FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 2017A vs 2036

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 2017A and 2036 are both aluminum grades. 2017A is the stronger of the two: yield strength 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) against 195 MPa (28.3 ksi) for 2036, about 33% more; tensile strength follows at 410 MPa (59.5 ksi) vs 340 MPa (49.3 ksi). In exchange, 2036 is the more ductile: elongation 24% versus 14% for 2017A, and 2017A is harder (110 HB vs 80 HB). 2036 conducts heat better (159 W/m·K vs 134 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 2017A machines more easily (very good vs good) and 2036 welds better (fair vs poor).

2017AChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

2036Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

2017A vs 2036: properties

2017A2036

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

72.5 GPa10.5 Msi
70.3 GPa10.2 Msi

Shear Modulus

27 GPa3.9 Msi
26.5 GPa3.8 Msi

Bulk Modulus

75 GPa10.9 Msi
70 GPa10.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

410 MPa59.5 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
195 MPa28.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

14%
24%

Compressive Strength

260 MPa37.7 ksi
—

Shear Strength

260 MPa37.7 ksi
205 MPa29.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

125 MPa18.1 ksi
124 MPa18 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

30 MPa·√m27.3 ksi·√in
—

Hardness, Brinell

110 HB
80 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

62 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

118 HV
—

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.79 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.75 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

512°C954 °F
554°C1,029 °F

Liquidus Temperature

641°C1,186 °F
650°C1,202 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

134 W/m·K77.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
159 W/m·K91.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

873 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
880 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

23 µm/m·K12.8 µin/in·°F
23.4 µm/m·K13 µin/in·°F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 390 J/g168 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 120°C248 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

34 % IACS
41 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.07×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2 µΩ·in
4.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.65 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

35 / 100
40 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.69 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

75 / 100
65 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

75%
60%

Weldability

20 / 100
35 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
80 / 100

Castability

25 / 100
—

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 15 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb
1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

147 kN·m/kg
124 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26 MN·m/kg
25.6 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

466 kJ/m³
270 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

55 mm²/s
65.7 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 33

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale2017A2036

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability2017A2036
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

2017A vs 2036 — frequently asked

Is 2017A stronger than 2036?

Yes. 2017A has a typical yield strength of 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) against 195 MPa (28.3 ksi) for 2036 — about 33% more. Tensile strength is 410 MPa (59.5 ksi) vs 340 MPa (49.3 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 2017A or 2036?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 2017A or 2036?

2017A. Its machinability rates very good (75/100) against good (65/100) for 2036; for welding the order is 2036 first (fair, 35/100) then 2017A (poor, 20/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 2017A and 2036 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.