FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4460 H+AT

Heat-treated state

EN 1.4460

H+AT = hot finished / hot rolled bar, solution annealed

Large-diameter bar for machined valve bodies and stems where cold drawing is impractical.

High cost $$$$

Values for the H+AT condition

Other 1.4460 tempers and conditions

1.4460 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at 1.4460.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
As-welded deposit
Condition of fabricated joints when re-solution annealing is impossible; expect lower HAZ toughness and reduced pitting resistance versus the parent plate.4806901825 HRC2.2 % IACS
H+ATThis page
Hot finished / hot rolled bar, solution annealed
Large-diameter bar for machined valve bodies and stems where cold drawing is impractical.4907002522 HRC2.2 % IACS
Forged, solution annealed and quenched
Flanges, tube sheets and heavy fittings; requires full re-solution after forging to dissolve σ/intermetallics formed in the 600–950 °C range.4907002423 HRC2.2 % IACS
ATDefault
solution annealed (1020–1100 °C) and rapidly quenched
Standard delivery condition for plate, bar, forgings and tube — balanced 50/50 ferrite/austenite with best corrosion resistance and toughness.5007202523 HRC2.2 % IACS
solution annealed then cold drawn bar/wire
Cold drawn round bar for shafts, fasteners and pump parts needing closer tolerance and higher strength; ductility and toughness fall with the cold work.6808501529 HRC2.2 % IACS

What is 1.4460 H+AT?

1.4460 H+AT is 1.4460 heat treated to H+AT — large-diameter bar for machined valve bodies and stems where cold drawing is impractical. 1.4460 H+AT has a yield strength of 490 MPa (71.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) — stronger than 76% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 25% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). 1.4460 H+AT has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 83% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,350°C (2,462 °F). AT is the default condition FabDigit quotes; H+AT is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Good corrosion resistance — 76/100, better than 80% of stainless steel grades
  • High strength — 490 MPa (71.1 ksi), better than 76% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited service temperature — 280°C (536 °F), worse than 96% of stainless steel grades

1.4460 H+AT properties

Typical room-temperature values for 1.4460 H+AT; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1.4460 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

1.4460 H+AT has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 83% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,350°C (2,462 °F).

Density7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,350°C2,462 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,450°C2,642 °F

Mechanical17

1.4460 H+AT has a yield strength of 490 MPa (71.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) — stronger than 76% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 25% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus200 GPa29 Msi
Shear Modulus77 GPa11.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)700 MPa102 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)490 MPa71.1 ksi
Elongation at Break25%
Reduction in Area50%
Compressive Strength500 MPa72.5 ksi
Shear Strength440 MPa63.8 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)340 MPa49.3 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)85 J62.7 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell235 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B98 HRB
Hardness, Rockwell C22 HRC
Hardness, Vickers245 HV

Thermal6

1.4460 H+AT is rated for continuous service to 280°C (536 °F). It conducts heat at 15 W/m·K (8.67 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 59% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.5 µm/m·K (6.94 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)280°C536 °F
Min Service Temperature-50°C-58 °F

Electrical3

1.4460 H+AT conducts electricity at 2.2 % IACS, worse than 61% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.2 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m31.5 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is very good (76/100), better than 80% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.1 V
Corrosion ResistanceVery good76/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryVery good in chloride-bearing waters, organic acids and caustic media, with high resistance to chloride SCC and good resistance to sulphide/H2S service; less pitting/crevice resistance than 2205 or super duplex, and attacked by hot concentrated hydrochloric or reducing sulphuric acid.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 1.4460 H+AT takes about 62 MJ of energy and emits 4.6 kg of CO₂ — more than 75% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 70%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)62 MJ/kg26,655 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)4.6 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water110 L/kg13.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content70%

Manufacturability8

1.4460 H+AT's machinability is poor (28/100, worse than 79% of stainless steel grades); weldability good (55/100); formability fair (45/100).

MachinabilityPoor28/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)25%
WeldabilityGood55/100
Formability (cold)Fair45/100
CastabilityFair50/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair35/100
PolishabilityVery good70/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — stainless steel is not anodized; pickling and passivation (or electropolishing) are the standard surface treatments.

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 1.4460 H+AT

Is 1.4460 easy to machine?

Machine like 2205 but tougher: rigid setups, sharp coated carbide, ~30–40 % lower cutting speed than 316L, heavy positive feed to cut under the work-hardened layer, plenty of coolant.

Can 1.4460 be welded?

GTAW/GMAW/SMAW with over-alloyed filler (ER2209 / 25.9.4L), interpass max ~150 °C, moderate heat input to keep a balanced ferrite/austenite ratio; no post-weld stress relief in the 600–950 °C range — re-solution anneal and quench if possible.

Can 1.4460 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold forming needs roughly twice the force of 304 with large springback allowance; hot work at 1000–1150 °C followed by full solution anneal and water quench.

What surface finishes work on 1.4460?

Pickle and passivate (or electropolish) after welding to restore the passive film; grinds and polishes to a bright finish but is ferromagnetic, so magnetic-particle inspection and magnetic clamping both work.

1.4460 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Clow carbon to limit carbide precipitation≤ 0.050.03
Si≤ 10.5
Mn≤ 21
P≤ 0.04—
S≤ 0.02—
Cr25 – 2826.5
Ni4.5 – 6.55.5
Mo1.3 – 21.7
Nlow compared with 2205 (0.14–0.20)0.05 – 0.20.12
Febalance—

1.4460 H+AT — frequently asked

What is 1.4460 H+AT used for?

1.4460 H+AT is typically used for pressure vessels, pump and valve components and chemical processing equipment. In short: higher-chromium first-generation duplex; AISI 329 equivalent; heavy-wall pressure grade.

What is the yield strength of 1.4460 H+AT?

1.4460 H+AT has a typical yield strength of 490 MPa (71.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) — stronger than 76% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is 1.4460 H+AT easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (28/100, worse than 79% of stainless steel grades). Machine like 2205 but tougher: rigid setups, sharp coated carbide, ~30–40 % lower cutting speed than 316L, heavy positive feed to cut under the work-hardened layer, plenty of coolant.

Can 1.4460 H+AT be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (55/100). GTAW/GMAW/SMAW with over-alloyed filler (ER2209 / 25.9.4L), interpass max ~150 °C, moderate heat input to keep a balanced ferrite/austenite ratio; no post-weld stress relief in the 600–950 °C range — re-solution anneal and quench if possible.

What surface finishes work on 1.4460 H+AT?

Pickle and passivate (or electropolish) after welding to restore the passive film; grinds and polishes to a bright finish but is ferromagnetic, so magnetic-particle inspection and magnetic clamping both work.

Can 1.4460 H+AT be formed, bent or molded?

Cold forming needs roughly twice the force of 304 with large springback allowance; hot work at 1000–1150 °C followed by full solution anneal and water quench.

What is the maximum service temperature of 1.4460 H+AT?

1.4460 H+AT is rated for continuous use to about 280°C (536 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 1.4460-AT and 1.4460-AW?

AT is the default condition — standard delivery condition for plate, bar, forgings and tube — balanced 50/50 ferrite/austenite with best corrosion resistance and toughness. AW: condition of fabricated joints when re-solution annealing is impossible; expect lower HAZ toughness and reduced pitting resistance versus the parent plate. Yield strength is 500 MPa in AT versus 480 MPa in AW.

Sources

  1. EN 10088-1: Stainless steels — List of stainless steels — CEN (2014)
  2. EN 10088-2/-3: Stainless steel sheet/plate and semi-finished/bar products — CEN (2014)
  3. ASTM A240 / A276 (UNS S32900, type 329) — ASTM (2023)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol. 1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels — ASM International (1990)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol. 13B — Corrosion: Materials — ASM International (2005)
  6. Duplex stainless steel data sheets (2205/329 family) — Outokumpu / Sandvik (2023)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.