FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel S82031-CD (Cold drawn)

Supply condition

UNS S82031

Choose for tight tolerance bar and higher strength fasteners/pins; reduced ductility and toughness.

Standard cost $$

Values for the CD condition

Other S82031 tempers and conditions

S82031 is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at S82031.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
hot rolled/forged bar, solution annealed
Bar and forging stock per ASTM A276/A479 for shafts, flanges and valve bodies.5907603423 HRC2.2 % IACS
weld metal / HAZ, no post-weld solution anneal
Reference condition for fabricated joints: strength matches base metal but toughness and pitting resistance drop if ferrite exceeds ~65 %.6007602525 HRC2.2 % IACS
AnnealedDefault
solution annealed and quenched (hot-rolled plate, 1D/1E finish)
Standard stocked condition for plate and pressure-vessel work; balanced ~50/50 ferrite-austenite, best corrosion and toughness.6107803324 HRC—
CDThis page
Cold drawn
Choose for tight tolerance bar and higher strength fasteners/pins; reduced ductility and toughness.7509002030 HRC2.2 % IACS

What is S82031-CD?

S82031-CD is S82031 supplied in the CD condition — choose for tight tolerance bar and higher strength fasteners/pins; reduced ductility and toughness. S82031-CD has a yield strength of 750 MPa (109 ksi) and a tensile strength of 900 MPa (131 ksi) — stronger than 93% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 20% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). S82031-CD has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), heavier than 50% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F). Annealed is the default condition FabDigit quotes; CD is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 750 MPa (109 ksi), better than 93% of stainless steel grades
  • Low embodied carbon — 3.6 kg CO₂/kg, better than 83% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited service temperature — 300°C (572 °F), worse than 90% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 20%, worse than 79% of stainless steel grades

S82031-CD properties

Typical room-temperature values for S82031-CD; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are S82031 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

S82031-CD has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), heavier than 50% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F).

Density7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,400°C2,552 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,450°C2,642 °F

Mechanical17

S82031-CD has a yield strength of 750 MPa (109 ksi) and a tensile strength of 900 MPa (131 ksi) — stronger than 93% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 20% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus200 GPa29 Msi
Shear Modulus77 GPa11.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)900 MPa131 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)750 MPa109 ksi
Elongation at Break20%
Reduction in Area48%
Compressive Strength760 MPa110 ksi
Shear Strength540 MPa78.3 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)430 MPa62.4 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)105 MPa·√m95.6 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)80 J59 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell290 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B99 HRB
Hardness, Rockwell C30 HRC
Hardness, Vickers305 HV

Thermal6

S82031-CD is rated for continuous service to 300°C (572 °F). It conducts heat at 15 W/m·K (8.67 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 59% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 13 µm/m·K (7.22 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)13 µm/m·K7.2 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion275 J/g118 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)300°C572 °F
Min Service Temperature-50°C-58 °F

Electrical3

S82031-CD conducts electricity at 2.2 % IACS, worse than 61% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.2 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m31.5 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is good (64/100), better than 54% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.1 V
Corrosion ResistanceGood64/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryExcellent resistance to chloride stress-corrosion cracking and to organic acids, caustics and neutral waters; pitting/crevice resistance roughly equal to 316L (PREN ≈ 26–30), so not for hot concentrated seawater or strong reducing acids (HCl, hot H2SO4).

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of S82031-CD takes about 53 MJ of energy and emits 3.6 kg of CO₂ — less than 67% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 70%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)3.6 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water190 L/kg22.8 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content70%

Manufacturability7

S82031-CD's machinability is fair (40/100, better than 72% of stainless steel grades); weldability good (66/100); formability poor (28/100).

MachinabilityFair40/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)32%
WeldabilityGood66/100
Formability (cold)Poor28/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair40/100
PolishabilityVery good70/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — stainless steel is not anodized; use pickling/passivation or electropolishing instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with S82031-CD

Is S82031 easy to machine?

Treat like 2205 at ~70 % of its speeds: rigid setup, sharp positive-rake carbide, heavy positive feed to cut under the work-hardened layer, and flood coolant.

Can S82031 be welded?

GTAW/GMAW/SMAW with 2209-type over-alloyed filler and Ar+1–2 % N2 shielding; keep heat input ~0.5–2.0 kJ/mm and interpass below 150 °C to hold 30–65 % ferrite.

Can S82031 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold form with ~2× the press force of 304 and generous overbend for springback; hot form 950–1150 °C followed by full solution anneal and water quench.

What surface finishes work on S82031?

Pickle (HNO3/HF) or bead-blast plus passivation after welding to remove heat tint; electropolishing gives the best corrosion surface — do not anodize.

S82031 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Clow carbon to avoid sensitisation≤ 0.050.03
Si≤ 10.5
Mnraises N solubility≤ 21.4
P≤ 0.04—
S≤ 0.03—
Cr19 – 2220.7
Nilean Ni — cost driver2 – 43
MoMo addition vs Mn-N lean duplex0.6 – 1.41
Naustenite stabiliser, boosts PREN and strength0.14 – 0.240.19
Cu≤ 10.3
Febalance—

S82031-CD — frequently asked

What is S82031-CD used for?

S82031-CD is typically used for process piping, pressure equipment, storage tanks and structural components. In short: mo-bearing lean duplex; 610 MPa annealed yield; better pitting than S82011.

What is the yield strength of S82031-CD?

S82031-CD has a typical yield strength of 750 MPa (109 ksi) and a tensile strength of 900 MPa (131 ksi) — stronger than 93% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is S82031-CD easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated fair (40/100, better than 72% of stainless steel grades). Treat like 2205 at ~70 % of its speeds: rigid setup, sharp positive-rake carbide, heavy positive feed to cut under the work-hardened layer, and flood coolant.

Can S82031-CD be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (66/100). GTAW/GMAW/SMAW with 2209-type over-alloyed filler and Ar+1–2 % N2 shielding; keep heat input ~0.5–2.0 kJ/mm and interpass below 150 °C to hold 30–65 % ferrite.

What surface finishes work on S82031-CD?

Pickle (HNO3/HF) or bead-blast plus passivation after welding to remove heat tint; electropolishing gives the best corrosion surface — do not anodize.

Can S82031-CD be formed, bent or molded?

Cold form with ~2× the press force of 304 and generous overbend for springback; hot form 950–1150 °C followed by full solution anneal and water quench.

What is the maximum service temperature of S82031-CD?

S82031-CD is rated for continuous use to about 300°C (572 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between S82031 Annealed and S82031-CD?

Annealed is the default condition — standard stocked condition for plate and pressure-vessel work; balanced ~50/50 ferrite-austenite, best corrosion and toughness. CD: choose for tight tolerance bar and higher strength fasteners/pins; reduced ductility and toughness. Yield strength is 610 MPa in Annealed versus 750 MPa in CD.

Sources

  1. ASTM A240/A240M — Chromium and Chromium-Nickel Stainless Steel Plate, Sheet and Strip — ASTM International (2023)
  2. ASTM A790/A928 — Duplex Stainless Steel Pipe — ASTM International (2022)
  3. Practical Guidelines for the Fabrication of Duplex Stainless Steels — IMOA (2014)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol. 1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.