Stainless Steel S82013-SA (Solution Annealed)
Heat-treated state · default condition
UNS S82013
Default stocked condition for plate, sheet and coil: ~50/50 ferrite/austenite, best combination of strength, ductility and corrosion resistance.
Values for the SA condition
Other S82013 tempers and conditions
S82013 is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at S82013.
Compare all 4 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Forged + Solution Annealed | Condition supplied for flanges, valve bodies and heavy forgings where through-section phase balance and impact toughness must be verified. | 510 | 710 | 28 | 19 HRC | 2.2 % IACS |
Hot Finished + Solution Annealed Bar | Standard condition for round/flat bar and heavy sections used for shafts, fasteners and machined fittings. | 520 | 720 | 30 | 19 HRC | 2.2 % IACS |
SADefaultThis page Solution Annealed | Default stocked condition for plate, sheet and coil: ~50/50 ferrite/austenite, best combination of strength, ductility and corrosion resistance. | 540 | 730 | 30 | 20 HRC | 2.2 % IACS |
Cold drawn | Pick for higher proof strength, straightness and a bright ground/turned surface on small-diameter bar and wire stock. | 720 | 880 | 18 | 29 HRC | 2.2 % IACS |
What is S82013-SA?
S82013-SA is S82013 heat treated to SA — default stocked condition for plate, sheet and coil: ~50/50 ferrite/austenite, best combination of strength, ductility and corrosion resistance. S82013-SA has a yield strength of 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 730 MPa (106 ksi) — stronger than 82% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 30% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). S82013-SA has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), heavier than 50% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F).
Advantages
- Low embodied carbon — 3.6 kg CO₂/kg, better than 83% of stainless steel grades
- High strength — 540 MPa (78.3 ksi), better than 82% of stainless steel grades
Limitations
- Limited service temperature — 280°C (536 °F), worse than 96% of stainless steel grades
S82013-SA properties
Typical room-temperature values for S82013-SA; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are S82013 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.
Physical3
S82013-SA has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), heavier than 50% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F).
Mechanical17
S82013-SA has a yield strength of 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 730 MPa (106 ksi) — stronger than 82% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 30% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).
Thermal6
S82013-SA is rated for continuous service to 280°C (536 °F). It conducts heat at 15 W/m·K (8.67 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 59% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 13 µm/m·K (7.22 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
S82013-SA conducts electricity at 2.2 % IACS, worse than 61% of stainless steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is good (58/100), worse than 62% of stainless steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of S82013-SA takes about 52 MJ of energy and emits 3.6 kg of CO₂ — less than 76% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 70%.
Manufacturability7
S82013-SA's machinability is fair (35/100, better than 51% of stainless steel grades); weldability good (65/100); formability good (55/100).
Common Calculations5
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with S82013-SA
Is S82013 easy to machine?
Machine like 2205: rigid setups, 20–30% lower surface speed than 304, positive-rake coated carbide, heavy constant feed and copious coolant to avoid work hardening and built-up edge.
Can S82013 be welded?
Weldable by GTAW/GMAW/SMAW with over-alloyed 2209-type or matching lean-duplex filler and Ar+2%N shielding; keep heat input moderate (≈0.5–1.5 kJ/mm), interpass <150 °C, no post-weld heat treatment unless full solution anneal + quench is possible.
Can S82013 be formed, bent or molded?
Cold forms well but needs ~2× the press force of 304 with large springback allowance; hot work 950–1150 °C followed by solution anneal and rapid water quench to restore the 50/50 phase balance.
What surface finishes work on S82013?
Pickle and passivate (or electropolish) after hot work and welding to remove heat tint; not anodisable — mechanical polish, bead blast or brushed 2B/No.4 finishes are standard.
S82013 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Clow-carbon duplex practice | ≤ 0.03 | 0.02 |
| Si | ≤ 1 | 0.5 |
| MnMn substitutes for Ni and raises N solubility | 2 – 4 | 3 |
| P | ≤ 0.04 | — |
| S | ≤ 0.03 | — |
| Cr | 20.5 – 23 | 21.5 |
| Nilean-Ni design | 1 – 3 | 2 |
| Mo | ≤ 0.6 | 0.3 |
| Cu | ≤ 0.6 | — |
| Nkey austenite stabiliser and strengthener | 0.15 – 0.27 | 0.2 |
| Febalance; ranges above reflect the UNS S820xx lean-duplex family — confirm exact limits against the current edition of the governing ASTM/EN product specification before ordering | balance | — |
S82013-SA — frequently asked
What is S82013-SA used for?
S82013-SA is typically used for forgings, bar stock, structural fittings and tank components. In short: forging-grade lean duplex; 540 MPa annealed yield; low-nickel duplex family.
What is the yield strength of S82013-SA?
S82013-SA has a typical yield strength of 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 730 MPa (106 ksi) — stronger than 82% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.
Is S82013-SA easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated fair (35/100, better than 51% of stainless steel grades). Machine like 2205: rigid setups, 20–30% lower surface speed than 304, positive-rake coated carbide, heavy constant feed and copious coolant to avoid work hardening and built-up edge.
Can S82013-SA be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated good (65/100). Weldable by GTAW/GMAW/SMAW with over-alloyed 2209-type or matching lean-duplex filler and Ar+2%N shielding; keep heat input moderate (≈0.5–1.5 kJ/mm), interpass <150 °C, no post-weld heat treatment unless full solution anneal + quench is possible.
What surface finishes work on S82013-SA?
Pickle and passivate (or electropolish) after hot work and welding to remove heat tint; not anodisable — mechanical polish, bead blast or brushed 2B/No.4 finishes are standard.
Can S82013-SA be formed, bent or molded?
Cold forms well but needs ~2× the press force of 304 with large springback allowance; hot work 950–1150 °C followed by solution anneal and rapid water quench to restore the 50/50 phase balance.
What is the maximum service temperature of S82013-SA?
S82013-SA is rated for continuous use to about 280°C (536 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between S82013-SA and S82013-CD?
SA is the default condition — default stocked condition for plate, sheet and coil: ~50/50 ferrite/austenite, best combination of strength, ductility and corrosion resistance. CD: pick for higher proof strength, straightness and a bright ground/turned surface on small-diameter bar and wire stock. Yield strength is 540 MPa in SA versus 720 MPa in CD.
Sources
- ASTM A240/A240M — Chromium and Chromium-Nickel Stainless Steel Plate, Sheet, and Strip — ASTM International (2023)
- ASTM A276/A276M and A479/A479M — Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes — ASTM International (2023)
- ASTM A790/A790M, A928 — Duplex Stainless Steel Pipe — ASTM International (2022)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- Lean duplex stainless steel datasheets (2101/2202/2404 class) — Outokumpu / Industeel / ATI (2022)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
