FabDigitFabDigit

Steel CP1200-HR vs CP1200-PB

Steel · CP1200 temper comparison

CP1200-HR and CP1200-PB are two conditions of the same steel grade, CP1200: HR (hot rolled) versus PB (after 2 % prestrain + paint bake). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. CP1200-PB is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,180 MPa (171 ksi) against 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) for CP1200-HR, about 12% more. In exchange, CP1200-HR is the more ductile: elongation 8% versus 4% for CP1200-PB, and CP1200-PB is harder (380 HB vs 355 HB).

CP1200-HRChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

CP1200-PBChoose it when strength drives the design.

CP1200-HR vs CP1200-PB: properties

CP1200-HRCP1200-PB

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,250 MPa181 ksi
1,300 MPa189 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

1,050 MPa152 ksi
1,180 MPa171 ksi

Elongation at Break

8%
4%

Reduction in Area

38%
30%

Compressive Strength

1,050 MPa152 ksi
1,180 MPa171 ksi

Shear Strength

780 MPa113 ksi
815 MPa118 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

540 MPa78.3 ksi
575 MPa83.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in
50 MPa·√m45.5 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

30 J22.1 ft·lbf
14 J10.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

355 HB
380 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

38 HRC
40 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

375 HV
400 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 207 GPa30 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,460°C2,660 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 34 W/m·K19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 200°C392 °F · Min Service Temperature -60°C-76 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.15×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.46 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

11 / 100
12 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

27 / 100
22 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

27%
22%

Weldability

60 / 100
58 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
18 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 22%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleCP1200

CP1200-HR vs CP1200-PB — frequently asked

Is CP1200-PB stronger than CP1200-HR?

Yes. CP1200-PB has a typical yield strength of 1,180 MPa (171 ksi) against 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) for CP1200-HR — about 12% more. Tensile strength is 1,300 MPa (189 ksi) vs 1,250 MPa (181 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, HR or PB?

CR is the default CP1200 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither HR nor PB). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, CP1200-HR or CP1200-PB?

CP1200-HR, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 27/100 against 22/100 for CP1200-PB.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in CP1200-HR and CP1200-PB side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.