FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel S81921-CD (Cold drawn)

Supply condition

UNS S81921

Pick for bar, shafting and fasteners needing tighter tolerance, better straightness and higher yield strength than annealed bar.

Standard cost $$

Values for the CD condition

Other S81921 tempers and conditions

S81921 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at S81921.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Welded & annealed tube/pipe (ASTM A789/A790 class)
Standard condition for welded pipe and tubing — post-weld solution anneal restores phase balance and corrosion performance across the weld.5157203222 HRC2.2 % IACS
AnnealedDefault
solution annealed (~1020–1100 °C) and rapid water quenched
Standard supply condition for plate, sheet, bar, pipe and fittings; balanced ferrite/austenite with optimum corrosion resistance and toughness.5207303521 HRC—
CDThis page
Cold drawn
Pick for bar, shafting and fasteners needing tighter tolerance, better straightness and higher yield strength than annealed bar.7008602028 HRC2.2 % IACS
Quarter hard
Light cold work for strip and structural profiles where extra yield strength is wanted with usable bendability.7209001830 HRC2.2 % IACS
Half hard
For springy strip, clamps and weight-optimised structural strip where high strength beats formability.8501,0201234 HRC2.2 % IACS

What is S81921-CD?

S81921-CD is S81921 supplied in the CD condition — pick for bar, shafting and fasteners needing tighter tolerance, better straightness and higher yield strength than annealed bar. S81921-CD has a yield strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) and a tensile strength of 860 MPa (125 ksi) — stronger than 92% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 20% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). S81921-CD has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), heavier than 50% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F). Annealed is the default condition FabDigit quotes; CD is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 700 MPa (102 ksi), better than 92% of stainless steel grades
  • Low embodied carbon — 3.6 kg CO₂/kg, better than 83% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited service temperature — 280°C (536 °F), worse than 96% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 20%, worse than 79% of stainless steel grades

S81921-CD properties

Typical room-temperature values for S81921-CD; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are S81921 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

S81921-CD has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), heavier than 50% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Density7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,420°C2,588 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,465°C2,669 °F

Mechanical17

S81921-CD has a yield strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) and a tensile strength of 860 MPa (125 ksi) — stronger than 92% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 20% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus200 GPa29 Msi
Shear Modulus77 GPa11.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)860 MPa125 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)700 MPa102 ksi
Elongation at Break20%
Reduction in Area45%
Compressive Strength710 MPa103 ksi
Shear Strength515 MPa74.7 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)385 MPa55.8 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)70 J51.6 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell275 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B104 HRB
Hardness, Rockwell C28 HRC
Hardness, Vickers290 HV

Thermal6

S81921-CD is rated for continuous service to 280°C (536 °F). It conducts heat at 15 W/m·K (8.67 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 59% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 13 µm/m·K (7.22 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)13 µm/m·K7.2 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)280°C536 °F
Min Service Temperature-40°C-40 °F

Electrical3

S81921-CD conducts electricity at 2.2 % IACS, worse than 61% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.2 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m31.5 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is good (62/100), worse than 52% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.15 V
Corrosion ResistanceGood62/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood in neutral and mildly acidic chloride waters, organic acids, urea/fertilizer and pulp liquors; strongly resistant to chloride stress-corrosion cracking. Limited in hot concentrated chlorides, seawater, reducing acids (HCl) and strong oxidizing halide media; avoid prolonged exposure above ~300 °C.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of S81921-CD takes about 52 MJ of energy and emits 3.6 kg of CO₂ — less than 76% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 60%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)52 MJ/kg22,356 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)3.6 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water90 L/kg10.8 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content60%

Manufacturability7

S81921-CD's machinability is fair (38/100, better than 63% of stainless steel grades); weldability good (65/100); formability fair (35/100).

MachinabilityFair38/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)35%
WeldabilityGood65/100
Formability (cold)Fair35/100
CastabilityFair40/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair35/100
PolishabilityVery good70/100

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with S81921-CD

Is S81921 easy to machine?

Cuts like a tough, work-hardening duplex: use rigid setups, sharp positive-rake carbide, heavy feeds with no dwell, ~60–70 % of 304 speeds and flood coolant.

Can S81921 be welded?

Weld with GTAW/GMAW/SMAW using 2209 or matching lean-duplex filler and Ar+2%N₂ backing; keep heat input ~0.5–2.0 kJ/mm and interpass <150 °C to hold ~50/50 ferrite-austenite; no preheat, no post-weld temper in the 300–1000 °C range.

Can S81921 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold forms well but needs roughly twice the press force of 304 with large springback allowance; hot form at 950–1150 °C followed by full solution anneal and water quench.

What surface finishes work on S81921?

Pickle and passivate (HNO₃-HF) after hot work or welding to remove heat tint; can be mechanically polished, bead blasted or electropolished — no anodizing.

S81921 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C≤ 0.030.02
MnMn substitutes for Ni and stabilises N solubility2 – 43
Si≤ 10.5
P≤ 0.040.03
S≤ 0.030
Cr19 – 21.520
Nilean-Ni design2 – 43
Momax; usually residual level≤ 10.3
Cu≤ 10.3
Naustenite stabiliser, raises strength and pitting resistance0.14 – 0.20.17
Febalance—

S81921-CD — frequently asked

What is S81921-CD used for?

S81921-CD is typically used for storage tanks, structural components, transport tankers and low-chloride process equipment. In short: low-nickel duplex, lower cost; twice the yield of 304; below 2205 in pitting.

What is the yield strength of S81921-CD?

S81921-CD has a typical yield strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) and a tensile strength of 860 MPa (125 ksi) — stronger than 92% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is S81921-CD easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated fair (38/100, better than 63% of stainless steel grades). Cuts like a tough, work-hardening duplex: use rigid setups, sharp positive-rake carbide, heavy feeds with no dwell, ~60–70 % of 304 speeds and flood coolant.

Can S81921-CD be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (65/100). Weld with GTAW/GMAW/SMAW using 2209 or matching lean-duplex filler and Ar+2%N₂ backing; keep heat input ~0.5–2.0 kJ/mm and interpass <150 °C to hold ~50/50 ferrite-austenite; no preheat, no post-weld temper in the 300–1000 °C range.

What surface finishes work on S81921-CD?

Pickle and passivate (HNO₃-HF) after hot work or welding to remove heat tint; can be mechanically polished, bead blasted or electropolished — no anodizing.

Can S81921-CD be formed, bent or molded?

Cold forms well but needs roughly twice the press force of 304 with large springback allowance; hot form at 950–1150 °C followed by full solution anneal and water quench.

What is the maximum service temperature of S81921-CD?

S81921-CD is rated for continuous use to about 280°C (536 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between S81921 Annealed and S81921-CD?

Annealed is the default condition — standard supply condition for plate, sheet, bar, pipe and fittings; balanced ferrite/austenite with optimum corrosion resistance and toughness. CD: pick for bar, shafting and fasteners needing tighter tolerance, better straightness and higher yield strength than annealed bar. Yield strength is 520 MPa in Annealed versus 700 MPa in CD.

Sources

  1. ASTM A240/A240M — Chromium and Chromium-Nickel Stainless Steel Plate, Sheet and Strip — ASTM International (2023)
  2. ASTM A789/A790 — Seamless and Welded Ferritic/Austenitic Stainless Steel Tubing and Pipe — ASTM International (2021)
  3. ASTM A276/A479 — Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes — ASTM International (2022)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. Practical Guidelines for the Fabrication of Duplex Stainless Steels — IMOA (2014)
  6. Lean duplex stainless steel plate/coil datasheets (2101/2003-class) — Outokumpu / TISCO / Baosteel (2023)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.