FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 2036-T6

Temper

AA 2036 · UNS A92036

T6 = solution heat treated and artificially aged

Rarely supplied; used only where maximum strength of a formed 2036 part is needed after shaping.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the T6 condition

Other 2036 tempers and conditions

2036 is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at 2036.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Annealed
Softest condition, used only as an intermediate mill/rework state for severe forming before re-solution treatment.952002847 HB47 % IACS
T4Default
Solution heat treated and naturally aged
The standard supply condition for automotive body sheet: best combination of press formability and as-formed strength.1953402480 HB41 % IACS
T4 + paint bake
The in-service condition of a stamped panel — the paint-bake cycle raises yield strength for dent resistance without further processing.2453651895 HB42 % IACS
T6This page
Solution heat treated and artificially aged
Rarely supplied; used only where maximum strength of a formed 2036 part is needed after shaping.31039512110 HB44 % IACS

What is 2036-T6?

2036-T6 is 2036 in the T6 temper — rarely supplied; used only where maximum strength of a formed 2036 part is needed after shaping. 2036-T6 has a yield strength of 310 MPa (45 ksi) and a tensile strength of 395 MPa (57.3 ksi) — stronger than 78% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 70.3 GPa (10.2 Msi). 2036-T6 has a density of 2.75 g/cm³ (0.0994 lb/in³), heavier than 67% of aluminum grades. It melts at 554°C (1,029 °F). T4 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; T6 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High electrical conductivity — 44 % IACS, better than 85% of aluminum grades
  • Conducts heat well — 170 W/m·K (98.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 82% of aluminum grades
  • Easy to machine — 72/100, better than 80% of aluminum grades
  • High strength — 310 MPa (45 ksi), better than 78% of aluminum grades

Limitations

  • Needs corrosion protection — 38/100, worse than 79% of aluminum grades

2036-T6 properties

Typical room-temperature values for 2036-T6; 20 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 2036 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among aluminum grades.

Physical3

2036-T6 has a density of 2.75 g/cm³ (0.0994 lb/in³), heavier than 67% of aluminum grades. It melts at 554°C (1,029 °F).

Density2.75 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)554°C1,029 °F
Liquidus Temperature650°C1,202 °F

Mechanical10

2036-T6 has a yield strength of 310 MPa (45 ksi) and a tensile strength of 395 MPa (57.3 ksi) — stronger than 78% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 70.3 GPa (10.2 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus70.3 GPa10.2 Msi
Shear Modulus26.5 GPa3.8 Msi
Bulk Modulus70 GPa10.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.33
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)395 MPa57.3 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)310 MPa45 ksi
Elongation at Break12%
Shear Strength240 MPa34.8 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)130 MPa18.9 ksi
Hardness, Brinell110 HB

Thermal6

2036-T6 is rated for continuous service to 150°C (302 °F). It conducts heat at 170 W/m·K (98.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 82% of aluminum grades. Thermal expansion is 23.4 µm/m·K (13 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity170 W/m·K98.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity880 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)23.4 µm/m·K13 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion390 J/g168 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)150°C302 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

2036-T6 conducts electricity at 44 % IACS, better than 85% of aluminum grades.

Electrical Conductivity44 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity3.92×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.54 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is fair (38/100), worse than 79% of aluminum grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.69 V
Corrosion ResistanceFair38/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood in neutral atmospheres and most organic media; attacked by strong acids and alkalis, and copper content makes it susceptible to pitting/intergranular attack in chloride environments — always painted, e-coated or clad in service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 2036-T6 takes about 205 MJ of energy and emits 12.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 76% of aluminum grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)12.5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content25%

Manufacturability7

2036-T6's machinability is very good (72/100, better than 80% of aluminum grades); weldability poor (30/100); formability fair (40/100).

MachinabilityVery good72/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)70%
WeldabilityPoor30/100
Formability (cold)Fair40/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityPoor15/100
PolishabilityGood55/100
Anodizing Responsefair — copper content gives a dull, slightly yellow-grey, less protective film; hard/decorative clear anodizing is not recommended, chromate/phosphate pretreatment plus paint is the normal finish.

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 2036-T6

Is 2036 easy to machine?

Machines cleanly in T4 with sharp carbide/PCD tooling, high speed and flood coolant; chips are short and non-gummy compared with 5000-series sheet.

Can 2036 be welded?

Fusion welding is not recommended (hot cracking, loss of aged strength); join by resistance spot welding, self-piercing rivets, clinching or structural adhesive.

Can 2036 be formed, bent or molded?

Designed for cold stamping in the T4 condition — draw promptly after solution treatment while natural aging is incomplete, allow generous bend radii and expect springback higher than steel.

What surface finishes work on 2036?

Use chromate-free/phosphate pretreatment plus e-coat or paint; anodizing gives only a dull grey copper-affected film and clear decorative anodizing should be avoided.

2036 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Si≤ 0.50.2
Fe≤ 0.50.3
Cu2.2 – 32.6
Mn0.1 – 0.40.25
Mg0.3 – 0.60.45
Cr≤ 0.1—
Zn≤ 0.25—
Ti≤ 0.15—
Others (each)each≤ 0.05—
Others (total)total≤ 0.15—
Albalance—

2036-T6 — frequently asked

What is 2036-T6 used for?

2036-T6 is typically used for automotive outer body panels, hoods and fenders and formed sheet parts. In short: most formable 2000-series sheet; autobody panel alloy; bake-hardening sheet grade.

What is the yield strength of 2036-T6?

2036-T6 has a typical yield strength of 310 MPa (45 ksi) and a tensile strength of 395 MPa (57.3 ksi) — stronger than 78% of aluminum grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is 2036-T6 easy to machine?

Yes — machinability is rated very good (72/100, better than 80% of aluminum grades). Machines cleanly in T4 with sharp carbide/PCD tooling, high speed and flood coolant; chips are short and non-gummy compared with 5000-series sheet.

Can 2036-T6 be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (30/100). Fusion welding is not recommended (hot cracking, loss of aged strength); join by resistance spot welding, self-piercing rivets, clinching or structural adhesive.

What surface finishes work on 2036-T6?

Use chromate-free/phosphate pretreatment plus e-coat or paint; anodizing gives only a dull grey copper-affected film and clear decorative anodizing should be avoided.

Can 2036-T6 be formed, bent or molded?

Designed for cold stamping in the T4 condition — draw promptly after solution treatment while natural aging is incomplete, allow generous bend radii and expect springback higher than steel.

What is the maximum service temperature of 2036-T6?

2036-T6 is rated for continuous use to about 150°C (302 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 2036-T4 and 2036-T6?

T4 is the default condition — the standard supply condition for automotive body sheet: best combination of press formability and as-formed strength. T6: rarely supplied; used only where maximum strength of a formed 2036 part is needed after shaping. Yield strength is 195 MPa in T4 versus 310 MPa in T6.

Sources

  1. International Alloy Designations and Chemical Composition Limits for Wrought Aluminum (Teal Sheets) — The Aluminum Association (2018)
  2. ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys and Special-Purpose Materials — ASM International (1990)
  3. ASTM B209 — Standard Specification for Aluminum and Aluminum-Alloy Sheet and Plate — ASTM International (2021)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol. 13B — Corrosion: Materials — ASM International (2005)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.