FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 1100A-H18

Temper

AA 1100A · EN AW-1100A

H18 = strain hardened, full hard

Pick for maximum strength/hardness in pure aluminium — flat strip, foil stock, blanking parts with little forming.

Standard cost $$

Values for the H18 condition

Other 1100A tempers and conditions

1100A is listed in 9 conditions; see the grade overview at 1100A.

Compare all 9 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Annealed
Pick for maximum ductility: deep drawing, spinning, hand forming, foil and fin stock.34904023 HB59 % IACS
Strain hardened from hot working only
Pick for hot-rolled plate, extrusions and thick sections where only modest strength above annealed is needed.45952525 HB59 % IACS
Strain hardened and partially annealed, quarter hard
Pick when H12 strength is wanted with more uniform ductility and less springback after forming.951101427 HB58 % IACS
Strain hardened, quarter hard
Pick when annealed sheet is too limp but full forming ductility must be kept.1051101228 HB57 % IACS
Strain hardened and partially annealed, half hard
Pick for H14-level strength in deep-drawn or roll-formed parts where cracking risk must be lower.1051251231 HB57 % IACS
H14Default
Strain hardened, half hard
Default stock condition: best all-round balance of stiffness in handling, bendability and price for sheet and coil.115125932 HB57 % IACS
Strain hardened and partially annealed, three-quarter hard
Pick for higher-strength strip/coil that still needs moderate bending, e.g. shutters, fin and closure stock.130145836 HB57 % IACS
Strain hardened, three-quarter hard
Pick for flat panels, shields and stampings needing more stiffness with only mild bending.140145638 HB57 % IACS
H18This page
Strain hardened, full hard
Pick for maximum strength/hardness in pure aluminium — flat strip, foil stock, blanking parts with little forming.150165544 HB57 % IACS

What is 1100A-H18?

1100A-H18 is 1100A in the H18 temper — pick for maximum strength/hardness in pure aluminium — flat strip, foil stock, blanking parts with little forming. 1100A-H18 has a yield strength of 150 MPa (21.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) — weaker than 65% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 5% and the elastic modulus is 69 GPa (10 Msi). 1100A-H18 has a density of 2.71 g/cm³ (0.0979 lb/in³), heavier than 51% of aluminum grades. It melts at 643°C (1,189 °F). H14 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; H18 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High electrical conductivity — 57 % IACS, better than 94% of aluminum grades
  • Good corrosion resistance — 78/100, better than 94% of aluminum grades
  • Conducts heat well — 218 W/m·K (126 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 93% of aluminum grades
  • Readily welded — 90/100, better than 90% of aluminum grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 75/100, better than 90% of aluminum grades

Limitations

  • Limited service temperature — 120°C (248 °F), worse than 79% of aluminum grades
  • Difficult to machine — 42/100, worse than 77% of aluminum grades

1100A-H18 properties

Typical room-temperature values for 1100A-H18; 15 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1100A reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among aluminum grades.

Physical3

1100A-H18 has a density of 2.71 g/cm³ (0.0979 lb/in³), heavier than 51% of aluminum grades. It melts at 643°C (1,189 °F).

Density2.71 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)643°C1,189 °F
Liquidus Temperature657°C1,215 °F

Mechanical11

1100A-H18 has a yield strength of 150 MPa (21.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) — weaker than 65% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 5% and the elastic modulus is 69 GPa (10 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus69 GPa10 Msi
Shear Modulus26 GPa3.8 Msi
Bulk Modulus68 GPa9.9 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.33
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)165 MPa23.9 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)150 MPa21.8 ksi
Elongation at Break5%
Shear Strength90 MPa13.1 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)62 MPa9 ksi
Hardness, Brinell44 HB
Hardness, Vickers47 HV

Thermal6

1100A-H18 is rated for continuous service to 120°C (248 °F). It conducts heat at 218 W/m·K (126 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 93% of aluminum grades. Thermal expansion is 23.6 µm/m·K (13.1 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity218 W/m·K126 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity904 J/kg·K0.22 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)23.6 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion397 J/g171 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)120°C248 °F
Min Service Temperature-250°C-418 °F

Electrical3

1100A-H18 conducts electricity at 57 % IACS, better than 94% of aluminum grades.

Electrical Conductivity57 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity3.02×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.19 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is very good (78/100), better than 94% of aluminum grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.83 V
Corrosion ResistanceVery good78/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryExcellent in neutral water, atmosphere and most foods; resists many organic chemicals and concentrated nitric acid. Attacked by strong alkalis (pH>9), hydrochloric/hydrofluoric acids, chloride pitting in stagnant brine, and mercury/heavy-metal ions.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 1100A-H18 takes about 200 MJ of energy and emits 11.5 kg of CO₂ — less than 60% of aluminum grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)11.5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability7

1100A-H18's machinability is fair (42/100, worse than 77% of aluminum grades); weldability excellent (90/100); formability fair (45/100).

MachinabilityFair42/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)40%
WeldabilityExcellent90/100
Formability (cold)Fair45/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityExcellent85/100
PolishabilityVery good75/100
Anodizing Responseexcellent — low alloying content gives clear, near-colourless sulfuric anodic films and is the classic choice for bright/decorative anodizing; hard-anodize layers are thin and soft compared with 6000 series

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 1100A-H18

Is 1100A easy to machine?

Very gummy in O/H12 — use polished high-rake carbide, high surface speed, sharp tools and flood lubricant; H18 chips break better and gives cleaner threads.

Can 1100A be welded?

Excellent with GTAW/GMAW using ER1100 (or ER4043 for crack-sensitive joints), resistance and brazing; weld metal reverts to near-annealed strength.

Can 1100A be formed, bent or molded?

Outstanding cold formability — deep draw, spin, roll-form and hem in O/H12; interanneal at 340–415 °C when heavy redrawing is needed.

What surface finishes work on 1100A?

Takes bright and clear sulfuric anodizing, chemical conversion coating, paint and electroplating well; too soft for wear-resistant hard anodize, and mechanical polishing needs light pressure to avoid smearing.

1100A chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Si+Fecombined limit per EN 573-3 / AA registration≤ 0.95—
Cuintentional addition, raises strength slightly0.05 – 0.20.12
Mn≤ 0.05—
Zn≤ 0.1—
Ticounted with 'others' in some registrations≤ 0.05—
Others (each)total others 0.15 max; 1100A applies slightly tightened impurity control vs 1100≤ 0.05—
Al≥ 99 (balance)—

1100A-H18 — frequently asked

What is 1100A-H18 used for?

1100A-H18 is typically used for kitchenware, chemical tanks and general sheet metal fabrication. In short: general-purpose pure aluminum; weldability score 95; slightly stronger than 1050A.

What is the yield strength of 1100A-H18?

1100A-H18 has a typical yield strength of 150 MPa (21.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) — weaker than 65% of aluminum grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 9 listed tempers.

Is 1100A-H18 easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated fair (42/100, worse than 77% of aluminum grades). Very gummy in O/H12 — use polished high-rake carbide, high surface speed, sharp tools and flood lubricant; H18 chips break better and gives cleaner threads.

Can 1100A-H18 be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated excellent (90/100). Excellent with GTAW/GMAW using ER1100 (or ER4043 for crack-sensitive joints), resistance and brazing; weld metal reverts to near-annealed strength.

What surface finishes work on 1100A-H18?

Takes bright and clear sulfuric anodizing, chemical conversion coating, paint and electroplating well; too soft for wear-resistant hard anodize, and mechanical polishing needs light pressure to avoid smearing.

Can 1100A-H18 be formed, bent or molded?

Outstanding cold formability — deep draw, spin, roll-form and hem in O/H12; interanneal at 340–415 °C when heavy redrawing is needed.

What is the maximum service temperature of 1100A-H18?

1100A-H18 is rated for continuous use to about 120°C (248 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 1100A-H14 and 1100A-O?

H14 is the default condition — default stock condition: best all-round balance of stiffness in handling, bendability and price for sheet and coil. O: pick for maximum ductility: deep drawing, spinning, hand forming, foil and fin stock. Yield strength is 115 MPa in H14 versus 34 MPa in O.

Sources

  1. EN 573-3 / EN 485-2 — wrought aluminium chemical composition and sheet properties — CEN (2019)
  2. ASTM B209 / B209M — Aluminum and Aluminum-Alloy Sheet and Plate — ASTM (2021)
  3. International Alloy Designations and Chemical Composition Limits (Teal Sheets) — The Aluminum Association (2018)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. Aluminum Standards and Data — The Aluminum Association (2017)
  6. MMPDS typical property tables for 1100 sheet — Battelle/FAA (2021)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.