Castable Resin LCD-FAST
Print state
Low-viscosity, high-photospeed formulation for 405 nm LCD printers; cheapest per litre but slightly higher ash and more shrinkage than laser-SLA grades.
Values for the LCD-FAST condition
Other Castable Resin grades and fills
Castable Resin is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at Castable Resin.
Compare all 4 grades and fillsHide
| Grade · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wax-filled castable resin | Pick when burnout must mimic carved wax exactly — lowest ash and lowest thermal expansion, at the cost of a soft, waxy, easily deformed pattern. | — | 16 | 5 | 72 Shore D |
LCD-FASTThis page fast 405 nm MSLA/LCD castable resin | Low-viscosity, high-photospeed formulation for 405 nm LCD printers; cheapest per litre but slightly higher ash and more shrinkage than laser-SLA grades. | — | 30 | 5 | 80 Shore D |
Stone-in-place / gem-setting castable resin | Use when gemstones are set in the pattern before investing — tougher, less brittle prongs and a burnout profile that protects the stones. | — | 40 | 10 | 84 Shore D |
Industrial / large-pattern castable resin | For larger steel/aluminium investment castings where the pattern must stay dimensionally stable — stiffer, higher HDT, often hollowed to control shell expansion. | — | 48 | 4 | 86 Shore D |
What is Castable Resin LCD-FAST?
Castable Resin LCD-FAST is Castable Resin in the LCD-FAST condition — low-viscosity, high-photospeed formulation for 405 nm LCD printers; cheapest per litre but slightly higher ash and more shrinkage than laser-SLA grades. Castable Resin LCD-FAST has a tensile strength of 30 MPa (4.35 ksi), weaker than 62% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 5% and the elastic modulus is 1.4 GPa (0.203 Msi). Castable Resin LCD-FAST has a density of 1.13 g/cm³ (0.0408 lb/in³), lighter than 62% of polymer grades. Its glass-transition temperature is 55°C (131 °F).
Limitations
- Limited service temperature — 45°C (113 °F), worse than 98% of polymer grades
- Limited formability — 5/100, worse than 95% of polymer grades
- Needs corrosion protection — 55/100, worse than 94% of polymer grades
- Difficult to weld — 5/100, worse than 89% of polymer grades
- Degrades in UV without stabilisers — 20/100, worse than 88% of polymer grades
Castable Resin LCD-FAST properties
Typical room-temperature values for Castable Resin LCD-FAST; 25 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are Castable Resin reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among polymer grades.
Physical5
Castable Resin LCD-FAST has a density of 1.13 g/cm³ (0.0408 lb/in³), lighter than 62% of polymer grades. Its glass-transition temperature is 55°C (131 °F).
Mechanical10
Castable Resin LCD-FAST has a tensile strength of 30 MPa (4.35 ksi), weaker than 62% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 5% and the elastic modulus is 1.4 GPa (0.203 Msi).
Thermal10
Castable Resin LCD-FAST is rated for continuous service to 45°C (113 °F). It conducts heat at 0.18 W/m·K (0.104 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 73% of polymer grades. Thermal expansion is 95 µm/m·K (52.8 µin/in·°F).
Electrical5
Castable Resin LCD-FAST is an electrical insulator with a dielectric strength of 16 kV/mm (406.4 V/mil) and a resistivity of 1×10¹² Ω·m.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is good (55/100), worse than 94% of polymer grades. UV resistance is poor.
Sustainability3
Producing a kilogram of Castable Resin LCD-FAST takes about 110 MJ of energy and emits 5.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 64% of polymer grades. Typical recycled content is 0%.
Manufacturability5
Castable Resin LCD-FAST's machinability is fair (35/100, worse than 84% of polymer grades); weldability not recommended (5/100); formability not recommended (5/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with Castable Resin LCD-FAST
Is Castable Resin easy to machine?
Light hand finishing only — sand/file cured patterns gently; the thermoset is brittle and frictional heat smears it, so avoid powered cutters on thin prongs.
Can Castable Resin be welded?
Not weldable; join pattern sections with a drop of the same liquid resin flashed under a 405 nm lamp, or with sticky wax before investing.
Can Castable Resin be formed, bent or molded?
Printed on SLA/DLP/LCD at 25–50 µm layers; hollow bulky parts with vent holes so shell expansion is absorbed, wash in IPA briefly and post-cure fully before investing.
What surface finishes work on Castable Resin?
Pattern surface quality transfers directly to the casting — sand supports smooth, steam or ultrasonic clean, then invest in gypsum and run a slow 2–4 h ramp to 730–750 °C for ash-free burnout.
Castable Resin chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| urethane/epoxy acrylate oligomerbackbone, sets stiffness and burnout residue | 25 – 55 | 40 |
| photoinitiator (TPO / TPO-L / BAPO)405 nm or 385 nm absorber | 0.5 – 4 | 2 |
| wax / low-melt organic filler0 in standard grade, 20–40 % in wax-filled castable | 0 – 40 | 0 |
| pigment / UV blockerresolution control; must be ash-free organic dye | 0.05 – 1 | 0.3 |
| inorganic ash residue after 700 °C burnokey quality metric, wt % | 0 – 0.05 | 0.02 |
| acrylate/methacrylate reactive diluentIBOA, HDDA, TMPTA etc. — viscosity control | ≥ 25 (balance) | — |
Castable Resin LCD-FAST — frequently asked
What is Castable Resin LCD-FAST used for?
Castable Resin LCD-FAST is typically used for jewelry investment casting, lost-wax metal casting patterns and small precision metal parts. In short: low-ash burnout resin; direct wax pattern replacement; consumable casting pattern.
What is the tensile strength of Castable Resin LCD-FAST?
Castable Resin LCD-FAST has a typical tensile strength of 30 MPa (4.35 ksi) — weaker than 62% of polymer grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.
Is Castable Resin LCD-FAST easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated fair (35/100, worse than 84% of polymer grades). Light hand finishing only — sand/file cured patterns gently; the thermoset is brittle and frictional heat smears it, so avoid powered cutters on thin prongs.
Can Castable Resin LCD-FAST be welded?
Not readily — weldability is rated not recommended (5/100). Not weldable; join pattern sections with a drop of the same liquid resin flashed under a 405 nm lamp, or with sticky wax before investing.
What surface finishes work on Castable Resin LCD-FAST?
Pattern surface quality transfers directly to the casting — sand supports smooth, steam or ultrasonic clean, then invest in gypsum and run a slow 2–4 h ramp to 730–750 °C for ash-free burnout.
Can Castable Resin LCD-FAST be formed, bent or molded?
Printed on SLA/DLP/LCD at 25–50 µm layers; hollow bulky parts with vent holes so shell expansion is absorbed, wash in IPA briefly and post-cure fully before investing.
What is the maximum service temperature of Castable Resin LCD-FAST?
Castable Resin LCD-FAST is rated for continuous use to about 45°C (113 °F), and briefly to 80°C. Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
Sources
- Castable Wax 40 / Castable Wax Resin Technical Data Sheet — Formlabs (2023)
- BlueCast X-One / Original castable resin data — BlueCast (2022)
- ASTM D638 / D790 / D648 / D2240 plastic test methods — ASTM International (2022)
- Investment casting burnout practice for 3D-printed patterns — Investment Casting Institute (2020)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
