FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel CD4MCu HIP+SA

Heat-treated state

ASTM CD4MCu · UNS J93370 · EN 1.4517, GX2CrNiMoCuN25-6-3-3

HIP+SA = hIP + solution annealed and water quenched

Specify for thick, fatigue- or leak-critical castings where internal microporosity must be closed.

High cost $$$$

Values for the HIP+SA condition

Other CD4MCu tempers and conditions

CD4MCu is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at CD4MCu.

Compare all 6 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Spheroidize annealed
Foundry raw state only — brittle intermetallics and unbalanced phase ratio; must be solution treated before service.520640825 HRC2.2 % IACS
SADefault
Solution annealed ~1120 °C, water quenched
Standard supply condition for all pressure-retaining and corrosion service castings.5507452521 HRC—
SA, nitrogen-alloyed CD4MCuN
Choose when higher ductility/toughness and better phase-balance control are required; N addition stabilises austenite.5557603022 HRC2.2 % IACS
HIP+SAThis page
HIP + solution annealed and water quenched
Specify for thick, fatigue- or leak-critical castings where internal microporosity must be closed.5607703021 HRC2.2 % IACS
Centrifugally cast tube/ring, solution annealed
Use for cylindrical pump liners, sleeves and rings where a denser, more uniform wall structure is wanted.5657702822 HRC2.2 % IACS
SA, high-strength nitrogen grade
Higher-strength N-bearing version of the 25Cr-5Ni-2Mo-3Cu family for highly loaded pump and valve parts.5807902623 HRC2.1 % IACS

What is CD4MCu HIP+SA?

CD4MCu HIP+SA is CD4MCu heat treated to HIP+SA — specify for thick, fatigue- or leak-critical castings where internal microporosity must be closed. CD4MCu HIP+SA has a yield strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 770 MPa (112 ksi) — stronger than 85% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 30% and the elastic modulus is 202 GPa (29.3 Msi). CD4MCu HIP+SA has a density of 7.75 g/cm³ (0.28 lb/in³), lighter than 65% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F). SA is the default condition FabDigit quotes; HIP+SA is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 560 MPa (81.2 ksi), better than 85% of stainless steel grades
  • Good corrosion resistance — 76/100, better than 80% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited service temperature — 290°C (554 °F), worse than 94% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited formability — 22/100, worse than 82% of stainless steel grades

CD4MCu HIP+SA properties

Typical room-temperature values for CD4MCu HIP+SA; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are CD4MCu reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

CD4MCu HIP+SA has a density of 7.75 g/cm³ (0.28 lb/in³), lighter than 65% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F).

Density7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,400°C2,552 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,450°C2,642 °F

Mechanical16

CD4MCu HIP+SA has a yield strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 770 MPa (112 ksi) — stronger than 85% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 30% and the elastic modulus is 202 GPa (29.3 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus202 GPa29.3 Msi
Shear Modulus77 GPa11.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)770 MPa112 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)560 MPa81.2 ksi
Elongation at Break30%
Reduction in Area50%
Shear Strength465 MPa67.4 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)350 MPa50.8 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)95 J70.1 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell230 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B98 HRB
Hardness, Rockwell C21 HRC
Hardness, Vickers242 HV

Thermal6

CD4MCu HIP+SA is rated for continuous service to 290°C (554 °F). It conducts heat at 16.5 W/m·K (9.53 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 70% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.3 µm/m·K (6.83 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity16.5 W/m·K9.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion260 J/g112 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)290°C554 °F
Min Service Temperature-50°C-58 °F

Electrical3

CD4MCu HIP+SA conducts electricity at 2.2 % IACS, worse than 61% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.2 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m31.5 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is very good (76/100), better than 80% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.15 V
Corrosion ResistanceVery good76/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryVery good in dilute/intermediate sulfuric and phosphoric acids (Cu addition), seawater and chloride-bearing process fluids; resists chloride SCC far better than CF8M. Not for hot concentrated hydrochloric acid, strongly oxidizing halide media, or service above ~300 °C.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of CD4MCu HIP+SA takes about 53 MJ of energy and emits 4.6 kg of CO₂ — less than 67% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 75%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)4.6 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water140 L/kg16.8 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content75%

Manufacturability8

CD4MCu HIP+SA's machinability is poor (31/100, worse than 65% of stainless steel grades); weldability good (63/100); formability poor (22/100).

MachinabilityPoor31/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)26%
WeldabilityGood63/100
Formability (cold)Poor22/100
CastabilityGood68/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair35/100
PolishabilityGood62/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use pickling and passivation (nitric or citric acid) or electropolishing instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with CD4MCu HIP+SA

Is CD4MCu easy to machine?

Work-hardening and abrasive — use rigid setups, positive-rake carbide, ~60–90 m/min surface speed, heavy constant feed and copious coolant; avoid dwelling.

Can CD4MCu be welded?

Weld with over-alloyed duplex filler (E/ER2553 or 25.10.4L) at controlled 0.5–2.5 kJ/mm heat input and interpass <150 °C; major repairs should be re-solution annealed and water quenched.

Can CD4MCu be formed, bent or molded?

Supplied as sand, investment or centrifugal castings; solution treat 1050–1120 °C followed by rapid water quench to dissolve sigma and balance ferrite/austenite.

What surface finishes work on CD4MCu?

Grit blast, pickle and passivate (nitric or citric acid) after heat treatment; electropolishing improves pitting resistance — no anodizing, and avoid iron contamination from carbon-steel tooling.

CD4MCu chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
CGrade 1A max≤ 0.040.03
Mn≤ 10.7
Si≤ 10.8
P≤ 0.040.02
S≤ 0.040.02
Cr24.5 – 26.525.5
Ni4.75 – 65.4
Mo1.75 – 2.252
Cu2.75 – 3.253
Nnot specified for Gr 1A; 0.10–0.25 % for the CD4MCuN variants (Gr 1B/1C)——
Febalance—

CD4MCu HIP+SA — frequently asked

What is CD4MCu HIP+SA used for?

CD4MCu HIP+SA is typically used for slurry pumps, valve trim and bodies, phosphoric and sulfuric acid handling equipment and marine pump casings. In short: cu-bearing cast duplex; strong erosion-corrosion resistance; higher strength than cast austenitics.

What is the yield strength of CD4MCu HIP+SA?

CD4MCu HIP+SA has a typical yield strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 770 MPa (112 ksi) — stronger than 85% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.

Is CD4MCu HIP+SA easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (31/100, worse than 65% of stainless steel grades). Work-hardening and abrasive — use rigid setups, positive-rake carbide, ~60–90 m/min surface speed, heavy constant feed and copious coolant; avoid dwelling.

Can CD4MCu HIP+SA be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (63/100). Weld with over-alloyed duplex filler (E/ER2553 or 25.10.4L) at controlled 0.5–2.5 kJ/mm heat input and interpass <150 °C; major repairs should be re-solution annealed and water quenched.

What surface finishes work on CD4MCu HIP+SA?

Grit blast, pickle and passivate (nitric or citric acid) after heat treatment; electropolishing improves pitting resistance — no anodizing, and avoid iron contamination from carbon-steel tooling.

Can CD4MCu HIP+SA be formed, bent or molded?

Supplied as sand, investment or centrifugal castings; solution treat 1050–1120 °C followed by rapid water quench to dissolve sigma and balance ferrite/austenite.

What is the maximum service temperature of CD4MCu HIP+SA?

CD4MCu HIP+SA is rated for continuous use to about 290°C (554 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between CD4MCu-SA and CD4MCu-AC?

SA is the default condition — standard supply condition for all pressure-retaining and corrosion service castings. AC: foundry raw state only — brittle intermetallics and unbalanced phase ratio; must be solution treated before service. Yield strength is 550 MPa in SA versus 520 MPa in AC.

Sources

  1. ASTM A890/A890M — Castings, Iron-Chromium-Nickel-Molybdenum Corrosion-Resistant, Duplex — ASTM International (2023)
  2. ASTM A995/A995M — Castings, Austenitic-Ferritic (Duplex) Stainless Steel for Pressure-Containing Parts — ASTM International (2020)
  3. EN 10283 — Corrosion resistant steel castings (1.4517 GX2CrNiMoCuN25-6-3-3) — CEN (2019)
  4. Steel Castings Handbook, Supplement 8 — High Alloy Data Sheets, Corrosion Series — Steel Founders' Society of America (2004)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol. 1: Properties and Selection — Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  6. GB/T 2100 / GB/T 23879 (2017)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.