Steel CP1000-HR (Hot rolled)
Supply condition
Thicker gauges (roughly 2–6 mm) for chassis arms, wheel discs and tubular sections where cold-rolled thickness is insufficient.
Values for the HR condition
Other CP1000 tempers and conditions
CP1000 is listed in 2 conditions; see the grade overview at CP1000.
- HR
- CR
Compare all 2 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
HRThis page Hot rolled | Thicker gauges (roughly 2–6 mm) for chassis arms, wheel discs and tubular sections where cold-rolled thickness is insufficient. | 780 | 1,030 | 10 | 32 HRC | 8 % IACS |
CRDefault Cold rolled | Standard stocked condition for roll-formed and stamped structural parts that are later e-coated or painted. | 800 | 1,050 | 8 | 33 HRC | 8 % IACS |
What is CP1000-HR?
CP1000-HR is CP1000 supplied in the HR condition — thicker gauges (roughly 2–6 mm) for chassis arms, wheel discs and tubular sections where cold-rolled thickness is insufficient. CP1000-HR has a yield strength of 780 MPa (113 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,030 MPa (149 ksi) — stronger than 86% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 10% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). CP1000-HR has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,490°C (2,714 °F). CR is the default condition FabDigit quotes; HR is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- High strength — 780 MPa (113 ksi), better than 86% of steel grades
Limitations
- Limited service temperature — 200°C (392 °F), worse than 93% of steel grades
- Limited ductility — 10%, worse than 91% of steel grades
- Difficult to machine — 29/100, worse than 90% of steel grades
- Low fracture toughness — 58 MPa·√m (52.8 ksi·√in), worse than 80% of steel grades
- Poor heat conductor — 33 W/m·K (19.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 80% of steel grades
CP1000-HR properties
Typical room-temperature values for CP1000-HR; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are CP1000 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.
Physical3
CP1000-HR has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,490°C (2,714 °F).
Mechanical16
CP1000-HR has a yield strength of 780 MPa (113 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,030 MPa (149 ksi) — stronger than 86% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 10% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).
Thermal6
CP1000-HR is rated for continuous service to 200°C (392 °F). It conducts heat at 33 W/m·K (19.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 80% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.5 µm/m·K (6.94 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
CP1000-HR conducts electricity at 8 % IACS, better than 55% of steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is not recommended (11/100), worse than 73% of steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of CP1000-HR takes about 30 MJ of energy and emits 2.3 kg of CO₂ — more than 56% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.
Manufacturability7
CP1000-HR's machinability is poor (29/100, worse than 90% of steel grades); weldability good (65/100); formability fair (38/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with CP1000-HR
Is CP1000 easy to machine?
Abrasive and work-hardening at ~1000 MPa — use rigid setups, coated carbide or laser/waterjet cutting; punch clearances must be increased and tool steels of high wear resistance used.
Can CP1000 be welded?
Good resistance spot weldability with adapted (often multi-pulse) schedules; keep heat input low in laser/MAG welds to limit HAZ softening and avoid hydrogen pick-up.
Can CP1000 be formed, bent or molded?
Best suited to roll forming, bending and mild stamping; excellent hole expansion and stretch-flange behaviour but low uniform elongation, high forming loads and significant springback compensation are required.
What surface finishes work on CP1000?
Not anodizable; use zinc coating (GI/GA/EG), zinc-phosphate + cathodic e-coat, or powder/paint. Avoid electroplating processes with hydrogen embrittlement risk unless baked.
CP1000 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| CEN 10338 max for HCT980C | ≤ 0.18 | 0.12 |
| Si | ≤ 1 | 0.4 |
| Mn | ≤ 2.5 | 2 |
| P | ≤ 0.05 | 0.02 |
| S | ≤ 0.01 | 0 |
| Altotal Al | ≤ 1.2 | 0.04 |
| Cr+Mosum | ≤ 1 | 0.4 |
| Nb+Tisum, microalloying | ≤ 0.15 | 0.06 |
| V | ≤ 0.2 | 0.01 |
| B | ≤ 0.01 | 0 |
| Fe | balance | — |
CP1000-HR — frequently asked
What is CP1000-HR used for?
CP1000-HR is typically used for automotive bumper beams, crash boxes and crush cans, B-pillar and rocker reinforcements, roll-formed chassis and frame rails, seat structure components and suspension arms and links. In short: high-strength complex-phase sheet.
What is the yield strength of CP1000-HR?
CP1000-HR has a typical yield strength of 780 MPa (113 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,030 MPa (149 ksi) — stronger than 86% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 2 listed tempers.
Is CP1000-HR easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated poor (29/100, worse than 90% of steel grades). Abrasive and work-hardening at ~1000 MPa — use rigid setups, coated carbide or laser/waterjet cutting; punch clearances must be increased and tool steels of high wear resistance used.
Can CP1000-HR be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated good (65/100). Good resistance spot weldability with adapted (often multi-pulse) schedules; keep heat input low in laser/MAG welds to limit HAZ softening and avoid hydrogen pick-up.
What surface finishes work on CP1000-HR?
Not anodizable; use zinc coating (GI/GA/EG), zinc-phosphate + cathodic e-coat, or powder/paint. Avoid electroplating processes with hydrogen embrittlement risk unless baked.
Can CP1000-HR be formed, bent or molded?
Best suited to roll forming, bending and mild stamping; excellent hole expansion and stretch-flange behaviour but low uniform elongation, high forming loads and significant springback compensation are required.
What is the maximum service temperature of CP1000-HR?
CP1000-HR is rated for continuous use to about 200°C (392 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between CP1000-CR and CP1000-HR?
CR is the default condition — standard stocked condition for roll-formed and stamped structural parts that are later e-coated or painted. HR: thicker gauges (roughly 2–6 mm) for chassis arms, wheel discs and tubular sections where cold-rolled thickness is insufficient. Yield strength is 800 MPa in CR versus 780 MPa in HR.
Can FabDigit make parts in CP1000-HR?
Yes — CP1000-HR is available for sheet metal; every part is priced by an engineer rather than instantly. Upload a STEP file to get a price and a DFM check.
Sources
- EN 10338 — Hot-rolled and cold-rolled uncoated products of multiphase steels for cold forming — CEN (2015)
- VDA 239-100 — Sheet Steel for Cold Forming (CR700Y980T-CP) — VDA (2016)
- Advanced High-Strength Steels Application Guidelines v7.0 — WorldAutoSteel (2021)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- Complex phase steel CP-W / CP-K 1000 product information — thyssenkrupp Steel Europe (2023)
- Automotive AHSS Complex Phase 980/1000 datasheets — ArcelorMittal / Baosteel (2023)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
