Stainless Steel CE8MN-SA
Heat-treated state · default condition
ASTM CE8MN · UNS J93345
SA = solution annealed ≥1120 °C and water quenched
Standard supply condition for all CE8MN castings — the only condition permitted by ASTM A890/A995 for corrosion service.
Values for the SA condition
Other CE8MN tempers and conditions
CE8MN is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at CE8MN.
Compare all 3 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spheroidize annealed | Only for trial castings or non-corrosive structural use — as-cast CE8MN contains intermetallics and nitrides that sharply cut toughness and corrosion resistance. | 480 | 690 | 12 | 22 HRC | 2.2 % IACS |
SADefaultThis page Solution annealed ≥1120 °C and water quenched | Standard supply condition for all CE8MN castings — the only condition permitted by ASTM A890/A995 for corrosion service. | 500 | 720 | 30 | 20 HRC | — |
hot isostatically pressed then solution annealed and quenched | Choose for pressure-retaining or fatigue-critical castings where internal porosity must be closed and radiographic quality raised. | 510 | 750 | 34 | 20 HRC | 2.2 % IACS |
What is CE8MN-SA?
CE8MN-SA is CE8MN heat treated to SA — standard supply condition for all CE8MN castings — the only condition permitted by ASTM A890/A995 for corrosion service. CE8MN-SA has a yield strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 720 MPa (104 ksi) — stronger than 77% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 30% and the elastic modulus is 195 GPa (28.3 Msi). CE8MN-SA has a density of 7.75 g/cm³ (0.28 lb/in³), lighter than 65% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F).
Advantages
- High strength — 500 MPa (72.5 ksi), better than 77% of stainless steel grades
Limitations
- Limited service temperature — 315°C (599 °F), worse than 85% of stainless steel grades
CE8MN-SA properties
Typical room-temperature values for CE8MN-SA; 13 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are CE8MN reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.
Physical3
CE8MN-SA has a density of 7.75 g/cm³ (0.28 lb/in³), lighter than 65% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F).
Mechanical15
CE8MN-SA has a yield strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 720 MPa (104 ksi) — stronger than 77% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 30% and the elastic modulus is 195 GPa (28.3 Msi).
Thermal6
CE8MN-SA is rated for continuous service to 315°C (599 °F). It conducts heat at 15 W/m·K (8.67 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 59% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 13 µm/m·K (7.22 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
CE8MN-SA conducts electricity at 2.2 % IACS, worse than 61% of stainless steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is very good (72/100), better than 73% of stainless steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of CE8MN-SA takes about 60 MJ of energy and emits 5 kg of CO₂ — more than 70% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 80%.
Manufacturability7
CE8MN-SA's machinability is poor (32/100, worse than 62% of stainless steel grades); weldability good (65/100); formability poor (30/100).
Common Calculations5
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with CE8MN-SA
Is CE8MN easy to machine?
Work-hardening and tough — use rigid setups, positive-rake carbide, heavy constant feed, low-to-moderate speed and copious coolant; avoid dwelling to prevent glazing.
Can CE8MN be welded?
Weldable with GTAW/SMAW using over-alloyed 25Cr duplex filler (e.g. ER2594/E2209 class per application); control heat input and interpass ≤150 °C, no preheat, and re-solution-anneal major repairs to restore phase balance.
Can CE8MN be formed, bent or molded?
Supplied as sand or investment castings; provide generous risers and controlled solidification, and always solution anneal ≥1120 °C with rapid water quench to dissolve sigma and chi phases.
What surface finishes work on CE8MN?
Pickle and passivate after welding or grinding to remove heat tint and restore the passive film; takes a good mechanical polish, no anodizing applicable.
CE8MN chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| C | ≤ 0.08 | 0.06 |
| Mn | ≤ 1 | 0.7 |
| Si | ≤ 1.5 | 1 |
| P | ≤ 0.04 | — |
| S | ≤ 0.04 | — |
| Cr | 22.5 – 25.5 | 24 |
| Ni | 8 – 11 | 9.5 |
| Mo | 3 – 4.5 | 3.7 |
| NNitrogen stabilises austenite and raises pitting resistance | 0.1 – 0.3 | 0.2 |
| Fe | balance | — |
CE8MN-SA — frequently asked
What is CE8MN-SA used for?
CE8MN-SA is typically used for chemical process pumps, valves for aggressive media and marine and offshore castings. In short: higher-nickel cast duplex; better corrosion than CD4MCu; 315 °C service ceiling.
What is the yield strength of CE8MN-SA?
CE8MN-SA has a typical yield strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 720 MPa (104 ksi) — stronger than 77% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.
Is CE8MN-SA easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated poor (32/100, worse than 62% of stainless steel grades). Work-hardening and tough — use rigid setups, positive-rake carbide, heavy constant feed, low-to-moderate speed and copious coolant; avoid dwelling to prevent glazing.
Can CE8MN-SA be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated good (65/100). Weldable with GTAW/SMAW using over-alloyed 25Cr duplex filler (e.g. ER2594/E2209 class per application); control heat input and interpass ≤150 °C, no preheat, and re-solution-anneal major repairs to restore phase balance.
What surface finishes work on CE8MN-SA?
Pickle and passivate after welding or grinding to remove heat tint and restore the passive film; takes a good mechanical polish, no anodizing applicable.
Can CE8MN-SA be formed, bent or molded?
Supplied as sand or investment castings; provide generous risers and controlled solidification, and always solution anneal ≥1120 °C with rapid water quench to dissolve sigma and chi phases.
What is the maximum service temperature of CE8MN-SA?
CE8MN-SA is rated for continuous use to about 315°C (599 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between CE8MN-SA and CE8MN-AC?
SA is the default condition — standard supply condition for all CE8MN castings — the only condition permitted by ASTM A890/A995 for corrosion service. AC: only for trial castings or non-corrosive structural use — as-cast CE8MN contains intermetallics and nitrides that sharply cut toughness and corrosion resistance. Yield strength is 500 MPa in SA versus 480 MPa in AC.
Sources
- ASTM A890/A890M — Castings, Iron-Chromium-Nickel-Molybdenum Corrosion-Resistant, Duplex — ASTM International (2023)
- ASTM A995/A995M — Castings, Austenitic-Ferritic (Duplex) Stainless Steel, for Pressure-Containing Parts — ASTM International (2020)
- Steel Castings Handbook, 6th ed. — Steel Founders' Society of America / ASM (1995)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- UNS J93345 alloy data — SAE/ASTM Unified Numbering System (2020)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
