4020 +C800?
1.4020 +C800 has a typical yield strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 860 MPa (125 ksi) — stronger than 85% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 8 listed tempers.
Is 1.4020 +C800 easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated fair (42/100, better than 79% of stainless steel grades). Treat as a gummy, fast-work-hardening austenitic: rigid setups, positive-rake sharp carbide, heavy constant feed (no dwell), 15–25 % lower speed than 304 and copious coolant.
Can 1.4020 +C800 be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated good (68/100). Readily welded by GTAW/GMAW/resistance methods with 308L or 309L filler; keep heat input low, avoid arc-length instability that gases off nitrogen, and use low-carbon or stabilised heats for corrosive service.
What surface finishes work on 1.4020 +C800?
Takes BA, No.4 and mirror polishes well; passivate after machining/welding and pickle heat tint, since the high-Mn surface is less tolerant of embedded iron and residual scale than 304.
Can 1.4020 +C800 be formed, bent or molded?
Excellent deep-drawing and bending in +AT, but work-hardening rate and springback exceed 304 — expect ~15–25 % higher press loads, allow for interstage annealing on severe draws.
What is the maximum service temperature of 1.4020 +C800?
1.4020 +C800 is rated for continuous use to about 350°C (662 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between 1.4020 +AT and 1.4020-FH?
+AT is the default condition — standard stock condition: softest, most corrosion-resistant, non-magnetic, best for forming and welding. FH: maximum-strength strip for spring clips, shims and blanked flat parts; essentially no forming capability. Yield strength is 390 MPa in +AT versus 1,000 MPa in FH.
Sources
- EN 10088-1/-2/-3 Stainless steels — grade lists, sheet/strip and bar delivery conditions (+AT, +C700…+C1000) — CEN (2014)
- ASTM A240 / A666 — Cr-Mn-Ni austenitic sheet, strip, plate and cold-worked tempers (Type 201/202) — ASTM International (2023)
- GB/T 3280 / GB/T 1220 — 12Cr17Mn6Ni5N, 12Cr18Mn9Ni5N — SAC (2015)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1 Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Handbook Vol.13B Corrosion: Materials — ASM International (2005)
- Cr-Mn-N austenitic stainless (200 series) product datasheets — Outokumpu / Jindal Stainless (2022)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
