Steel CP1200-PB
Heat-treated state
PB = after 2 % prestrain + paint bake
Reference condition for in-service part strength after stamping and the paint-bake cycle (small bake-hardening gain).
Values for the PB condition
Other CP1200 tempers and conditions
CP1200 is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at CP1200.
Compare all 3 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hot rolled | Thicker gauges (2–8 mm) for chassis arms, subframes and wheel discs where roll-forming and high hole expansion are needed. | 1,050 | 1,250 | 8 | 38 HRC | 8 % IACS |
CRDefault Cold rolled | Standard stocked condition for laser-blanked chassis reinforcements that are e-coated after assembly. | 1,100 | 1,280 | 6 | 39 HRC | 8 % IACS |
PBThis page After 2 % prestrain + paint bake | Reference condition for in-service part strength after stamping and the paint-bake cycle (small bake-hardening gain). | 1,180 | 1,300 | 4 | 40 HRC | 8 % IACS |
What is CP1200-PB?
CP1200-PB is CP1200 heat treated to PB — reference condition for in-service part strength after stamping and the paint-bake cycle (small bake-hardening gain). CP1200-PB has a yield strength of 1,180 MPa (171 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,300 MPa (189 ksi) — stronger than 94% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 4% and the elastic modulus is 207 GPa (30 Msi). CP1200-PB has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,460°C (2,660 °F). CR is the default condition FabDigit quotes; PB is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- High strength — 1,180 MPa (171 ksi), better than 94% of steel grades
Limitations
- Limited ductility — 4%, worse than 98% of steel grades
- Difficult to machine — 22/100, worse than 95% of steel grades
- Limited service temperature — 200°C (392 °F), worse than 93% of steel grades
- Low fracture toughness — 50 MPa·√m (45.5 ksi·√in), worse than 86% of steel grades
- Limited formability — 18/100, worse than 84% of steel grades
CP1200-PB properties
Typical room-temperature values for CP1200-PB; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are CP1200 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.
Physical3
CP1200-PB has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,460°C (2,660 °F).
Mechanical16
CP1200-PB has a yield strength of 1,180 MPa (171 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,300 MPa (189 ksi) — stronger than 94% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 4% and the elastic modulus is 207 GPa (30 Msi).
Thermal6
CP1200-PB is rated for continuous service to 200°C (392 °F). It conducts heat at 34 W/m·K (19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 77% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.5 µm/m·K (6.94 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
CP1200-PB conducts electricity at 8 % IACS, better than 55% of steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of CP1200-PB takes about 30 MJ of energy and emits 2.3 kg of CO₂ — more than 56% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 22%.
Manufacturability7
CP1200-PB's machinability is poor (22/100, worse than 95% of steel grades); weldability good (58/100); formability poor (18/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with CP1200-PB
Is CP1200 easy to machine?
Rarely machined; use laser or waterjet cutting for blanks, and carbide/CBN tooling with rigid setups if drilling — mechanical piercing needs high-grade punch steels and tight clearances.
Can CP1200 be welded?
Resistance spot welding is standard with adapted current/force and post-weld tempering pulses; arc welding softens the HAZ by 100–250 MPa, so keep heat input low and joints out of peak-load zones.
Can CP1200 be formed, bent or molded?
Cold form with generous radii (≥3–4 t), high blank-holder forces and springback compensation in the die; excellent hole expansion allows flanging of pierced holes that would crack in DP1200.
What surface finishes work on CP1200?
Not anodizable — supply zinc-coated (GI/GA/ZM) or phosphate + cathodic e-coat; avoid acid pickling and standard electroplating cycles because of hydrogen-embrittlement risk at 1200 MPa.
CP1200 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Ctypical 0.12–0.18 for CP1200 | ≤ 0.23 | 0.16 |
| Si | ≤ 0.8 | 0.35 |
| Mn | ≤ 2.6 | 2.2 |
| P | ≤ 0.04 | 0.01 |
| Slow S for hole-expansion capability | ≤ 0.02 | 0 |
| Altotal Al | 0.02 – 1 | 0.04 |
| CrCr+Mo typically ≤1.0 | ≤ 1 | 0.45 |
| Mo | ≤ 0.5 | 0.18 |
| NbNb+Ti ≤0.15, precipitation strengthening | ≤ 0.15 | 0.05 |
| Ti | ≤ 0.15 | 0.03 |
| Voptional | ≤ 0.2 | 0.01 |
| Bhardenability | ≤ 0.01 | 0 |
| N | ≤ 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Fe | balance | — |
CP1200-PB — frequently asked
What is CP1200-PB used for?
CP1200-PB is typically used for suspension links, subframes and underbody reinforcements. In short: high hole expansion at 1200 MPa; stiff chassis-grade AHSS; better flanging than DP1200.
What is the yield strength of CP1200-PB?
CP1200-PB has a typical yield strength of 1,180 MPa (171 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,300 MPa (189 ksi) — stronger than 94% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.
Is CP1200-PB easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated poor (22/100, worse than 95% of steel grades). Rarely machined; use laser or waterjet cutting for blanks, and carbide/CBN tooling with rigid setups if drilling — mechanical piercing needs high-grade punch steels and tight clearances.
Can CP1200-PB be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated good (58/100). Resistance spot welding is standard with adapted current/force and post-weld tempering pulses; arc welding softens the HAZ by 100–250 MPa, so keep heat input low and joints out of peak-load zones.
What surface finishes work on CP1200-PB?
Not anodizable — supply zinc-coated (GI/GA/ZM) or phosphate + cathodic e-coat; avoid acid pickling and standard electroplating cycles because of hydrogen-embrittlement risk at 1200 MPa.
Can CP1200-PB be formed, bent or molded?
Cold form with generous radii (≥3–4 t), high blank-holder forces and springback compensation in the die; excellent hole expansion allows flanging of pierced holes that would crack in DP1200.
What is the maximum service temperature of CP1200-PB?
CP1200-PB is rated for continuous use to about 200°C (392 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between CP1200-CR and CP1200-PB?
CR is the default condition — standard stocked condition for laser-blanked chassis reinforcements that are e-coated after assembly. PB: reference condition for in-service part strength after stamping and the paint-bake cycle (small bake-hardening gain). Yield strength is 1,100 MPa in CR versus 1,180 MPa in PB.
Sources
- VDA 239-100 Sheet Steel for Cold Forming (CR1030Y1200T-CP) — VDA (2016)
- EN 10338 — Hot rolled products of multiphase steels for cold forming (HDT1180C) — CEN (2015)
- EN 10346 — Continuously hot-dip coated steel flat products (HCT1180C) — CEN (2015)
- Advanced High-Strength Steels Application Guidelines v7.0 — WorldAutoSteel (2021)
- Complex-phase CP1200 / CP-W 1200 cold and hot rolled sheet data — thyssenkrupp / SSAB / Baosteel (2023)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels — ASM International (1990)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
