Stainless Steel S82011-CD (Cold drawn)
Supply condition
UNS S82011 · EN 1.4482
Pick for higher strength, closer tolerance and better surface on small-diameter bar and wire; ductility and toughness reduced.
Values for the CD condition
Other S82011 tempers and conditions
S82011 is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at S82011.
Compare all 3 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AnnealedDefault solution annealed and quenched (plate/sheet/tube, ~1000–1100 °C + water quench) | Standard supply condition for plate, sheet, welded tube and vessels; balanced ferrite/austenite with best corrosion resistance and toughness. | 520 | 700 | 32 | 20 HRC | — |
CDThis page Cold drawn | Pick for higher strength, closer tolerance and better surface on small-diameter bar and wire; ductility and toughness reduced. | 700 | 860 | 18 | 27 HRC | 2.2 % IACS |
Quarter hard | Light cold-rolled strip temper for springy clips, bands and stiffened panels where forming demands are mild. | 750 | 900 | 12 | 29 HRC | 2.2 % IACS |
What is S82011-CD?
S82011-CD is S82011 supplied in the CD condition — pick for higher strength, closer tolerance and better surface on small-diameter bar and wire; ductility and toughness reduced. S82011-CD has a yield strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) and a tensile strength of 860 MPa (125 ksi) — stronger than 92% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 18% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). S82011-CD has a density of 7.75 g/cm³ (0.28 lb/in³), lighter than 65% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F). Annealed is the default condition FabDigit quotes; CD is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- High strength — 700 MPa (102 ksi), better than 92% of stainless steel grades
- Low embodied carbon — 3.8 kg CO₂/kg, better than 77% of stainless steel grades
Limitations
- Limited service temperature — 280°C (536 °F), worse than 96% of stainless steel grades
- Limited ductility — 18%, worse than 83% of stainless steel grades
- Low fracture toughness — 80 MPa·√m (72.8 ksi·√in), worse than 79% of stainless steel grades
S82011-CD properties
Typical room-temperature values for S82011-CD; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are S82011 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.
Physical3
S82011-CD has a density of 7.75 g/cm³ (0.28 lb/in³), lighter than 65% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F).
Mechanical17
S82011-CD has a yield strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) and a tensile strength of 860 MPa (125 ksi) — stronger than 92% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 18% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).
Thermal6
S82011-CD is rated for continuous service to 280°C (536 °F). It conducts heat at 15 W/m·K (8.67 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 59% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 13 µm/m·K (7.22 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
S82011-CD conducts electricity at 2.2 % IACS, worse than 61% of stainless steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is good (56/100), worse than 66% of stainless steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of S82011-CD takes about 50 MJ of energy and emits 3.8 kg of CO₂ — less than 80% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 70%.
Manufacturability7
S82011-CD's machinability is fair (40/100, better than 72% of stainless steel grades); weldability good (66/100); formability fair (35/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with S82011-CD
Is S82011 easy to machine?
Machine like 2205 but at ~20–30 % lower speed than 316: rigid setups, positive-rake coated carbide, heavy constant feed to cut under the work-hardened skin, and copious coolant.
Can S82011 be welded?
GTAW/GMAW/SMAW/SAW all usable with 2209 or matching lean-duplex filler and Ar+2%N₂ shielding; keep heat input ~0.5–2.5 kJ/mm, interpass <150 °C, no preheat and no PWHT, and check ferrite 35–65 %.
Can S82011 be formed, bent or molded?
Cold form with ~2× the press force of 304 and allow for large springback; hot form 950–1150 °C followed by full solution anneal and water quench — never finish in the 300–1000 °C embrittlement range.
What surface finishes work on S82011?
Pickle and passivate (HNO₃–HF) or bead-blast plus passivation after welding to restore the passive film; electropolishing gives the best cleanability, and it is not anodisable.
S82011 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| C | ≤ 0.03 | 0.02 |
| Mnaustenite stabiliser replacing Ni | 4 – 6 | 5 |
| Si | ≤ 1 | 0.5 |
| P | ≤ 0.04 | 0.03 |
| S | ≤ 0.02 | 0 |
| Cr | 20.5 – 23.5 | 21.5 |
| Ni | 1 – 2 | 1.5 |
| Mo | 0.1 – 1 | 0.4 |
| Cu | ≤ 0.5 | 0.3 |
| Nstrengthens and stabilises austenite | 0.15 – 0.27 | 0.21 |
| Fe | balance | — |
S82011-CD — frequently asked
What is S82011-CD used for?
S82011-CD is typically used for pressure vessels, storage tanks, pulp & paper equipment and structural framing. In short: economy lean duplex; low-nickel 2205 alternative; 520 MPa annealed yield.
What is the yield strength of S82011-CD?
S82011-CD has a typical yield strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) and a tensile strength of 860 MPa (125 ksi) — stronger than 92% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.
Is S82011-CD easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated fair (40/100, better than 72% of stainless steel grades). Machine like 2205 but at ~20–30 % lower speed than 316: rigid setups, positive-rake coated carbide, heavy constant feed to cut under the work-hardened skin, and copious coolant.
Can S82011-CD be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated good (66/100). GTAW/GMAW/SMAW/SAW all usable with 2209 or matching lean-duplex filler and Ar+2%N₂ shielding; keep heat input ~0.5–2.5 kJ/mm, interpass <150 °C, no preheat and no PWHT, and check ferrite 35–65 %.
What surface finishes work on S82011-CD?
Pickle and passivate (HNO₃–HF) or bead-blast plus passivation after welding to restore the passive film; electropolishing gives the best cleanability, and it is not anodisable.
Can S82011-CD be formed, bent or molded?
Cold form with ~2× the press force of 304 and allow for large springback; hot form 950–1150 °C followed by full solution anneal and water quench — never finish in the 300–1000 °C embrittlement range.
What is the maximum service temperature of S82011-CD?
S82011-CD is rated for continuous use to about 280°C (536 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between S82011 Annealed and S82011-CD?
Annealed is the default condition — standard supply condition for plate, sheet, welded tube and vessels; balanced ferrite/austenite with best corrosion resistance and toughness. CD: pick for higher strength, closer tolerance and better surface on small-diameter bar and wire; ductility and toughness reduced. Yield strength is 520 MPa in Annealed versus 700 MPa in CD.
Sources
- ASTM A240/A240M — Chromium and Chromium-Nickel Stainless Steel Plate, Sheet and Strip (S82011) — ASTM International (2023)
- ASTM A276/A479 — Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes — ASTM International (2022)
- EN 10088-2/-4 — Stainless steels, corrosion-resisting sheet/plate (1.4482) — CEN (2014)
- Practical Guidelines for the Fabrication of Duplex Stainless Steels — IMOA (2014)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- Lean duplex stainless steel product datasheets (Outokumpu / Acerinox / TISCO) — Producers (2023)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
