FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 2205 vs S82011

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 2205 and S82011 are both stainless steel grades. 2205 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 790 MPa (115 ksi) against 700 MPa (102 ksi) for S82011, about 13% more. 2205 is harder — 255 HB against 230 HB for S82011 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. On the shop floor, S82011 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 2205 (specialty, $$$$$).

2205Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

S82011Choose it when cost is the deciding factor.

2205 vs S82011: properties

2205S82011

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

790 MPa115 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

540 MPa78.3 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
32%

Compressive Strength

540 MPa78.3 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Shear Strength

480 MPa69.6 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

390 MPa56.6 ksi
370 MPa53.7 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in
100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

220 J162 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

255 HB
230 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

100 HRB
98 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

26 HRC
20 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

265 HV
240 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3 · Reduction in Area 60%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,385°C2,525 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,445°C2,633 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

16 W/m·K9.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
280 J/g120 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
280°C536 °F

Min Service Temperature

-50°C-58 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 13 µm/m·K7.2 µin/in·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.2 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m31.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.15 V
-0.2 V

Corrosion Resistance

80 / 100
58 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

32 / 100
35 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
25%

Weldability

78 / 100
70 / 100

Polishability

75 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 55 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

62 MJ/kg26,655 BTU/lb
50 MJ/kg21,496 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

4.6 kg CO₂/kg
3.8 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

65%
70%

Same in both: Embodied Water 130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

101 kN·m/kg
90 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.6 MN·m/kg
25.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

729 kJ/m³
676 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

4.4 mm²/s
4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

5
4

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale2205S82011

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability2205S82011
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionSolution Annealed—
Relative cost$$$$$ Specialty$$ Standard
Min. machined wall1 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Passivation (Stainless Steel)Yes—

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

2205 vs S82011 — frequently asked

Is 2205 stronger than S82011?

Yes. 2205 has a typical tensile strength of 790 MPa (115 ksi) against 700 MPa (102 ksi) for S82011 — about 13% more.

Which is cheaper, 2205 or S82011?

S82011 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 2205 is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 2205 or S82011?

2205. Its weldability rates very good (78/100) against very good (70/100) for S82011.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 2205 and S82011 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.